Page 4 of 51 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 751

Thread: HTC Excalibur (S620, DASH, Cosmo) Tips & Tricks Thread

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by messiah023
    I don't know if this is a tip or not, but it was a quickie thing on my S620 that I stumbled across. I have facade installed, so I don't know if it's part of that or the phone itself.....you will have to try.

    At the home screen, press the back arrow <- key and it will go to the task manager to close or switch between open programs.

    A quick step rather than going through the menu system.
    For me it takes me to the last app/screen I was in...perhaps Task Manager was the last thing you had open?

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    GTA/Markham
    Posts
    15,673
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by technopimp
    For me it takes me to the last app/screen I was in...perhaps Task Manager was the last thing you had open?
    yup, it should goto the last thing


  3. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Tmo Dash and Itunes

    I had to brag about this for a sec. Ive been a hofo reader for a few years now and this is my first post. I went from the t610 to a nokia s60 to a treo 600 to a treo 650. Now I have this winmo5 smartphone my 1st Windows device and I was dubious about the whole platform change. I am an apple biz agent so you get the picture. I have used the markspace products to make it all play nice with my macs and continue to do so with this device. So without further ado let me tell you about how cool it is to control iTunes on my LAN with the Tmo Dash and those registry edits to enable the jogger touchpad it's as cool a tool as one could hope for. A few cosmetic tweaks and we are golden. The setup looks like this: OSX + Webremote (http://deadendsw.com/) + the Dash and you are a remote iTunes controllin' fool and it's easier than you think. BTW I am in no way affiliated with any of these companies just a really thrilled consumer...

    Cheers.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,208
    Device(s)
    Motorola Q9H
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wastemagnet
    I had to brag about this for a sec. Ive been a hofo reader for a few years now and this is my first post. I went from the t610 to a nokia s60 to a treo 600 to a treo 650. Now I have this winmo5 smartphone my 1st Windows device and I was dubious about the whole platform change. I am an apple biz agent so you get the picture. I have used the markspace products to make it all play nice with my macs and continue to do so with this device. So without further ado let me tell you about how cool it is to control iTunes on my LAN with the Tmo Dash and those registry edits to enable the jogger touchpad it's as cool a tool as one could hope for. A few cosmetic tweaks and we are golden. The setup looks like this: OSX + Webremote (http://deadendsw.com/) + the Dash and you are a remote iTunes controllin' fool and it's easier than you think. BTW I am in no way affiliated with any of these companies just a really thrilled consumer...

    Cheers.
    You sound like a commercial for Webremote lol

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    iphone
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    New and tested hack that I found to work!!!

    This one gives you a dialpad when dialing and when on a call it was done on the tmobile dash not sure if it works on the HTC unlocked version.

    First you need to copy these two files to your /windows directory

    dialpad.jpg
    carrierlogo.gif

    see below

    then navigate here

    HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Shell/Rai/:MSCdial/BannerImage

    you need to modify the bannerimage settings to do so select bannerimage it will bring up a string that points to Brandingbrick.gif delete Brandingbrick.gif and change it to dialpad.jpg save your changes it will give you a warning but it worked fine for me.

    power cycle your handset

    dial a number you should see the dialpad where the tmobile logo was and when you actually connect there should also be a differnet dialpad

    any questions you can PM me

    I've got more good stuff in the works I will post as I get it to work
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,409
    Device(s)
    HTC HD2
    Carrier(s)
    ▪T▪ ▪Mobile▪
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does someone have the link to the reg editor that is pc based rather than phone based?

    There was one from a French site I believe that worked extremely well.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    31
    Device(s)
    T-Moble Dash
    Carrier(s)
    t-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shackk
    Does someone have the link to the reg editor that is pc based rather than phone based?

    There was one from a French site I believe that worked extremely well.
    This one?

    http://www.breaksoft.com/Blog/Utilit...ry_Editor.aspx
    Doug

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    not a webremote employee

    Quote Originally Posted by kilcher
    You sound like a commercial for Webremote lol
    Yaeh i realized that after posting, I was honestly just super stoked and felt I finally had something to add. I also wanted to say thanks to all the people who diligently deposit their discoveries in this community. It makes it easy to foray into something previously totally inaccessible to the layman.

    So, thanks to everyone for providing me with the information to while away many many hours...

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,409
    Device(s)
    HTC HD2
    Carrier(s)
    ▪T▪ ▪Mobile▪
    Feedback Score
    0

    Chicago

    Quote Originally Posted by dcrocker
    No it was not this one but, overall this should do the job so thanks.

    The other was a bit nicer, had a built in app unlocker, and meters to show power, memory usage, etc... But all in all I really just need it for the reg hacks.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,409
    Device(s)
    HTC HD2
    Carrier(s)
    ▪T▪ ▪Mobile▪
    Feedback Score
    0

    Chicago

    Quote Originally Posted by envision
    New and tested hack that I found to work!!!

    This one gives you a dialpad when dialing and when on a call it was done on the tmobile dash not sure if it works on the HTC unlocked version.

    First you need to copy these two files to your /windows directory

    dialpad.jpg
    carrierlogo.gif

    see below

    then navigate here

    HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Shell/Rai/:MSCdial/BannerImage

    you need to modify the bannerimage settings to do so select bannerimage it will bring up a string that points to Brandingbrick.gif delete Brandingbrick.gif and change it to dialpad.jpg save your changes it will give you a warning but it worked fine for me.

    power cycle your handset

    dial a number you should see the dialpad where the tmobile logo was and when you actually connect there should also be a differnet dialpad

    any questions you can PM me

    I've got more good stuff in the works I will post as I get it to work
    nice work

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    ottawa
    Posts
    111
    Device(s)
    HTC Excalibur
    Carrier(s)
    rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    does anyone know how to get my gprs wap internet working?

    i just got a wireless plan and the guy said i need to enter these settings into the phone to get it going.

    In order to connect to the Rogers Wireless GPRS Network through a WAP Browser, a subscription to a navigate Mobile Internet plan is required. Rogers Wireless phones are pre-loaded with the WAP settings; however non-Rogers phones must be programmed with this information.

    The settings required are as follows:
    Primary IP: 208.200.067.150
    Primary Port: 9203
    Secondary IP: 208.200.067.151
    Secondary Port: 9201
    APN: goam.com
    Username: wapuser1
    Password: wap
    HomePage: http://mymobilehomepage.rogers.com/

    You can subscribe to a navigate Mobile Internet plan online, or through our Customer Care Centre at 1-800-268-7347.

    For Technical Support, contact our HelpCentre at 1-866-931-3282, Option 3-1 and one of our consultants will be happy to assist you.
    celly history:
    moto C350, moto V60, nokia 3300, n-gage QD, moto V300, siemens CF62, moto Rokr E1, se W800, HTC excalibur, se W810, se K790, moto Rokr e6.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Southern, CA.
    Posts
    477
    Device(s)
    • 3GS
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    @ shackk

    I believe this is what your looking for...hope this helps.....

    http://www.metropical.com/smartphone/forum/

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,409
    Device(s)
    HTC HD2
    Carrier(s)
    ▪T▪ ▪Mobile▪
    Feedback Score
    0

    Chicago

    Quote Originally Posted by kwues1
    @ shackk

    I believe this is what your looking for...hope this helps.....

    http://www.metropical.com/smartphone/forum/
    Yes that is the one, thanks!

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,428
    Device(s)
    BB Bold 8900 (work)
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shackk
    Does someone have the link to the reg editor that is pc based rather than phone based?

    There was one from a French site I believe that worked extremely well.
    Here is another one that works well. Mobile Registry Editor:

    http://mobile-registry-editor.en.softonic.com/ie/47279

    Hasn't been updated for awhile as the developer is taking a break for other pursuits. Their blog has a preview of 1.2 that will eventually be released.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    GTA/Markham
    Posts
    15,673
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by envision
    New and tested hack that I found to work!!!

    This one gives you a dialpad when dialing and when on a call it was done on the tmobile dash not sure if it works on the HTC unlocked version.

    First you need to copy these two files to your /windows directory

    dialpad.jpg
    carrierlogo.gif

    see below

    then navigate here

    HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Shell/Rai/:MSCdial/BannerImage

    you need to modify the bannerimage settings to do so select bannerimage it will bring up a string that points to Brandingbrick.gif delete Brandingbrick.gif and change it to dialpad.jpg save your changes it will give you a warning but it worked fine for me.

    power cycle your handset

    dial a number you should see the dialpad where the tmobile logo was and when you actually connect there should also be a differnet dialpad

    any questions you can PM me

    I've got more good stuff in the works I will post as I get it to work
    seems interesting, do you have a screenshot of it?

Page 4 of 51 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... LastLast

Bookmarks