Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: switching sim cards between 2 at&t phones

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    southern california
    Posts
    64
    Phone
    cingular 8525
    Carrier
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    switching sim cards between 2 at&t phones

    I have two phones with at&t (bought them when they were cingular if that matters) and my question is basically if i switch the sim cards between the two cards, will it still work? will the phones basically change identities so that the phone numbers are switched?

    will at&t even know that i did it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    590
    Phones
    Motorola: Z9, V9, V3xx, V3, C168i
    Sony Ericsson: W810i, W580i, Z310a
    Palm: Treo 750
    Carrier
    Cingular/AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes you can switch cards between the two phones. depending on the SIM, AT&T may or may not know when you switch. either way, i don't think they'll care. look at all the phones i have in my postbit and i switch the SIMs all the time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,829
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Switch all you want, some days I change between 3 phones, lol!

    Thats why I love GSM!
    Home ISP, RR-Ultimate WiFi, $90/mo | Verizon 4G, $30/mo Unlimited

    School, $5,000/semester | Work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bergen County
    Posts
    1,739
    Phones
    iPhone 16gb - Black
    8700c (Company Official Use)
    Bold (4.6.0.XXX) 8900 (4.6.1.XXX) Storm (shipped)
    Carrier
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    We know... We just don't care. That's why a lot of users love GSM, for that reason. Seamless transition between phones.
    All opinions and postings are my own thoughts and opinions and in no way reflect the policies, terms and conditions, or should be taken as an agreement or binding contract between you and AT&T Mobility.

    POSTS:

    666- 4/3/7 at 12:41AM

    1000- 7/10/7 at 9:16PM





  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    150
    Phone
    Samsung Sync
    Carrier
    Cingular(Damn AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    but what about switching between like a pda and phone? i still dont get whats the diffrence between the pda personal max(8525) and the media maxx bundle(v3xx)..sorry jus had to say that

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    pocono mountain
    Posts
    229
    Phones
    at&t palm Treo750, ATT tilt
    Nextel 8350I BB
    Carrier
    AT&T, Nextel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dshort09
    but what about switching between like a pda and phone? i still dont get whats the diffrence between the pda personal max(8525) and the media maxx bundle(v3xx)..sorry jus had to say that

    PDA connect has full keyboard where as the V3XX dose not. there yours difference. They feel that you should pay more becuse you are probably going to do more typing and searching on websites since its setup more like a computer. At least thats my opinion.
    Palm Power!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Over There!
    Posts
    18,829
    Carrier
    All of them.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 2004ep3hatch
    PDA connect has full keyboard where as the V3XX dose not. there yours difference. They feel that you should pay more becuse you are probably going to do more typing and searching on websites since its setup more like a computer. At least thats my opinion.
    which is most likely true,

    but there are plenty of pda users who have a mediamax plan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    342
    Carrier
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yea I miss this feature of att I had 3 phones and used whichever one I was in the mood for!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Bergen County
    Posts
    1,739
    Phones
    iPhone 16gb - Black
    8700c (Company Official Use)
    Bold (4.6.0.XXX) 8900 (4.6.1.XXX) Storm (shipped)
    Carrier
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can do it now... iPhone data uses MEDIANET also. How to do it, I'm unsure.

Bookmarks