Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 82

Thread: DoCoMo Prime Series P-01A

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    GTA - Brampton
    Posts
    6,070
    Device(s)
    NTT docomo P-02A
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers & Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Luna1988
    yeaaaahh I've just got my Black P-01A
    Does anyone know where I can get more themes for the phone??
    There's a thread somewhere around here in the Japanese Phone forums that has a lot of flash wallpapers, not really sure about themes though...

    Quote Originally Posted by chingky
    I already got a white one..please help me how can I make it work with hypersim..I still have no network and always connect to GPS..I already put it first with my nokia e71 (hypersim and simcard) it works perfectly but when i put it back on my P-01A there is no network..please help me..
    Try to CPR it with a Sony Ericsson phone instead of your Nokia one...

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    65
    Device(s)
    Docomo P-01A
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    thnx Chillyman found the thread.

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...ash+wallpapers

    too bad there are no themes or icons (the mini chars walking around your standby screen)

  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    15
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a few question regarding P-01A:

    1. There is a double display of date in my screen one is for the current time zone and another i think is japan time zone..how can i remove the japan time zone?

    2. is it ok to put converted movie files in microsd every now and then?

    3. are there any winnie the pooh wallpaper or animation or themes?


  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    65
    Device(s)
    Docomo P-01A
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by chingky
    I have a few question regarding P-01A:

    1. There is a double display of date in my screen one is for the current time zone and another i think is japan time zone..how can i remove the japan time zone?

    2. is it ok to put converted movie files in microsd every now and then?

    3. are there any winnie the pooh wallpaper or animation or themes?

    hey where do you put your wma music files to let it play with the build in music player?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    GTA - Brampton
    Posts
    6,070
    Device(s)
    NTT docomo P-02A
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers & Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by chingky
    I have a few question regarding P-01A:

    1. There is a double display of date in my screen one is for the current time zone and another i think is japan time zone..how can i remove the japan time zone?

    2. is it ok to put converted movie files in microsd every now and then?

    3. are there any winnie the pooh wallpaper or animation or themes?

    1. Set the "Set Time" to "Auto time adjust OFF" and than go to the "World time watch" and set it as "OFF"

    2. What do you mean? You can do it 24/7 if you like...

    3. No.

    Quote Originally Posted by Luna1988
    hey where do you put your wma music files to let it play with the build in music player?
    You can only use WMA files when you have the USB Cable!

  6. #36
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    15
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chillyman
    1. Set the "Set Time" to "Auto time adjust OFF" and than go to the "World time watch" and set it as "OFF"
    2. What do you mean? You can do it 24/7 if you like...
    3. No.
    I do this one:

    Set the "Set Time" to "Auto time adjust OFF" and than go to the "World time watch" and set it as "OFF"

    But it does not work..i turn off the phone and turn on but still double date..

    I also have few questions:

    1. When the phone is under 3g network, i know that I can only voice/video call but I cannot receive voice/video call..the problem is I can send sms but I cannot received sms..my network is vodafone australia..
    2. Can I use the hypersim with two different sim cards? Will there be no problem for that?

    By the way, thanks for the reply

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    GTA - Brampton
    Posts
    6,070
    Device(s)
    NTT docomo P-02A
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers & Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    1. That's not really a question, more like a statement 3G won't work properly with the newer docomo keitais, along with SoftBank too.

    2. Yes you can use the Hypersim with different SIM Cards if you like, just be careful when CPRing.

    If you have Kisekae on than that might be the problem.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hey guys... I just got my p-01a along with hypersim, but after getting connection the first time, it was lost the next morning and I was unable to find network again despite switching it off and doing CPR many times, on various phone brands such as Samsung, Sony Ericsson and even a very old Panasonic model. Has anyone encountered such problem before who can possibly offer a suggestion to regain my connection? Thks!

  9. #39
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    65
    Device(s)
    Docomo P-01A
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by peppercat
    Hey guys... I just got my p-01a along with hypersim, but after getting connection the first time, it was lost the next morning and I was unable to find network again despite switching it off and doing CPR many times, on various phone brands such as Samsung, Sony Ericsson and even a very old Panasonic model. Has anyone encountered such problem before who can possibly offer a suggestion to regain my connection? Thks!
    use a old siemens mobile phone.
    it works for me

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    I managed to detect network on my p-01a after performing cpr on my old vs2 this afternoon - the connection lasted for about 4 hrs before i lost it again. Just did cpr using an old siemens phone and its working now... waiting to see how long it will last. Just abit curious that it is showing GPRS at the top this time instead of the usual GSM, whats the difference and why? If i lose connection again, i suspect the problem lies in the hypersim and am probably gonna send it back..

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    once again, i lost the connection after few hrs.. its just not working out for me

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    7,573
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6230b (5.50 with Chinese)
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    well who is your service provider, network setting on gsm? Also try to set network select to manual

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    Am on Singtel, and network setting to gsm/gprs.. think I've tried both auto and manual... problem is once I lose connection, theres no way I can get it back. I've tried to set to manual, it will detect the usual service providers, but once i choose Singtel gsm, it will be processing for a long time and then throw me some kinda error

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    7,573
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6230b (5.50 with Chinese)
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    on manual, dont select the network, just leave it on manual and dont touch it afterwards. If anything, ask on hwz? There are more users from sg there

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    how do i select manual and yet not select the network?

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Bookmarks