Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Thread: HTC Cube launcher + TouchFlo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    104
    Device(s)
    HTC Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    HTC Cube launcher + TouchFlo

    Anyone wanting to have the Touch Cube and TouchFlo on their device, I highly recommend checking out this app, works GREAT! Thanks to Poorly Duck for posting, and the original developers over at XDA-developers.com


    http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=11954

    To install:
    1. Download the two zip files from the first post in the link
    2. copy both CAB files to your device (my documents folder)
    3. Through File Explorer on your device, click the CAB file of the audio manager in your My Documents folder and allow it to install to your device
    4. Soft reset
    5. Same as step 3, just click the cube CAB file instead (YOU MUST INSTALL TO DEVICE NOT STORAGE CARD!)
    6. Soft reset

    NOTE: if you want to just use windows media player instead of HTC audio manager, you dont have to download the audio manager file, just simply go into Cube Settings in Program files and under the media hub tab, just change the audio to windows media in the first drop down box

    Changing of all paths to launch the program you want are to be done in Cube Settings and you must wait about 30 seconds after you make a change before you soft reset or the setting wont save (really annoying lol)

    if you have any questions feel free to post them here and I'll try to help u out

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    20
    Feedback Score
    0
    works great thanks mang

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile G1
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    just installed both on my t-mobile wing and nothing still lookes like my t-mobile wing it says cannot read existing settings is htc touchflo installed then after the cube settings opens if i close it to save it says cannot save weather settings is htc home page installedand could not save aplauncher settings in registry..... what is the deal....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sonoma County
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Cruise
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    [QUOTE=IMPEREAL]just installed both on my t-mobile wing and nothing/QUOTE]

    Is that a touch-screen device? Seems it would have to be to run TouchFLO ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile G1
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes the wing is touch screen i got that part covered.....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    25
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile G1
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    got it to work but i only have 3 sides to the cube, no home screen with the weather and time and all that. any ideas on how to fix???

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    104
    Device(s)
    HTC Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IMPEREAL
    got it to work but i only have 3 sides to the cube, no home screen with the weather and time and all that. any ideas on how to fix???
    you need the cab file for HTC Home Plug, its the today screen plugin that gives you the Kaiser/touch look. It's seperate from the cube and touchflo
    but the only downside is that it still wont be one of the sides of the cube

    DL from here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    177
    Device(s)
    Galaxy Nexus(Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    We are getting 2 of the HTC Hermes on sunday and just saw this post... i tried the provided links but keep coming up Cannot find server... are there any other links i can try or somewhere i can read up on the TouchFlo?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    Device(s)
    XV6800
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    anyone else have problems with the cube? When I am trying to scroll down a webpage or playing a game, the cube app opens up or closes my current program depending on if I try and scroll up or down...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    52
    Device(s)
    XV6800
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eblank8
    anyone else have problems with the cube? When I am trying to scroll down a webpage or playing a game, the cube app opens up or closes my current program depending on if I try and scroll up or down...
    I just installed it a few hours ago and haven't played around with it too much yet, but I am having the same problem...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    104
    Device(s)
    HTC Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eblank8
    anyone else have problems with the cube? When I am trying to scroll down a webpage or playing a game, the cube app opens up or closes my current program depending on if I try and scroll up or down...

    the cube works from gestures, if you want a program excluded there is a document in program files\touch Flo and there is an exclusions list in it, just type in the program u want to the exclusions list (anyone using S2U2 this is a must!) and the cube wont be launched from withtin that program.

    and scrolling must be done near the center of the screen. How it works is there are two areas, one is a rectangle in the middle of the screen and the other is the area outside that rectangle(the edges of the acreen). if you swipe from the outside of the rectangle into it (in any of the four directions (down to up, left to right, etc) it opens the cube. If you sipe inside the rectangle area, it scrolls

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    cincy, oh
    Posts
    34
    Device(s)
    Samsung Behold
    Carrier(s)
    Voicestream
    Feedback Score
    0
    works good on wing??????

    anybody have luck installing touchflo to wing..

    i already have htc home installed... what do i need to do to get touchflo on there/
    FREE cellphone minutes! The simplest , most inexpensive (free) way to get minutes and ringtones! CLICK HERE

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    94
    Device(s)
    Moto Q
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone have it working on a 6700 with flashed to WM6? I've not been able to find a confirmation anywhere.

    Nevermind, I found it here: http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread...highlight=cube
    Last edited by ruindpzzle; 12-04-2007 at 02:43 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    cincy, oh
    Posts
    34
    Device(s)
    Samsung Behold
    Carrier(s)
    Voicestream
    Feedback Score
    0
    i have cube installed, home installed, but i dont see any cube? how do i work it lol

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    94
    Device(s)
    Moto Q
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    swipe your finger across the screen, try from about the lower middle to the top, and if that doesn't launch it, try from left to right.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Bookmarks