Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 58

Thread: Tricks, Tips, Software, Updates, Gadgets for ATT FUZE

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Western MD
    Posts
    86
    Device(s)
    Nokia N97 Black
    Carrier(s)
    Att
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oopah, I'm looking to get into the Fuze, which of the cooked roms did you flash with?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    252
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3GS
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.5 (Microsoft Windows; PPC; Opera Mobi/2392; U; en))

    Quote Originally Posted by gdm
    A few things I noticed off the bat.

    1) Internet Sharing has been disabled. When I go to connect I get an issue stating I have been disconnected by the provider.

    2) If you play music via touch flo or WM and hit the power button once to power save mode the music stops. Looks like if you use headphones this works.

    3) No way to reassign the PTT button to a program.

    4) Can't really customize the touchflo
    eventually someone at xda-developers will figure out how to do it!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    391
    Device(s)
    EVO 3D
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by slickdaddynick
    Oopah, I'm looking to get into the Fuze, which of the cooked roms did you flash with?

    This one. It is clean and fast!!

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=444784
    What are you lookin at?


    www.covinoandrich.com

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    251
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Pro (Fuze)
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by oompah
    I did today. It removes a lot of the AT&T crapware from the phone and increases memory. It also gets rid of that 3G animation and sound on startup. The phone doesn't hang as much as with the original AT&T ROM.
    Perfect. Which ROM did you use?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    252
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3GS
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Shroud
    Perfect. Which ROM did you use?
    The ROM by "Not-a-Treo-Fan."

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    251
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Pro (Fuze)
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by oompah
    The ROM by "Not-a-Treo-Fan."
    Sweet! Thats the one I was looking into.. the PROven one.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,004
    Device(s)
    at&t Tilt
    Carrier(s)
    at&t Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    I know this sounds stupid. But I didn't think there was a soft reset key on this phone because of how it looks. On the bottom it appears as if there is a little light with a headset over it. Well apparantly that is the soft reset key, its just a little clear gel button. (I learned that by accidently hitting while on the phone)

    I found a way to get bluetooth audio through a mono headset for all the sounds of the phone (music etc.) You can find that program here: www.davidmays.com

    Another thing I noticed is that they took away the Tab key. Not really sure why, with all those extra keys.

    Does anyone know if there is a way to disable the quicklist option when sliding open the keyboard?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    394
    Feedback Score
    0
    PS... can I edit my messages because this isn't making sense...

    Ok here is the next update...

    When you set up your gps...

    ***make sure you set AGPS to disable...

    ***Set up the program GPS setting to Comm 1 or above... don't do comm 0 because the program I am about to give you won't work with com 0 so I set mine to Comm 1...

    The program is GPS TEST...

    ***first run it, and I use livesearch for my gps stuff and make sure that is set to Comm 1 as well, and then hit the HOME key to not exit the program but rather leave it running in the background.

    ***Then, pull up your favorite GPS app and BAMMMM it locks onto the signal that the GPS Tester already found.

    PERFECT...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=445971

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley, CA/Moving back to Pocatello, ID in April, 2018
    Posts
    29,059
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 8, LG V30, Samsung Gear S3 Frontier, LG K20 V, Nexus 6, Moto E
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, AT&T (prepaid)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I found a way to edit the cities in HTC Weather, it's for the Diamond but it should work just fine with the Fuze/Touch Pro-

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=408918

    Now, there have been a lot of other ways and edits posted on how to edit this over the past year or so, but this is the ONLY one that actually works for me

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    394
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ilvla2
    I found a way to edit the cities in HTC Weather, it's for the Diamond but it should work just fine with the Fuze/Touch Pro-

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=408918

    Now, there have been a lot of other ways and edits posted on how to edit this over the past year or so, but this is the ONLY one that actually works for me
    Awesome find... works great

    I would say if your city has a space in the US just put in the space as is... i.e. Fort Lauderdale... I would just try that first.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley, CA/Moving back to Pocatello, ID in April, 2018
    Posts
    29,059
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 8, LG V30, Samsung Gear S3 Frontier, LG K20 V, Nexus 6, Moto E
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, AT&T (prepaid)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by christian15213
    Awesome find... works great

    I would say if your city has a space in the US just put in the space as is... i.e. Fort Lauderdale... I would just try that first.
    I put in my town like that, Redwood Valley, and when I went back in to edit it (I put the Valley down with a lower case v, picky I know lol), the %20 was in there, so it must automatically do it if needed.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    77
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try this post over at Fuze Mobility for adding cities to weather:

    http://www.fuzemobility.com/?p=585

    A lot fewer steps than the XDA program, and a lot easier.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley, CA/Moving back to Pocatello, ID in April, 2018
    Posts
    29,059
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 8, LG V30, Samsung Gear S3 Frontier, LG K20 V, Nexus 6, Moto E
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, AT&T (prepaid)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Actually, that's the same program I listed
    Last edited by ilvla2; 11-16-2008 at 11:12 AM.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    394
    Feedback Score
    0

    Awesome Program...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=427097


    Make sure you read the last pages here at this part of the thread... very important to getting bluetooth to work... Iahve BT on my lappy so this is great for me... wifi I haven't tried...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...427097&page=80 <<this is the page

    But the BT internet connection is done this way too.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...23#post2918223

    AWESOME FIX TO GET BT WORKING AS MODEM AGAIN on the FUZE...


    I couldn't get my laptop to use the Fuze as a Bluetooth Modem in the same way as my 8125 so I turned on the Internet Connection Sharing on the Fuze by the deleting the registry key discussed below (requires a soft reset afterwards). I preferred the convenience of simply opening a webpage on my laptop and it automatically wirelessly using my phone as an actual Bluetooth Modem but the more cumbersome Internet Sharing Connection method download speeds seem to be much faster. Using http://www.speedtest.net as a benchmark connecting my laptop and my Fuze via Bluetooth PAN gives me 600-700 Kbps while connecting the Fuze directly to the laptop using USB gives me 1200-1300 Kbps.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=437796


    Quote:
    This works with standard $15/month Sprint PCS Vision plan.
    No you do not need to purchase Phone As Modem plan.
    No they will not charge you extra because there's no way for them to known you tethering to a pc.

    I have two Touch Diamonds (not Pro's).
    One for my wife and one for me.

    My Internet sharing (Start\Programs\Internet sharing) only has one drop down menu, "PC Connection".
    My wife's has two drop downs "PC Connection" AND "Network connection".

    Now I bought her's two days after mine at the same Sprint store.

    Her Internet connection shares Internet via USB connected directly to a PC without issue.
    Mine doesn't since I have not been able to set the missing "Network connection" drop down menu option to the appropriate setting of "Sprint". Instead it either say Waiting for network or error 67 invalid username and password (something like that)

    I deleted the key: (not just the value)
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\InternetSharing\settings]
    ForceCellConnection

    Now I got the second drop down menu "Network connection", restarted the phone and now it works like a champ.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    394
    Feedback Score
    0
    To get internet working via BT or USB and not pay for tethering you must follow the instructions below....

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=427097


    Make sure you read the last pages here at this part of the thread... very important to getting bluetooth to work... Iahve BT on my lappy so this is great for me... wifi I haven't tried...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/sho...=427097&page=80 <<this is the page

    But the BT internet connection is done this way too.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...23#post2918223

    AWESOME FIX TO GET BT WORKING AS MODEM AGAIN on the FUZE...


    I couldn't get my laptop to use the Fuze as a Bluetooth Modem in the same way as my 8125 so I turned on the Internet Connection Sharing on the Fuze by the deleting the registry key discussed below (requires a soft reset afterwards). I preferred the convenience of simply opening a webpage on my laptop and it automatically wirelessly using my phone as an actual Bluetooth Modem but the more cumbersome Internet Sharing Connection method download speeds seem to be much faster. Using http://www.speedtest.net as a benchmark connecting my laptop and my Fuze via Bluetooth PAN gives me 600-700 Kbps while connecting the Fuze directly to the laptop using USB gives me 1200-1300 Kbps.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=437796


    Quote:
    This works with standard $15/month Sprint PCS Vision plan.
    No you do not need to purchase Phone As Modem plan.
    No they will not charge you extra because there's no way for them to known you tethering to a pc.

    I have two Touch Diamonds (not Pro's).
    One for my wife and one for me.

    My Internet sharing (Start\Programs\Internet sharing) only has one drop down menu, "PC Connection".
    My wife's has two drop downs "PC Connection" AND "Network connection".

    Now I bought her's two days after mine at the same Sprint store.

    Her Internet connection shares Internet via USB connected directly to a PC without issue.
    Mine doesn't since I have not been able to set the missing "Network connection" drop down menu option to the appropriate setting of "Sprint". Instead it either say Waiting for network or error 67 invalid username and password (something like that)

    I deleted the key: (not just the value)
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\InternetSharing\settings]
    ForceCellConnection

    Now I got the second drop down menu "Network connection", restarted the phone and now it works like a champ.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Bookmarks