Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: The Official Alltel Employee Thread, part II

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Tulsa, OK, USA
    Posts
    16,061
    Feedback Score
    0

    The Official Alltel Employee Thread, part II

    Just realized how big this beast had gotten, so here ya go. The first thread can be found here: http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1252972







  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    466
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S+
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (MOT-QA30/00.72 UP.Browser/7.2.7.5.546 (GUI) MMP/2.0)

    things are getting interesting. im a divested employee living in a nondivested world that has been converted. i was about to purchase another phone but was stopped short and referred not to my supe but to my manager. it was as easy as a phonecall before. and i usually get billed for RBT but actually got credited? the craziness has begun......

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Carrier(s)
    US Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone have an idea of what a Bestbuy Mobile manager could expect for a salary? I know this isn't necessarily Alltel specific, but thought someone here may know. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,437
    Device(s)
    Droid RAZR
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    CAN SOMEONE TELL ME.. WHY ARE ALLTEL PREPAID CUSTOMERS SO STUPID?? not all...

    THEy call.. saying its an emergency and they need 25 cents on their account now... that their brother was stabbed.. i tell them that 911 calls ARE FREE and they decline... I offer to connect the line and I would have to stay on the line so we do not get disconnected and they DECLINE.... if it was an emergency,, wouldnt you call 911?!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    83
    Feedback Score
    0

    Just

    Quote Originally Posted by klzemx3
    CAN SOMEONE TELL ME.. WHY ARE ALLTEL PREPAID CUSTOMERS SO STUPID?? not all...

    THEy call.. saying its an emergency and they need 25 cents on their account now... that their brother was stabbed.. i tell them that 911 calls ARE FREE and they decline... I offer to connect the line and I would have to stay on the line so we do not get disconnected and they DECLINE.... if it was an emergency,, wouldnt you call 911?!
    If they decline to call 911 (or have you do it), just tell them you'll locate them via GPS and send help... I'll bet they'll decline that too and hang up !!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    466
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S+
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    sometimes just tell them what they wanna hear. just tell them you've added that quarter for that emergency 911 call and note the acct. of course they try to make "that 911 call" and it wont go thru and they call back, and of course the next rep has them by the balls

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    118
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by klzemx3
    CAN SOMEONE TELL ME.. WHY ARE ALLTEL PREPAID CUSTOMERS SO STUPID?? not all...

    THEy call.. saying its an emergency and they need 25 cents on their account now... that their brother was stabbed.. i tell them that 911 calls ARE FREE and they decline... I offer to connect the line and I would have to stay on the line so we do not get disconnected and they DECLINE.... if it was an emergency,, wouldnt you call 911?!
    Maybe the customer needed the quarter to call his brother??? If your brother was stabbed, wouldn't you want to give him a call? lol

    BTW, how could Alltel reps be so stupid (not all)? Prepaid calls are only 15 cents.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,461
    Device(s)
    Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    If my brother was really stabbed, I think I would splurge a little money so I could contact him. Instead of asking the phone company for something I don't deserve.

    Extra/Minutes are either 10 or 15 cents depending on your plan.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,437
    Device(s)
    Droid RAZR
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Another Bob
    Maybe the customer needed the quarter to call his brother??? If your brother was stabbed, wouldn't you want to give him a call? lol

    BTW, how could Alltel reps be so stupid (not all)? Prepaid calls are only 15 cents.

    I offered to connect the call and he said nah nah I want to be able to use privacy and he hung up... now tell me.. is that rep responsible if the customer hangs up ? specially when theres notes that EVERY DAY something happened?

    "my brother got stabbed"
    "my car is on fire"
    "my daughter got raped"(YES they have used that one)

    I just think its interesting what they try to get a few cents on the accnt lol

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    318
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Curve
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Any one have ideas on how to add a tethering 30.00 feature to someone that already has an AAP3? I was told it can't be done.. and I understand the overlap of the mweb plus the tethering.. but still.. is there a solution to get both of these on the account if a customer wants both? Thanks!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,461
    Device(s)
    Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Under alltel's system?

    You add the $30 smartphone tethering feature....Same price and gives the same thing. It will be able to exist with other data features being on the line.

    Although, AAP3 doesn't include a data feature and there shouldn't be a problem to begin with. So maybe you are talking about the connect pack 3 or there is some other data feature there.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    318
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Curve
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Bandit390
    Under alltel's system?

    You add the $30 smartphone tethering feature....Same price and gives the same thing. It will be able to exist with other data features being on the line.

    Although, AAP3 doesn't include a data feature and there shouldn't be a problem to begin with. So maybe you are talking about the connect pack 3 or there is some other data feature there.

    Hey thanks for the reply.. sorry I misspoke.. Customer has the Connect Pack 3, wants to add the tethering.. is that possible to have both? ( Used to AAP3 I guess..)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    1,461
    Device(s)
    Galaxy Nexus
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Back to my above post....There are two $30 tethering features. Add the one meant for smartphones( I know the customer might not have a smartphone, but this is alltels answer ) and you have cp3 and tethering feature. If your all for following policy and making commission or the customer can technically get unlimited data to tether from the cp3 as many other customers are doing.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,437
    Device(s)
    Droid RAZR
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    The way I get around this which Im not sure if its the right way....

    I add


    tethering 30 dllrs, then I add touch to talk with unlimited text messages for 19.99

    that way they have 19.99 and 30 dllrs for tethering.


    qa has never dinged me for that..

    yet..

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    318
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Curve
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by klzemx3
    The way I get around this which Im not sure if its the right way....

    I add


    tethering 30 dllrs, then I add touch to talk with unlimited text messages for 19.99

    that way they have 19.99 and 30 dllrs for tethering.


    qa has never dinged me for that..

    yet..

    Thanks to both of you for the answers. In Ewave it wouldn't let us add the smartphone tethering.. still said overlapping, but in that case perhaps the RAC would add that code for us. And if all else fails.. we'll try the tt feature.

    Have a good one!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks