Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: update failed, BB is DEAD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brampton
    Posts
    68
    Device(s)
    BlackBerry 8700G
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0

    update failed, BB is DEAD

    was doing the handheld software upgrade and got an error saying it couldnt reconnect during multi-stage upgrade and the backup is located at so and so place.


    but my BB has nothing on the screen, just what looks like a rectangle with a circle, square and triangle in...the whole thing has a circle with a line through it..


    i plug it into my pc and desktop software wont pick it up.

    what the hell can i do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    6,077
    Device(s)
    HTC Tilt
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile (US)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Balhar
    was doing the handheld software upgrade and got an error saying it couldnt reconnect during multi-stage upgrade and the backup is located at so and so place.


    but my BB has nothing on the screen, just what looks like a rectangle with a circle, square and triangle in...the whole thing has a circle with a line through it..


    i plug it into my pc and desktop software wont pick it up.

    what the hell can i do?
    call your provide to ask for support or a replacement.
    -- superfire

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    44
    Device(s)
    BB 8100 Pearl
    Carrier(s)
    Tmo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Were you doing it with the battery out?

    If you were, you need to put the battery back in once it initially connects to the device...

    Email me if you need help:

    [email protected]
    [email protected]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brampton
    Posts
    68
    Device(s)
    BlackBerry 8700G
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    emailed you, i had the battery in at the time, tried removing it etc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    15
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Pearl
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had the same problem on my BB Pearl.. Not a big deal, just takes a bit of time. Heres what I did:
    1. Uninstalled Desktop software from my pc (may not have needed to, but i did)
    2. Deleted folders on PC from the OS Update
    3. Used jl_cmdr to "wipe" the phone. Choose "wipe" as your feature.
    Go to http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...tml#post122727
    4. Reinstall the .exe from the new OS
    5. reinstall the desktop manager and run it.
    6. Reinstall the new OS on the phone
    Mine seemed to work best on the 2nd upgrade for some reason. The final reboot took mine 10-15 mins. Be patient, it will go thru.
    I hope this helps you! Don't fret, not such a big deal as you think!
    Tee
    Last edited by thirstee; 10-29-2006 at 01:31 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    69
    Device(s)
    8330
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    happened to me also told CS i had a JVM 102 and they sent me a new unit.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8,699
    Carrier(s)
    •Rogers Wireless•
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had somewhat of a similiar experience during an OS upgrade once. I used a program called JL_Cmder to completely wipe the BlackBerry then I reloaded the OS. After that everything was back to normal.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brampton
    Posts
    68
    Device(s)
    BlackBerry 8700G
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    i got it working, i was trying that fix, bot with the jl_cmder and the java loader but it wouldnt find the BB, turned out my USB hub was acting up, hooked it directly to my pc and i'm back in business.

    Thanks a lot to all y'all

Bookmarks