Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: What network is 302 490?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    872
    Phones
    Apple iPhone 3GS
    Nokia E65
    Nokia 6610i
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0

    What network is 302 490?

    So out of curiosity, I did a network scan on my iPhone and saw Rogers/Fido, 302880 (the new Bellus network), and for the first time 302 490? Does anyone know who 302 490 belongs to?

    Last edited by dcomp11; 09-18-2009 at 03:25 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    63
    Phone
    iPhone
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    872
    Phones
    Apple iPhone 3GS
    Nokia E65
    Nokia 6610i
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    But Wind Mobile does not own spectrum on any frequencies the iPhone supports, so why does it show up?

    Also, it shows up on my Nokia E65, which is UMTS 2100 only.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    796
    Phone
    iPhone 4s
    Carrier
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    i was wondering that too, i read antoher post here somewhere with it but thought how could it show up since hte phone doesnt even support the freq?? showing up on a tmobile phone would be expected, but the others? unless im confused..lol..which could be the case

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,826
    Feedback Score
    0
    test network anyone.. ?
    On contract terms and responsibilities and getting the right information:

    When youre talking about signing a contract for 3 years that will in the end may potentially cost you 20x X number of months you really should do everything to protect yourself.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,110
    Phones
    Galaxy S III
    BlackBerry Z10,
    Blackberry Passport
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile, Bell Mobility, T-Mobile,
    Feedback Score
    0
    I saw somebody post on another site a screen-shot on a Bold 9000 that also showed WIND 3G.

    It just doesn't make sense unless WIND has some roaming agreement with Bellus or Rogers where they also get to show their own MNC code. Is that even possible?

    WIND doesn't have any 850/1900 spectrum.

    Another theory, since 2100 and AWS has the same downlink, it's only showing WIND because it's picking it up through the DL, but you can never connect to it (wrong uplink).
    All comments are my own opinion and do not reflect the views of my employer or affiliated groups.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    105
    Feedback Score
    0
    From what I understand WIND will be piggybacking on the Rogers network for the first little while. so it would make sense you are getting a 3G network called WIND.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    689
    Feedback Score
    0
    The thing is Rogers and Wind are sharing one frequency in common. You can see Winds Frequency but can connect to it. If you try connecing to 302880 you will succeed but only be able to make sos calls. On Wind there will be no connection at all, you'll just be able to see the network.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    872
    Phones
    Apple iPhone 3GS
    Nokia E65
    Nokia 6610i
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by oyes
    From what I understand WIND will be piggybacking on the Rogers network for the first little while. so it would make sense you are getting a 3G network called WIND.
    No, its not Rogers network - it is separate, and it is definitely on 2100 MHz because my Nokia E65 finds it as well and that is only 3G 2100MHz.

    @Jonavin:

    No it wouldn't be possible for one network to appear with multiple MNC codes. Also good point about the uplink frequency. When I tried to connect to it on my Nokia, I got a 'Operator not found' message instead of a 'No access' message.

    But now here is something to ponder: Rogers (and Bellus) own AWS spectrum as well, right? And that spectrum includes 2100 and 1700. And they also both own 1900 MHz spectrum. So could they possibly deploy the 2100/1900MHz network (ala Europe and Asia)?

    And assuming they could, would they do that at least in Vancouver for the Olympics? Because otherwise in my opinion I think it is a big delusion that Bell/TELUS will somehow get all of this lucrative roaming revenue in 2010. They will get some, but Rogers will still come out ahead because:

    - The Bellus Network is 3G 850/1900, so this at least gives them the potential to get roamers from AT&T in the US.
    - There are still many GSM only, or GSM + 3G 2100 only handsets sold in Europe and Asia. So when all of these people come, their only choice will be GSM which means more money for Rogers.

    Now if Bellus were to use the 2100 side of the AWS spectrum they acquired to set up a 2100/1900 network and capture a lot more roaming revenue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    689
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dcomp11
    No, its not Rogers network - it is separate, and it is definitely on 2100 MHz because my Nokia E65 finds it as well and that is only 3G 2100MHz.

    @Jonavin:

    No it wouldn't be possible for one network to appear with multiple MNC codes. Also good point about the uplink frequency. When I tried to connect to it on my Nokia, I got a 'Operator not found' message instead of a 'No access' message.

    But now here is something to ponder: Rogers (and Bellus) own AWS spectrum as well, right? And that spectrum includes 2100 and 1700. And they also both own 1900 MHz spectrum. So could they possibly deploy the 2100/1900MHz network (ala Europe and Asia)?

    And assuming they could, would they do that at least in Vancouver for the Olympics? Because otherwise in my opinion I think it is a big delusion that Bell/TELUS will somehow get all of this lucrative roaming revenue in 2010. They will get some, but Rogers will still come out ahead because:

    - The Bellus Network is 3G 850/1900, so this at least gives them the potential to get roamers from AT&T in the US.
    - There are still many GSM only, or GSM + 3G 2100 only handsets sold in Europe and Asia. So when all of these people come, their only choice will be GSM which means more money for Rogers.

    Now if Bellus were to use the 2100 side of the AWS spectrum they acquired to set up a 2100/1900 network and capture a lot more roaming revenue.

    I don't think it's Rogers because http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_Network_Code

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,110
    Phones
    Galaxy S III
    BlackBerry Z10,
    Blackberry Passport
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile, Bell Mobility, T-Mobile,
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's possible if they are able to slice it up properly. They would have to reassign the "1900" downlink frequencies to be used as the uplink and pare it with the other half of their 1700/2100 band. Doing so would be throwing away 1/2 of both 1900 and AWS bands. And I think spectrum usage rules doesn't allow this, although I don't know for sure.

    The really strange part is that according to wiki (not always a reliable source) Canada has carriers using 2100 (band I).
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UMTS_frequency_bands

    Even stranger, as pointed out previously, GSM World has Fido listed with 2100
    http://gsmworld.com/roaming/gsminfo/cou_ca.shtml

    I think the most likely scenario is that somehow you are just picking up 1/2 of the WIND 1700/2100 network. A way to know for sure is to see if the same phone in the US can pick up T-Mobile 3G.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    689
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thats true I don't remember if my phone could see T-Mobile's 3G network when I went to the US. I posted on Wind's website, ill wait and see if I get a response from Wind or anyone else.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13,227
    Phones
    A3LSMG900T, L6ARCV70UW, QMNRM-381, A3LGTI9100, PYARM-601, PYARM-529, PPIRM-598, QMNRM-11
    PYARM-244, QTLRH-106, PPIRM-510, QTKRM-364, QURRM-485, QMNRH-66, QMNRH-55, QMNRH-71, QMNRH-34,
    BCG-E2817A, BCG-E2816A, IHDT56PG3, PKRNVWMC679, N7NAC763S, QISE181, QFXRM-675X...
    Carrier
    TELUS, Bell, SpeakOut, CSL, China Mobile, au by KDDI, Travel SIM UK
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    dcomp11 / Jovian,

    302-490 is definitely Wind (Globalive) http://www.cnac.ca/other_codes/imsi/imsi_codes.htm

    Too bad that we cannot register / connect to that network. Otherwise, I can help to determine more from the field test screens of your iPhone like in my recent observations http://howardforums.com/showthread.p...6&page=8&pp=15
    --

    HC - NO "i"
    I am NOT "the" HC, we are TWO different individuals!


    "If we amplify everything, we hear nothing!" - Jon Stewart, Comedian

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,110
    Phones
    Galaxy S III
    BlackBerry Z10,
    Blackberry Passport
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile, Bell Mobility, T-Mobile,
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a T-Mobile SIM. I should try to see if I can get an AWS 3G phone to roam on WIND.

    More strangeness; doing a scan on my Storm I get Bell 2G.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13,227
    Phones
    A3LSMG900T, L6ARCV70UW, QMNRM-381, A3LGTI9100, PYARM-601, PYARM-529, PPIRM-598, QMNRM-11
    PYARM-244, QTLRH-106, PPIRM-510, QTKRM-364, QURRM-485, QMNRH-66, QMNRH-55, QMNRH-71, QMNRH-34,
    BCG-E2817A, BCG-E2816A, IHDT56PG3, PKRNVWMC679, N7NAC763S, QISE181, QFXRM-675X...
    Carrier
    TELUS, Bell, SpeakOut, CSL, China Mobile, au by KDDI, Travel SIM UK
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Jonavin,

    Well, I do not a T-Mo SIM would allow either because technically Wind has yet to open for subscriber access. Bell 2G? Perhaps IS-95 i.e. cdmaOne?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks