Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PDANet - Dropping connection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    231
    Phone
    HTC Touch Pro 2
    Carrier
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question PDANet - Dropping connection

    I'm using PDANet 1.8 on my Sprint Mogul running WM 6.1.

    My connection seems to drop every couple of minutes causing my to have to manually tell it to connect again. It didn't used to happen like this and I'm thinking the problem started when I upgraded to WM 6.1.

    Is anyone else having this trouble? I'm not sure what I can do to troubleshoot the problem.

    All suggestions are appreciated.

    Thanks,

    F

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,296
    Phones
    Samsung A900, Treo 700wx, Samsung M610, HTC Touch
    LG Fusic (sister)
    Moto Q (brother)
    Carrier
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Having similar issues on my touch - sometimes it works but usually it connects and then disconnects after a min or so.
    Looking for my next new phone...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    san diego/vista
    Posts
    3,944
    Phones
    HTC EVO 3D
    HTC EVO3D
    Carrier
    the now network
    Feedback Score
    0
    are you sprint as your access point? are you a custom rom? some of the roms have it set to time out after so long. have you tried using the bulit internet connect app?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    231
    Phone
    HTC Touch Pro 2
    Carrier
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, I'm a Sprint subscriber. I have not customized the ROM.

    Does the built in Internet connection allow using the phone as a modem? Will it get charged to my voice minutes or data plan?

    TIA,

    F

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Delawhere?
    Posts
    2,383
    Phones
    Fuze, HTC Tilt, Treo 750
    iPhone white (again)
    Nokia E71 white, 8801
    Carrier
    Cingula&tt
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes the phone is used as a modem. It uses your data plan
    work:

    old phones:
    Nokia 5160, 8260, 6360, E70, N93i, 8801
    Panasonic GU-87
    Motorola i730s, i860s, i930,i870, V60, V60i, V635
    HTC 8125, Treo 750, Tilts
    BB Curve 8310s
    iPhone 8GB, iPhone 3G White

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    san diego/vista
    Posts
    3,944
    Phones
    HTC EVO 3D
    HTC EVO3D
    Carrier
    the now network
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by garberfc
    Yes, I'm a Sprint subscriber. I have not customized the ROM.

    Does the built in Internet connection allow using the phone as a modem? Will it get charged to my voice minutes or data plan?

    TIA,

    F
    sorry i typed that on my diamond. it should have read what access point are you using? "sprint" or "modem" if you install a cab file called internet share fix it will use the sprint access point and will seem like your using the webon your phone. ( dont go crazy like bit torrent or download a movie)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,485
    Phones
    Galaxy nexus
    Galaxy nexus ftw
    Carriers
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    where do you get that file?
    Proud to be Latin/Chinese xD

Bookmarks