Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: can i force my phone to roam on verizon???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    ax8600
    Carrier
    alltel
    Feedback Score
    0

    Exclamation can i force my phone to roam on verizon???

    can i force my ax8600 to roam on verizon maybe through the nam? if so how would i set it on my phone??? in my work verizon has a great signal alltel has no signal????
    Last edited by djfanforlife88; 05-09-2007 at 07:26 PM. Reason: bad spelling
    i love my phone

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Meridian, MS
    Posts
    412
    Phones
    Blackberry 8130
    Moto Krzr K1m
    Moto v3xx
    Carriers
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    I know that with LG you can force to either digital or PCS. In the area that you are wanting to force is VZW tranmitting on the same freq that alltel is. Usually they are the same. I mean VZW & alltel are usually both on the 850MHz band. However somtimes you find one or the other on 1900MHz.
    If the Phone don't ring....Then you know that it's me!!!



    Amplifiers Are My Life


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    850
    Phones
    HTC Droid Incredible (rooted, of course)
    HTC Droid Eris (Mrs. Answerman)
    various other HTC PPCs
    Carriers
    Verizon... no longer Alltel.
    And I don't hate them yet.
    Feedback Score
    0
    You should be able to set the appropriate Verizon SID as the home SID. Your roaming indicator would not show as roaming, but you would be. No idea how to do it on your particular phone but maybe one of the Alltel experts here can guide you.

    I have a real basic app at http://www.the-answerman.com/sidlist/ that lists SIDs by carrier, or you can search for a specific carrier or SID. Working on getting the city and state into the database so that you can search that way, but it's a slow process and paying customers keep getting in the way of my hobbies.

    I'd at least try changing it and see how it works. You can always change it back.
    The Answerman - owner of the HTC Droid Incredible!!! And yes, we have achieved ROOT and NAND unlock!!!

    For generally helpful stuff like my SID finder, PRLs, and more of my rants and observations on the world in general, visit http://www.the-answerman.com.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gary Indiana
    Posts
    1,165
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless (Since March 2002)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by answerman
    You should be able to set the appropriate Verizon SID as the home SID. Your roaming indicator would not show as roaming, but you would be. No idea how to do it on your particular phone but maybe one of the Alltel experts here can guide you.

    I have a real basic app at http://www.the-answerman.com/sidlist/ that lists SIDs by carrier, or you can search for a specific carrier or SID. Working on getting the city and state into the database so that you can search that way, but it's a slow process and paying customers keep getting in the way of my hobbies.

    I'd at least try changing it and see how it works. You can always change it back.
    Understand though, that depending on overlap areas, Alltel might have all or part of a Verizon SID marked Negative, so trying to force it to roam on Verizon might not always work. Also keep in mind, Alltel will have some areas with Sprint marked high in priority, and your phone would pickup a Sprint signal much faster than a Verizon signal, especially if both Sprint & Verizon operate in the PCS band for that area. I'm still trying to figure out how to force my own phone to roam. I tried to do it in SW Michigan, but since Verizon added PCS coverage along I-94 & I-196, my phone will see the Verizon network first, then only if the Verizon signal can't be detected, then it switches to Alltel. Luckily, neither Verizon nor Alltel have eliminated each other's SID's from their PRL's (VZW SID 21 & Alltel SID 244).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    BVR
    Posts
    1,866
    Phones
    HTC Droid Incredible, BlackBerry Pearl Flip 8230
    Motorola K1m, VE20, Motorola E815,
    LG 8600, Motorola SLVR L6
    Carriers
    Alltel, VZW
    Centennial Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dave73
    Understand though, that depending on overlap areas, Alltel might have all or part of a Verizon SID marked Negative, so trying to force it to roam on Verizon might not always work. Also keep in mind, Alltel will have some areas with Sprint marked high in priority, and your phone would pickup a Sprint signal much faster than a Verizon signal, especially if both Sprint & Verizon operate in the PCS band for that area. I'm still trying to figure out how to force my own phone to roam. I tried to do it in SW Michigan, but since Verizon added PCS coverage along I-94 & I-196, my phone will see the Verizon network first, then only if the Verizon signal can't be detected, then it switches to Alltel. Luckily, neither Verizon nor Alltel have eliminated each other's SID's from their PRL's (VZW SID 21 & Alltel SID 244).
    I don't think that that will happen any time soon. Verizon desperately needs Alltel's network in Michigan. Especially north of Grand Rapids and in the UP. Alltel might keep vzw in theirs as well. There is a gap in Sprint coverage and Alltel coverage going down I 69 (or was it 75?) I think it is ridiculous to neg sids at all....
    Socialism is not cool
    Only this much more time left before America can ACTUALLY start fixing the mess we are in.
    -
    FOR SALE:
    -Wilson Electronics 301102 Glass Mount Antenna in box (806-894 MHz / 1850-1990 MHz) with FME for LG 8600. $25 shipped.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Meridian, MS
    Posts
    412
    Phones
    Blackberry 8130
    Moto Krzr K1m
    Moto v3xx
    Carriers
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    I done this twic before with a v710 & e815. We have an area in Alabama that Alltel doesnt have native or a roaming partner. However I was able to use a different sid from Little Rock that allowed me to pick up a carrier while traveling into that area.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    1069/1473
    Posts
    1,112
    Phones
    ATNI Alltel: HTC, Telular Box, V262
    ATT: Tundra, Curve, Aria, CF360, V330
    Carrier
    ATT, Alltel (ATNI), Verizon, Globalstar
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by answerman

    I have a real basic app at http://www.the-answerman.com/sidlist/ that lists SIDs by carrier, or you can search for a specific carrier or SID.
    k.
    Cool Page, add 1474 CC Communications (most of the nevada B side)
    cingular 27 analog in Los Angeles and 183 Cingular Bakersfield.
    Still using a 3 watt analog bag phone in 2011!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    ax8600
    Carrier
    alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    ok so how do i change the sid????

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ely, NV
    Posts
    117
    Phones
    HTC TOUCH
    HTC PPC6800
    Carrier
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    On an LG I find the easiest thing to do is is to set up NAM2 with your local ALLTEL SID set as forbidden. Then you can swap over to NAM2 when you want something other than normal ALLTEL service.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    ax8600
    Carrier
    alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    ok how do i set it up as forbidden the sid here is 83 for alltel in virginia beach

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ely, NV
    Posts
    117
    Phones
    HTC TOUCH
    HTC PPC6800
    Carrier
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Go to the Service programming:

    Press Menu, 0
    Enter Service Code 000000

    Just keep hitting OK till you get to "Basin NAM1 is completed"

    Then hit "more".

    Again keep hitting OK toll you get to "NAM2 Setting".

    Then hit "edit".

    Here enter your phone number MIN and a local Alltel SID other than the one you are looking to forbid. Im not sure if you can enter any sid here I just have had more success if its an Alltel sid.

    Hit OK till you get to "Basic NAM2 is completed" and hit more.

    Hit OK till you get to Lockout SID/NID.

    Here is where you can enter any SIDS you dont want the phone to pickup.

    Once you've done that just keep hitting OK till the phone resets.

    Be careful Im sure you can make your phones settings if you mess with too much in here but this personally works for me on any CDMA LG phone.

Bookmarks