Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: www.google.com doesn't work. What's going on?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    124
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    www.google.com doesn't work. What's going on?

    Okay this is weird. It was fine a couple days ago, but now I have this issue for the last 48 hours.

    I have a TMobile G1 unlocked on A&T. It doesn't matter if I'm using EDGE or Wifi.

    If I open up the browser and either go to www.google.com or try using the search button on the keyboard, a little message pops up and says:

    ReferenceError: Can't find variable: _gp_initSearch

    The name of the window is: The page at 'http://w...


    I have tried clearing the cache, cookies, and history. I don't know what else to try.

    Now, here's the really weird part. I can SOMETIMES go to
    http://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en&btnG=Search


    I don't know what's going on and this is rather annoying to not be able to use Google to search. I hate Yahoo


    If you need more information...let me know what to post.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    781
    Phones
    HTC Diamond
    I've owned every N series.
    now on to PPC
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    ive been having problems connecting over edge or 3g recently. even though i have signal and the 3g icon, it wont load the page. it seems to load than goes to a white page. also when this is going on youtube, the market, and any app that uses internet doesnt work. if i reset the phone it works but does this happen to anyone else?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    37° 37' North 122° 06' West
    Posts
    14
    Phones
    G1
    iPhone
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    @Deathwish238

    What settings do you have to connect to AT&T's data?


    @kimchi29

    Various people are reporting "blank pages."

    The browser stops rendering the pages, but reason is unknown. Even with wifi, it doesn't do it.

    Only thing to do is reset at the moment since this is obviously a bug in the code. I have even tried killing the process and it still won't render.
    ~*¤¥§{NONO}§¥¤*~
    "It's Fire proof" :P

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    H-Town, sucka!
    Posts
    4,268
    Phone
    iPhone 4
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    This issue is obvious in the Maps and Market apps as well. Anything that relies heavily on data fails, and I've seen the non-GPS positioning fail as well (I suspect that it tries to resolve the tower ID to a position on a map and that requires data, so it dies - not sure though). I sure hope they figure this one out quickly - it's VERY annoying!
    The opinions expressed in this post reflect those of everyone, ever.

    HoFo Feedback | eBay Feedback

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston/Dallas
    Posts
    5,306
    Phones
    Blackberry 8320
    Blackberry 9700
    Carriers
    Tmobile(great sms)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Funny thing is i just started a thread of this very issue
    Blackberry 9700
    My next BB is the BB9800.....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    H-Town, sucka!
    Posts
    4,268
    Phone
    iPhone 4
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tDAWG
    Funny thing is i just started a thread of this very issue
    They're everywhere.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    37° 37' North 122° 06' West
    Posts
    14
    Phones
    G1
    iPhone
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Turns out it's congestion on T-Mobile's part.

    I switch between my G1 and iPhone and it does it on the iPhone aswell.

    After about 15mins of data, it just times out our connection with T-Mobile.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston/Dallas
    Posts
    5,306
    Phones
    Blackberry 8320
    Blackberry 9700
    Carriers
    Tmobile(great sms)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Except when you power cycle the phone everything is just fine again

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    124
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Google's PC Site works just fine...it's the mobile site that's messing up. I have seen the page not loading issue a few times, I thought it was just an isolated case. Apparently not...


    Anyone know how to change the default search engine?


    Quote Originally Posted by quedijo
    @Deathwish238

    What settings do you have to connect to AT&T's data?
    My AT&T Settings:
    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    Port: 80
    Username: <Not set>
    Password: <Not set>
    Server: wireless.cingular.com
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS proxy: <Not set>
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410
    APN type: <Not set>

Bookmarks