Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Has anyone found a way to uncap the 3G 1.4mbps limit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Southern NH
    Posts
    773
    Phone
    Iphone 5s 64gb
    Carrier
    Verizon/Testing AT&T for possible switch
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Has anyone found a way to uncap the 3G 1.4mbps limit

    I know its a battery killer any higher, but I am just wondering if this has happened or is even possible to do?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,241
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Junkhead
    I know its a battery killer any higher, but I am just wondering if this has happened or is even possible to do?

    there's a 1.4 mbps limit? that's weird cuz I'm getting 1.9 mbps right now.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    666
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Raegoul
    there's a 1.4 mbps limit? that's weird cuz I'm getting 1.9 mbps right now.
    2.5mbps as we speak !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,034
    Phones
    iPhone 3G
    Blackberry Bold
    Carrier
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    This only applies to people on ATT. It's a network issue, not phone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Southern NH
    Posts
    773
    Phone
    Iphone 5s 64gb
    Carrier
    Verizon/Testing AT&T for possible switch
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gbadude
    This only applies to people on ATT. It's a network issue, not phone.
    is this AT&T capping it on there end only for iPhones? Sorry I thought it was the iPhone itself. I know people with other phones getting 2.5 in my area off AT&T 3g

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,241
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gbadude
    This only applies to people on ATT. It's a network issue, not phone.
    yeah i know... the original poster didn't mention service provider though in this international forum so i figured i'd be a jerk. LOL

  7. #7
    duceduc Guest
    these tests that you guys are performing, what are your latency numbers?

    I am using speedtest app. Does anyone know where the server is located at?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Guelph
    Posts
    2,469
    Phone
    landline
    Carrier
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    I get well over 2mbps most of the time and best times are around 3.5mbps...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,241
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by duceduc
    these tests that you guys are performing, what are your latency numbers?

    I am using speedtest app. Does anyone know where the server is located at?
    i prefer the dsl reports speed test cuz you can pick your server... my ping results are usually 200-300... wish they were better.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    5,169
    Carrier
    T-Mobile - Unleash the Data Hounds!!!
    Feedback Score
    0
    AT&T is trying to protect their network with this capping nonsense on the iPhone.

    They simply are looking at the glass as half empty. Instead of saying geesh, if we had no caps then data would proliferate even more, they say no if we cap it then we can continue to take our time building out our already behind 3G network.

    I know it's not easy but AT&T has to do better with their 3G implementation.


    Thank the stars for TRUE UNLIMITED DATA!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    525
    Phone
    iPhone 3GS 16GB
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I average around 850 kilobits on AT&T.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,288
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Wide_opeN
    AT&T is trying to protect their network with this capping nonsense on the iPhone.

    They simply are looking at the glass as half empty. Instead of saying geesh, if we had no caps then data would proliferate even more, they say no if we cap it then we can continue to take our time building out our already behind 3G network.

    I know it's not easy but AT&T has to do better with their 3G implementation.
    Double that - AT&T could do better in improving their 3G capabilities and expand their network. Even though, I'm on a 3G enabled area I rarely connect to the 3G network as it is always loaded. Damn, and they complain about not getting lot of customers...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    859
    Carriers
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by duceduc
    these tests that you guys are performing, what are your latency numbers?

    I am using speedtest app. Does anyone know where the server is located at?
    i average mid 400 pings.

    If you go into your results and select the result in the details it will tell you where the server is it used. It uses your location to find the closest server, I haven't found a way to manually select a server, however.

Bookmarks