Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 98

Thread: so looks like we got a sort of ProxyCap for Blackberry Now

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    440
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by soccerballtux
    You know I've been having that problem too lately; I thought it was just me.
    I think it might be related to having GPS set to Location On. I think each time I have set this, I have started having problems. Have you modified the MetroPCS server that your phone connects to for GPS location finding?

    I have, usually, solved it by using crackutils to delete browser_daemon, wiping the OS, then using the desktop manager to delete the service books, then pulling the battery for 30 seconds, putting it back in, installing the service books, then installing the browser....or some combination of all those things combined, seems to get the internet working consistently again. If you use the key command to get into the engineering screen on the blackberry you'll notice the data services connection is disconnected due to "PPP authentication failure", I can't figure out why.
    This started just like 3 days ago for me.
    Yeah after deleting browser_daemon, wiping the device, reinstalling the browser through Desktop Manager, and reloading my service books, and disabling "Location On" to "911 Only" I haven't had this problem again.
    I'm pretty certain this is the problem.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Atlanta
    Posts
    941
    Device(s)
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Black (me) -Upgraded Feb '11
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Very interesting. Think I just might try this tonight.

    Quote Originally Posted by soccerballtux
    Yeah after deleting browser_daemon, wiping the device, reinstalling the browser through Desktop Manager, and reloading my service books, and disabling "Location On" to "911 Only" I haven't had this problem again.
    I'm pretty certain this is the problem.
    Before you start PMing people about Flashing Your BB make sure you read the three threads below completely.
    Flash Your BB (High Level) http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1565865
    Flash Your BB (Detail Level + Service Books) http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1600276
    Aerize WiFix http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1576903



  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    440
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    Very interesting. Think I just might try this tonight.
    K, I'm having the problem again.
    Alt+right shift+del resetting it gets my data connection back....for a time.
    Anybody know why I keep losing it?

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Atlanta
    Posts
    941
    Device(s)
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Black (me) -Upgraded Feb '11
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am about to go postal or to another company

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    440
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    I am about to go postal or to another company
    OK I just tried something, tell me if this works; you'll need your SPC

    get QPST 2.7 build 215
    Connect Blackberry, Add Port 4, go to Active Phones then Start Client Service Programming, it's Surf6300-BB for a BB8330, go to M.IP and change your NAI to [email protected]. (MDN=your number)
    There's some settings I think I will need to change in the PPP config but I'm not sure yet.
    I was getting PPP DS Auth Failure in the Radio Engineering screen on my blackberry so I've been poking around with QPST trying to figure out exactly what could be going wrong. If it's expecting my MDN and I was giving it this other MDN (previous verizon wireless user's MDN was in profile 0) then that would explain some things.

    For now things seem to be working. I'm gonna get to the bottom of this.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    440
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nope that's not it.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    9
    Feedback Score
    0
    has anyone gotten bluff my call to work

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Atlanta
    Posts
    941
    Device(s)
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Black (me) -Upgraded Feb '11
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    It stopped working again?

    Quote Originally Posted by soccerballtux
    Nope that's not it.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    440
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    It stopped working again?
    It's off and on. Mostly been working today. Wondering if changing that NAI to [email protected] has helped any.

    It could just be metro's network being funny. Who knows. Usually resetting it with the keyboard gets it to work again if I need it immediately.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stockton Caliiiii
    Posts
    323
    Device(s)
    HTC Droid Eris
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    thats weird. i never had so many problems when i had my storm.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    28
    Device(s)
    blackberry storm 9530
    Carrier(s)
    metroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    anybody got slacker radio settings? i have wifix installed and it enabled other apps to work. i need the wifix host names for slacker.

    help!!!!
    Want Custom Wedding & Party Favors?
    http://www.alreadygear.com/wedding.html


  12. #72
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    All of my apps aren't on Storm although I have MMS and WAP and I got aerize the wifi app it seems that I still cant use things such as IM and other apps.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    So my Wifi thing isn't working and the email one won't even give me an option to set up my email any suggestions?

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    440
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    It stopped working again?
    Baruman I just found something out the other day-- every time this happens to me, if I go into the Engineering Screen on the blackberry and navigate to Radio Eng Screens->IP Networking->DSSID Info and then clear the blacklist, I immediately get my data connection back.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    500
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Pro 2
    Feedback Score
    0
    just noticed this thread got stickied. My first sticky, im honored lol

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Bookmarks