Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 62

Thread: My Unlocked BlackBerry Storm, working on T-Mobile!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,202
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    My Unlocked Storm, working on T-MobilE!

    hey, i got my storm unlocked and successfully working on tmobile.


    Call VZW, tell them you are leaving for europe this week and would like to use your own local sim card for the country you are going to

    they will email you a disclosure about unlocking your phone and advise you about charges and fee's associated with using another carriers SIM card.

    once you get that email, they will then generate an unlock code for you right over the phone.

    now, go to this site

    http://forums.crackberry.com/f83/how...54/index5.html

    download the program + the t-mobile service books, follow 3 simple instructions and VOILA!


    it was easy. i have the best of both worlds now. i'm using my storm on the t-mobile 2G network and whenever i want to, i can switch over the VZW's 3G network.

    the coolest part for me is that VZ Navigator works with both my VZW and my T-mobile~!
    Nokia 5165> Nokia 6160> Nokia 7120>Nokia 6820> Motorola V600> Motorola V500> Motorola V551>Nokia 8290> Sidekick II>Motorola Razr>Nokia 8800>Nokia 8800 Sirocco Black>LG Prada>Nokia 8800 Sirocco Gold>Sidekick III>Tmo Dash>BB 8320>BB 8820>iPhone>Tmo G1>BB 8220>BB 9530>BB 8900>MyTouch3G>BB 9630>BB 9550>Google Nexus One><BB 9700>Google Nexus One>BB 9780>BB 9810>BB 9900> HTC One S>HTC One S BLK> Nexus 4> Samsung Galaxy S4> iPhone 5s>iPhone 6

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mountain View
    Posts
    3,978
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Haha that is sick man. I was thinking about going that, but I don't have the balls to buy the phone yet.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    560
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I thought Verizon had CDMA phones. It's GSM?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    407
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    There are some Blackberry phones that is also GSM and CDMA. The GSM part will allow you to use the phone abroad.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    560
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Select
    There are some Blackberry phones that is also GSM and CDMA. The GSM part will allow you to use the phone abroad.
    Nice! I never knew that. Smart move for Blackberry.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5,577
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Select
    There are some Blackberry phones that is also GSM and CDMA. The GSM part will allow you to use the phone abroad.
    Most of those 'CDMA worldphones' only support overseas GSM bands. IE 900, 1800. The Storm 9530 is almost unique in that it supports GSM 850, 900, 1800, 1900. CDMA 850, 1900. and HSPA 2100.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    The O.C.
    Posts
    5,656
    Device(s)
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bryanharig
    Most of those 'CDMA worldphones' only support overseas GSM bands. IE 900, 1800. The Storm 9530 is almost unique in that it supports GSM 850, 900, 1800, 1900. CDMA 850, 1900. and HSPA 2100.
    Almost make it a true world phone (still missing couples of WCDMA bands - 850, 1900, AWS, and etc).
    Phone History: Samsung Galaxy Note 2 | HTC Sensation 4G | Google Nexus One | HTC HD2 | Nokia 5230 Nuron | Nokia N900 | BB Curve 8900 | iPhone 3G | Google Ion | Nokia 5800XM | Nokia E71-2 | T-Mobile G1 | iPhone 2G

    My Feedbacks: eBay | Heatware | HoFo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Bronx
    Posts
    24
    Device(s)
    Motorola Global(q9h)
    Carrier(s)
    ATT wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cpugeek
    Verizon isnt even GSM so that would not work at all and Verizon phones do not even have sim cards.

    So how is this person using it with Tmobile? I call ducktales
    apparently you cant read

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    18,090
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S2 (T-Mobile)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nice. So, I take it both networks won't work simultaneously here in the states.
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________



    Speed achieved using T-Mobile Samsung GS2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5,577
    Feedback Score
    0
    No, it has network options for 'gsm only' though. So the cdma radio wont be sucking juice.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5,577
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bachviet
    Almost make it a true world phone (still missing couples of WCDMA bands - 850, 1900, AWS, and etc).
    Apparently the original prototypes and preproduction units had 850/1900 3g included as well. Now that would have been a beast, but I am sure Verizon put their foot down on that.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    18,090
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S2 (T-Mobile)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bryanharig
    Apparently the original prototypes and preproduction units had 850/1900 3g included as well. Now that would have been a beast, but I am sure Verizon put their foot down on that.
    LOL, I wonder if the chip can support WCDMA 850/1900 but its software disabled.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    593
    Device(s)
    BlackBerry 8900
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bryanharig
    Apparently the original prototypes and preproduction units had 850/1900 3g included as well. Now that would have been a beast, but I am sure Verizon put their foot down on that.
    vodafones version (i believe) has those bands

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    The O.C.
    Posts
    5,656
    Device(s)
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fiddysheqel
    vodafones version (i believe) has those bands
    But it's a quad-band GSM and tri-band UMTS/WCDMA phone only (no CDMA).

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Boston Area
    Posts
    188
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think, more natural way is to buy unlocked Vodafone (GSM/UMTS only) Storm and use it with T-Moble.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Bookmarks