Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    AmeriKa
    Posts
    62
    Phones
    Nokia hunk of junk
    iPhone 3G 3.0
    Colt 1911a1
    Carrier
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    My phone shows a E instead of 3G

    I'm sure this is pretty basic knowledge but not for me. When I am out and about I get the 3g icon. But when I am home it shows a E and some things are slower to load. Is there something I can do about this or is it just the way it is? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    321
    Phones
    iPhone 3Gs 16GB (Black)
    SE W810i
    Moto v400
    Carrier
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Joking right?




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    AmeriKa
    Posts
    62
    Phones
    Nokia hunk of junk
    iPhone 3G 3.0
    Colt 1911a1
    Carrier
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IceTide
    Joking right?
    No I am serious. I am sitting here right now and it has a E and web pages take longer to load. My phone is a 3g running 3.0 Why would I be joking? This is my first iPhone that I have had less than a month.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    254
    Phones
    N95-2 (Backup and travel phone)
    iPhone 1st Gen(sold)
    K800i (old love)
    Feedback Score
    0
    AT&T doesn't like your house.

    i'm sorry but thats the best answer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,660
    Carrier
    T-Mobile Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well you're getting edge and not 3G. I'd connect to wifi at home.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    AmeriKa
    Posts
    62
    Phones
    Nokia hunk of junk
    iPhone 3G 3.0
    Colt 1911a1
    Carrier
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by threezero
    AT&T doesn't like your house.

    i'm sorry but thats the best answer
    What does that mean? Can someone explain without being a smartass?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    AmeriKa
    Posts
    62
    Phones
    Nokia hunk of junk
    iPhone 3G 3.0
    Colt 1911a1
    Carrier
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KoukiFC3S
    Well you're getting edge and not 3G. I'd connect to wifi at home.
    I dont have wifi here. Whats the difference between edge and 3g?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    NIMbY Land
    Posts
    19,192
    Phones
    LG G2
    LG G2
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ghostman1960
    I dont have wifi here. Whats the difference between edge and 3g?
    Aperentally you don't have 3G either, E stands for EDGE, an older(and slower) technology because ATT hasn't built it's netork right. Hopefully when they upgrade to 650 from 1900 things might improve for you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,660
    Carrier
    T-Mobile Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's slower and you can't do voice & data simultaneously.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    276
    Phone
    IPhone 16gb White 3GS
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Edge = Slow internet

    3G = Fast Internet

    sometimes in your house you will lose 3g strength and it with switch to edge. It happens

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    203
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G
    Carrier
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ghostman1960
    I'm sure this is pretty basic knowledge but not for me. When I am out and about I get the 3g icon. But when I am home it shows a E and some things are slower to load. Is there something I can do about this or is it just the way it is? Thanks!
    It could be that your house just is not within a 3G coverage area.

    However, you might want to go into Settings > General > Reset
    Then, select "Reset Network Settings".
    That may help trigger your phone to connect via 3G (but only if you're in a 3G network area).

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ffld county, CT
    Posts
    2,722
    Phone
    iPhone
    Carrier
    at&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Go to the site below, and type in your address. Make sure "show 3G" is checked, and see what it says.

    http://www.wireless.att.com/coverageviewer/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,126
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'll try to explain without being rude. As said, 'E' stands for EDGE and is the 2.5g technology. It's slower than 3g and doesn't allow you to browse the internet and talk on the phone at the same time. 3g is the new technology with crazy fast internet (faster than Verizon is almost all places I've been too). You can talk on the phone (with better call quality) and browse the internet. If you place a call when in Edge service you'll notice the E goes away and it just shows regular bars. When you're in 3g it shows 3g because there is a difference. Unfortunately, AT&T hasn't quite built out their 3g network like they should have, so coverage wise they are much much MUCH behind verizon. As I noted, at least in my personal experiences, although Verizon has 3g almost everywhere, AT&T's is much faster and capable of doing more when you DO have 3g signal. As for not having it at your house, it's most likely you're just not in a 3g area. Check the at&t website to confirm this and hope for that soon they'll expand to your area. We're expecting (per press release) to get 3g by the end of the year here

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    AmeriKa
    Posts
    62
    Phones
    Nokia hunk of junk
    iPhone 3G 3.0
    Colt 1911a1
    Carrier
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks everybody. I got it working.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Yonkers, NY
    Posts
    950
    Phones
    iPhone 3G[s] 16GB Black
    iPhone 3G 16GB Black
    iPhone OG 8GB
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ghostman1960
    Thanks everybody. I got it working.
    Got what working? What was wrong? You just had to reset network settings?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •