Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to disable desktop / window scrolling?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,833
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to disable desktop / window scrolling?

    For the last 15 years of computers I have never run into this problem.

    My desktop does not fit on one screen. I need to scroll left and right to see the rest of it, and I do not like it this way. I turned off my computer then turned it back on to find it like this... resolution and everything are the same.

    Using a ATI 8500LE 128mb video card W/ Dell 24" Widescreen monitor, 1,920 x 1,200 resolution....

    Thanks!
    Home ISP, RR-Ultimate WiFi, $90/mo | Verizon 4G, $30/mo Unlimited

    School, $5,000/semester | Work

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,833
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just wanted to add that I have been using this monitor for like 2 years, and this video card, and computer for the same amount of time with no problems. If I change resolutions it still does the same thing, unless I go into some very low resolution. The highest resolution that does not allow scrolling is 1,600 x 1,200 I believe... but I want my 1,920 x 1,200 back!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    8,410
    Phones
    Nokia 6120 Classic White wCDMA HSDPA : Nokia BH-200
    Sony Ericsson W810i EDGE stick : Akono HBH-610a
    Sony Ericsson Z710i
    Carrier
    Fido by Rogers wCDMA HSDPA
    Feedback Score
    0
    is your monitor refresh set too high?
    to get 1900x1200, the specifications say the refresh maximum is 100Hz, otherwise it'll go to virtual desktop.
    http://ati.amd.com/products/radeon85...0le/specs.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,833
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0
    On my monitor menu for the 2405FPW it says:

    Main: 1: D-SUB

    Resolution 1600x1200 60hz
    Optimum 1920x1200 60hz

    dont know how to adjust anything... but i never did change anything...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,833
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0
    ^^ Anybody? ^^

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,833
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Still cant get it fixed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    7,638
    Phone
    Android/Linux
    Feedback Score
    0
    What does the monitor default to now?
    Is that the maximum now?
    Are there any other resolutions missing?
    What are the temps on the mem/core for the video card?
    Are all fans working, dust free, as normal?
    Correct voltages?
    No physical damage, burnt capacitors/PCB?

    Update drivers?
    RivaTuner or PowerStrip manually force resolution?


    Last resort: uninstall drivers, restart, load default vga/win driver, clean registry of ATI, restart, ensure clean registry and reinstall new drivers, then restart.
    Last edited by FL1134; 03-25-2007 at 06:56 AM.

Bookmarks