Page 43 of 43 FirstFirst ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43
Results 631 to 645 of 645

Thread: Fido Blackberry FAQ - All BB Questions And Answers HERE

  1. #631
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,532
    Feedback Score
    0
    Don't you need the Blackberry Desktop Software for tethering Anyways?

    Plus tethering enable in your Fido Account?


    Quote Originally Posted by svtquattro View Post
    I have an unlocked 9900 on Fido. I only see "3G" except in a very few areas where H+ shows up.

    For those Vancouverites, that would be in the "Highgate" area of Burnaby. Weird.

    Anyone tethering with a 9900 on Fido?


    Sent from my GT-P7500R using HowardForums
    Disclaimer: All my posts, replies, comments and/or opinions expressed on www.howardforums.com are my own contribution only. The views expressed on this page do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of Fido, its management or employees.
    Fritz Z24...

  2. #632
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nope, just got it working over Bluetooth! No Desktop software required!

    This article helped me, although it wasn't EXACTLY the same as this.

    Just need the fido APN which is easily searchable...

    http://www.berryreporter.com/2010/06...via-bluetooth/

    When I had a BB 9000, I could only ever get it tethering via USB. With this 9900, nothing worked until I tried the URL above.

    Fido told me before that tethering is "always enabled" for their BB data users. They just don't support it.

    Good luck.

  3. #633
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    BTW, getting 0.6Mbps down and 0.5Mpbs up. Don't know if this is good, but it's GOOOD ENOUGH!

    BTW, I'm on a MacBook Air running OS 10.6.x.

  4. #634
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    109
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by svtquattro View Post
    I have an unlocked 9900 on Fido. I only see "3G" except in a very few areas where H+ shows up.

    For those Vancouverites, that would be in the "Highgate" area of Burnaby. Weird.

    Anyone tethering with a 9900 on Fido?
    I have an unlocked, unbranded 9900 on Fido (actually never-locked since I got it straight from RIM) and I have never seen H+ in Ottawa, only 3G. My SIM is about five years old I think.

    For tethering, I can do bluetooth tethering just fine, and USB tethering works through the desktop manager, but I don't think we get the service books for mobile hotspot. I really hope that will change with the release of the 9790.

  5. #635
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    109
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by quickbrownfox View Post
    For tethering, I can do bluetooth tethering just fine, and USB tethering works through the desktop manager, but I don't think we get the service books for mobile hotspot. I really hope that will change with the release of the 9790.
    Wifi mobile hotspot now works for me! I'm not sure if something changed on the Fido side, or if it was activated by a firmware upgrade, but I'm happy.

  6. #636
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,261
    Device(s)
    Bold 9900
    Carrier(s)
    FIDO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone else having BIS issues with Fido today?

  7. #637
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    403
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4 16GB Factory Unlocked (Black)
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone know if the 6GB BB data plan will be LTE compatible?

    I use my iphone with this plan mostly, but enjoy the ability to switch back to a BB when i feel like it. With iPhone 5 presumably having LTE, it obviously would like to have the LTE connectivity without having to switch back to the regular 6GB plan.
    EPP 200/Unl. E/WE+Eve. 5pm: $17.50
    iPhone Value Pack+VVmail: $15.00
    Credit: Monthly Fee Discount: -$10.00
    Credit: Monthly Fee Discount: -$7.00
    6 GB BB Data Plan: $30.00

    Sub-Total: $45.50

    Total (After Tax): $51.45


  8. #638
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a Fido BB plan for my Bold. It broke they don`t have Bolds anymore. I had to get a Q5 or Q10.
    They told me at the store if I got a Q5 I could keep my existing plan. If I got the Q10 I would have to get one of their new Smartplans.
    II got the Q5 and haven`t been able to do get my emails on it or do BBM.

    I just called Fido and now they say I have to get a new Smartplan for my Q5 also.

    SO WHICH IS CORRECT. I don`t want a more expensive Smartplan if I can avoid it. I want my existing BB plan instead.

  9. #639
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,532
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tzinc View Post
    I have a Fido BB plan for my Bold. It broke they don`t have Bolds anymore. I had to get a Q5 or Q10.
    They told me at the store if I got a Q5 I could keep my existing plan. If I got the Q10 I would have to get one of their new Smartplans.
    II got the Q5 and haven`t been able to do get my emails on it or do BBM.

    I just called Fido and now they say I have to get a new Smartplan for my Q5 also.

    SO WHICH IS CORRECT. I don`t want a more expensive Smartplan if I can avoid it. I want my existing BB plan instead.
    It suppose to work...

    Is your Blackberry Q5 is from Fido?

  10. #640
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fritz Z24 View Post
    It suppose to work...

    Is your Blackberry Q5 is from Fido?
    yes it is from Fido and I used my Fido dollars to get it

    3 Fido people said I could keep my existing BB plan now they are telling me I can`t

  11. #641
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    357
    Device(s)
    SM-N910W8, SM-G935W8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    When you said BB plan, is it one of those unlimited social or messaging only or also including the browsing etc? The newer blackberries use the same kind of data as android, iphone etc out there. So if you have one of those "simplified bb feature only" plan, then that might be it


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  12. #642
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,532
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tzinc View Post
    yes it is from Fido and I used my Fido dollars to get it

    3 Fido people said I could keep my existing BB plan now they are telling me I can`t
    So what is your package then?

  13. #643
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    209
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is bb 9360 working in Cancun Mexico?

  14. #644
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fritz Z24 View Post
    So what is your package then?
    i belive what tzinc plan is the BB plan i mean not data surf, only can use BBM. i have the same plan with FIDO, 25$/month and only can use BBM and the rest when i am on wifi. i used with a BB 9780, the problem is now i switch to Z10 and looks like that plan not works with BB10 (Z10, Z30, Q5, Q10).... i belive should be a way to still use only BBM with the old plan (BIS) but i cannot find the way

  15. #645
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    209
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just came back from Cancun, bb is working

Page 43 of 43 FirstFirst ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

Bookmarks