Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: 2 phones: Switching back and forth?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    129
    Phone
    iPhone 5s
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    2 phones: Switching back and forth?

    Hello, I have 2 phones (Curve 8330 and Tour 9630).

    I would like to use the Curve 8330 as weekday phone (Monday-Thursday) and the Tour as a weekend phone (Friday-Sunday). Does Verizon allow me to switch between the Tour and the Curve a few times a month? Is there a limit? Does Verizon care?

    By the way, I'm not changing plans, just ESNs so I would assume there would be no billing problems.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,417
    Phones
    Motorola Droid Bonic XT875
    Motorola Droid A855
    Palm Pixi Plus (backup/fun)
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can change between phones as many times as you want. vzw doesn't care.

    There are people on this forum who switch between phones everyday.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    292
    Phones
    Motorola Droid X
    Apple iPhone 5 (wife)
    Carrier
    Verizon by Alltel purchase
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sailorcancer
    You can change between phones as many times as you want. vzw doesn't care.

    There are people on this forum who switch between phones everyday.
    Can BB, Android, or WinMo phones be switched on the web, or does customer service have to be involved?

    Their ex-Alltel folks, in the past, could not switch BB or WinMo phones, only "basic" phones.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vandenberg AFB
    Posts
    1,944
    Phones
    IPhone 5
    Verizon/Motorola W755
    AT&T Blackberry Bold 9700 for work
    Carriers
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gbynum
    Can BB, Android, or WinMo phones be switched on the web, or does customer service have to be involved?

    Their ex-Alltel folks, in the past, could not switch BB or WinMo phones, only "basic" phones.
    Well I can switch from my Droid to my dumbphone and back with no problems. it just prompts me to add the data package back on when I switch back to the Droid.

    A few years ago the ESN changer couldn't handle switching between different categories of phones and you had to call in..it looks like they've resolved that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,779
    Feedback Score
    0
    *228 option 3 will work if there is no need to add/remove features on the line. You shouldn't have a problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,663
    Carrier
    verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    verizon doesnt care you can switch it whenever you want.

    use either *228 or through your online account and you should be able to do it as often as you wish with no problems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    157
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wow, first thing i heard someone wants to do that, that's a lot of work involved with that.

    but yes, you can switch phones without any problems.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    14,479
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    This will usually work, unless you are trying to swap phones using *228 3, and you are on a corporate account. I don't know if it is on all of them, but I cannot swap phones using this method. It connects me with customer service.
    Current Device: White Out Moto X 32GB
    THE RULES!
    Please report all inappropriate posts by clicking the dark triangle at the bottom of the post.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    100
    Phones
    EnV3
    Chocolate Touch
    Env3
    Carrier
    Alltel/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is there a way to switch between phones if I am on an Alltel tower? Last time I tried doing the *228 option 3 I had to be on a Vzn tower because the Alltel one didn't have an option 3.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    2,299
    Phones
    motorola moto x
    motorola moto X
    Carrier
    US Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by freedombasher
    Is there a way to switch between phones if I am on an Alltel tower? Last time I tried doing the *228 option 3 I had to be on a Vzn tower because the Alltel one didn't have an option 3.
    How long ago was that?
    I have had that option for quite awhile now.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    100
    Phones
    EnV3
    Chocolate Touch
    Env3
    Carrier
    Alltel/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fireredak
    How long ago was that?
    I have had that option for quite awhile now.
    I just tried *228 now and I was not given the third option on my Alltel tower. I am in Freedom, WI if that helps.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NY Metro area
    Posts
    1,606
    Carriers
    ATT
    Vodafone (UK) prepaid, OneSimCard Prepaid, Orange Prepaid (UK)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jtludwig
    Well I can switch from my Droid to my dumbphone and back with no problems. it just prompts me to add the data package back on when I switch back to the Droid.

    A few years ago the ESN changer couldn't handle switching between different categories of phones and you had to call in..it looks like they've resolved that.
    Is that doing it online or dialing *228? Thanks.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    2,299
    Phones
    motorola moto x
    motorola moto X
    Carrier
    US Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by freedombasher
    I just tried *228 now and I was not given the third option on my Alltel tower. I am in Freedom, WI if that helps.
    You may need to do it with the esn changer

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    100
    Phones
    EnV3
    Chocolate Touch
    Env3
    Carrier
    Alltel/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fireredak
    You may need to do it with the esn changer

    Thats how I have been doing it. I was just hoping there was an easier/quicker way. Thanks

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    2,299
    Phones
    motorola moto x
    motorola moto X
    Carrier
    US Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by freedombasher
    Thats how I have been doing it. I was just hoping there was an easier/quicker way. Thanks
    I know that after verizon took over alltel it took a while before I had the option 3 on my phones that were origanally alltel.
    I dont know, but maybe the integration is not as far along where you are as it is here?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks