Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Page Plus Data Settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    408
    Phones
    Moto Droid X
    Moto Droid X rooted on Pageplus
    Moto Droid 2 (wifes)
    Carrier
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Page Plus Data Settings

    Now that Page Plus has true data(Not QNC), can someone post the settings to use for EDVO. I am trying to get Edvo working but cannot find the settings anywahere. The unofficial PP FAQ only covers QNC settings.

    It should probably be added to the sticky as well.

    thanks,
    Michael

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    240
    Phones
    Centro (me)
    Treo 650 (wife)
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Geez people....LOOK a little. There's a post on the 2nd page of this forum that has 3 pages of responses regarding Page Plus' wap settings.

    Does anyone ever go past the first page?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    138
    Phones
    BB Curve 8320
    Nokia 6555
    Carriers
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Which phone are you trying to us data with?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    408
    Phones
    Moto Droid X
    Moto Droid X rooted on Pageplus
    Moto Droid 2 (wifes)
    Carrier
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dervari
    Which phone are you trying to us data with?
    Motorola Q9c. I got WAP settings from PP but they do not coincide with setting up a Smartphone (Winmo 6.1) and Page Plus says they don't have any specific settings for Smartphones and don't gurantee they work:

    The WAP settings for use with Page Plus are below. Please note that while you may be able to access the mobile web with your phone, we do not officially support any smart phones for use with mobile web. This simply means that while it may work, we can not guarantee its functionality and in the event that it does not work we will not be able to provide any support for it.



    HOMEPAGE - This should be set to http://homepage.

    USER ID – This should be set to “min”.

    PASSWORD – This should be set to “vzw”.

    GATEWAY 1 – This should be set to ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com

    SERVICE TYPE – This should be set to “HTTP”.

    PORT 1 – This should be set to “8080”.

    E2E PORT 1 ‐ This should be set to “8080”.

    LXL PORT 1 – This should be set to “443”.

    GATEWAY 2 – This should be set to ppcgw2.vzwreseller.com

    SERVICE TYPE 2 – This should be set to “HTTP”.

    PORT 2 – This should be set to “8080”.

    E2E PORT 2 ‐ This should be set to “8080”.

    LXL PORT 2 – This should be set to “443”.


    I see we now have a subformum for PP technical settings, too.

    Cool.

    any help would be appreciated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    60
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    The q9c should work without changing anything. The q9m I have worked fine without modification before I set it to use QNC.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    408
    Phones
    Moto Droid X
    Moto Droid X rooted on Pageplus
    Moto Droid 2 (wifes)
    Carrier
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by roba
    The q9c should work without changing anything. The q9m I have worked fine without modification before I set it to use QNC.
    Unfortunately mine isn't working.

    Can you tell me what settings you have under dial up connections, as well if you are using any proxy settings.

    Thanks,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    60
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitar1969
    Unfortunately mine isn't working.

    Can you tell me what settings you have under dial up connections, as well if you are using any proxy settings.

    Thanks,
    I don't my settings would be helpful since I'm using QNC.

    I think I saw in another thread that you were trying to get QNC working...is it possible the settings are incorrect from that process? Maybe a Master Reset of the phone will put things back to the way they were? Also, if you used QPST to modify your phone settings trying to get QNC working, you'd want to restore them from a backup copy (you did back them up, right ).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    408
    Phones
    Moto Droid X
    Moto Droid X rooted on Pageplus
    Moto Droid 2 (wifes)
    Carrier
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by roba
    I don't my settings would be helpful since I'm using QNC.

    I think I saw in another thread that you were trying to get QNC working...is it possible the settings are incorrect from that process? Maybe a Master Reset of the phone will put things back to the way they were? Also, if you used QPST to modify your phone settings trying to get QNC working, you'd want to restore them from a backup copy (you did back them up, right ).
    You're right - I was trying to get QNC working originally, and gave up - I believe QNC is not on in SoCal anymore as I had all the settings set up and couldn't get it working, so now I am trying to get the regular data working again. A master reset would get thing set for Verizon, but PP has different data settings don't they(per other threads).

    I tried a master reset, but still no data
    Last edited by Guitar1969; 08-17-2009 at 06:07 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    240
    Phones
    Centro (me)
    Treo 650 (wife)
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Perhaps your phone needs the IP address in the form of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx. Call PP and see if they could give you the IP address for ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    60
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you make any adjustments in QPST when you were trying to set up QNC? You'd have to revert those as well.

    I think the WAP settings are just for "dumb" phones. You should not have to set any of this on the Q.

    Any chance you've got a bad phone there?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    863
    Carriers
    Straight Talk (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cosmoK
    Perhaps your phone needs the IP address in the form of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx. Call PP and see if they could give you the IP address for ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com.
    If you need an IP address instead, all you need to do is:

    nslookup ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com
    nslookup ppcgw2.vzwreseller.com

    on any Windows PC. There are equivalent commands on Linux (and possibly Mac), but I don't know the correct syntax.

    Current addresses are:

    ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com - 207.154.59.20
    ppcgw2.vzwreseller.com - 207.154.59.20

    Yes, I double checked - they ARE the same.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    408
    Phones
    Moto Droid X
    Moto Droid X rooted on Pageplus
    Moto Droid 2 (wifes)
    Carrier
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think the issue is I have something wrong in my QPST settings still, as I am getting the EVDO icon showing up on the phone but not the "1x" icon, which designates 1x-RTT, which I should be getting too where I am at. I thought I had them all set to what they were before I tried to get QNC. Not sure what to do at this point. I did a master reset, but that won't change the service programming settings.

    I'm dead in the water . . .

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    296
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitar1969
    A master reset would get thing set for Verizon, but PP has different data settings don't they
    As others have already said, no they don't for PDAs.

    And it would help to read a few other threads, for example http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1561047

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    240
    Phones
    Centro (me)
    Treo 650 (wife)
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MetroConnect
    If you need an IP address instead, all you need to do is:

    nslookup ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com
    nslookup ppcgw2.vzwreseller.com

    on any Windows PC. There are equivalent commands on Linux (and possibly Mac), but I don't know the correct syntax.

    Current addresses are:

    ppcgw1.vzwreseller.com - 207.154.59.20
    ppcgw2.vzwreseller.com - 207.154.59.20

    Yes, I double checked - they ARE the same.
    I wasn't aware of nslookup. I tried 'ping' from a DOS prompt and nothing came back. Thanks for the tip.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    60
    Carrier
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitar1969
    I think the issue is I have something wrong in my QPST settings still, as I am getting the EVDO icon showing up on the phone but not the "1x" icon, which designates 1x-RTT, which I should be getting too where I am at. I thought I had them all set to what they were before I tried to get QNC. Not sure what to do at this point. I did a master reset, but that won't change the service programming settings.

    I'm dead in the water . . .
    In the QNC instructions, in the QPST part you would have changed your "mobile ip behavior" to "Simple IP Only" on the M.IP tab, in the backup I have of my q9m config, this was originally set to "Mob + Simp f/back". Also, you may have changed the MDR Mode on the Data tab to "MDR only", the original was "Svc Opt 33 Prdf" and Service Option may have been changed to "pre-707" where original was "IS-707". These at least were the original working settings of my q9m.

    Load up QPST and revert back to these settings and see how it goes.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks