Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: How does the *228 prl programming work? SPC needs to be something MetroPCS knows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    408
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0

    How does the *228 prl programming work? SPC needs to be something MetroPCS knows?

    I'm wondering if perhaps this is why my phone can't do the *228 prl update.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3,671
    Phones
    HTC Evo [Afflicted Evo 2.3.3]
    Htc EVO
    Htc Sensation 4G
    Carriers
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    needs to be 000000 or unlocked to be pushed through
    Code Name: L0GiC4L 3ViL
    Status: Metro Mafia®
    Quote: "Make love not war... Contribute dont leech.My insane logic gets the job done..."
    Latest Exploits:
    evo full flash (yes mms works), samsung intercept web (ask around), moto droid full flash
    Next Hijack: AFFLICTION ROM




    11/4 3000th post

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    408
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok, that makes sense.

    So the guy that I paid to flash this...he said
    "Don't do that...everything is set...you don't need to update it"
    "You have to manually change them [the PRLs]. That's what they do to phones that they flash in the store that are not originally metro phones."

    Can anyone speak as to why he'd say I shouldn't update it?
    My HRT is nothing but Verizon; I'm afraid he might have done this all some quirky way and I don't want to lose anything...

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Atlanta
    Posts
    941
    Phones
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Black (me) -Upgraded Feb '11
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Pink (wifey), Upgraded Feb '11
    LG CG225 Unlocked (Claro Panama SIM)
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Has your esn been added to metro? If not you cant update your PRL with *228
    Before you start PMing people about Flashing Your BB make sure you read the three threads below completely.
    Flash Your BB (High Level) http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1565865
    Flash Your BB (Detail Level + Service Books) http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1600276
    Aerize WiFix http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1576903



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    408
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    Has your esn been added to metro? If not you cant update your PRL with *228
    yes it has.
    Phone, Texting, MMS, and Internet working.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Atlanta
    Posts
    941
    Phones
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Black (me) -Upgraded Feb '11
    MetroPCS Blackberry Curve 8530m Pink (wifey), Upgraded Feb '11
    LG CG225 Unlocked (Claro Panama SIM)
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Then the only reason you cannot update PRL via *228 would be if your BB Reg ID is not correct.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    408
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    Then the only reason you cannot update PRL via *228 would be if your BB Reg ID is not correct.
    My SPC is not 000000; were you assuming it was?
    By "unlocked" you mean nam unlocked? AKA, because I can access the CDMA screen through ##SPC, it is unlocked (please correct me if I'm wrong-- I'm trying to figure out all this terminology and what it refers to-- specifically unlocked in this case)?

    BB Reg ID is 2k4.

    Is there any reason I should not update my PRLs if I changed the SPC to 6-0's?
    Guy I paid to flash it said "Don't do that". I'm not sure why.
    My HRT is full of Verizon stuff-- not one Metro. It wouldn't be related to this would it?

    Thanks for the tips helping me figure all this out.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,577
    Feedback Score
    0
    dont worry about the prl it maybe has the most current or close to it. after a month or two just ask what one is out around here and you can use manual method to load it on your phone.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    408
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    OK I changed the SPC to 000000 and then the PRL update worked!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    86
    Phones
    KDDI W63CA
    Casio GZ'one
    Secret Snapdragon Phone.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by baruman
    Has your esn been added to metro? If not you cant update your PRL with *228
    That's not true, any phone with an SPC of 000000 or 587846 can be PRL updated from verizon to alltel

    I do this all the time to save me the 20 seconds needed to hookit up with infosoft or cdmaws

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    125
    Phones
    BB 8830WP on Metro with WAP and MMS, :)
    LG LX550 on Metro wishing for WAP
    Pantec PN810A on Metro WAPed up
    Carriers
    MetroPCS /
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stvm86
    That's not true, any phone with an SPC of 000000 or 587846 can be PRL updated from verizon to alltel

    I do this all the time to save me the 20 seconds needed to hookit up with infosoft or cdmaws

    On MetroPCS *228 gives you no option to update the PRL if they don't know the ESN. I have a BB 8830 sitting here that proves that without doubt. I get the new customer message only.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,577
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kryppy
    On MetroPCS *228 gives you no option to update the PRL if they don't know the ESN. I have a BB 8830 sitting here that proves that without doubt. I get the new customer message only.
    your bb pin is not known by the system and some phones with a meid wont update like alot of treos do so your both right and wrong.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    125
    Phones
    BB 8830WP on Metro with WAP and MMS, :)
    LG LX550 on Metro wishing for WAP
    Pantec PN810A on Metro WAPed up
    Carriers
    MetroPCS /
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by whodat105
    your bb pin is not known by the system and some phones with a meid wont update like alot of treos do so your both right and wrong.

    Ok I am beginning to understand much better. So I guess I need to learn how to make my BB pin known to the system and understand what that even means...lol

    So the final answer to this question is the SPC needs to be 0's or the common Metro SPC or *228 won't work? I have left my BB's how I found it for now.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    408
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kryppy
    Ok I am beginning to understand much better. So I guess I need to learn how to make my BB pin known to the system and understand what that even means...lol

    So the final answer to this question is the SPC needs to be 0's or the common Metro SPC or *228 won't work? I have left my BB's how I found it for now.
    Needs to be zeros yes.
    I don't know about the PIN.
    IMSI_D does need to be known, it is the phone number of the number on the billing account for MetroPCS.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,577
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (flavor of the month: Opera/9.5 (Microsoft Windows; PPC; Opera Mobi/16643; U; en))

    Quote Originally Posted by soccerballtux
    Quote Originally Posted by kryppy
    Ok I am beginning to understand much better. So I guess I need to learn how to make my BB pin known to the system and understand what that even means...lol

    So the final answer to this question is the SPC needs to be 0's or the common Metro SPC or *228 won't work? I have left my BB's how I found it for now.
    Needs to be zeros yes.
    I don't know about the PIN.
    IMSI_D does need to be known, it is the phone number of the number on the billing account for MetroPCS.
    nope doesnt even have to be houdinied or esn in the system or even have a metro prl. any phone just change msl to 0's and dial *22806 or *22804 on some. try it sometime

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks