Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: Samsung Moment on Cricket

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0

    Samsung Moment on Cricket

    Hi there,

    First of all, excuse me for my English.
    I have problems with flashing samsung moment to cricket.

    What I did:
    1. Rooted with Zefie Kernel.

    2. QPST changes:
    MSL to 000000
    PRL to Cricket (1050)
    M.IP -> Simple IP
    Primary HA to 68.28.15.12
    Secondary HA to 68.28.31.12
    M Home Address to 0.0.0.0
    SPI MN-HA to 300 (12c)
    SPI MN-AAA to 2
    Username to mynumber@mycricket.com
    AAA/HA passwords to cricket
    Profile to 0 (tried 1 too)
    Enabled profile 0 (tried 1 too with same parameters)

    may be I forgot something to mention, but I think I did it.

    3. My ESN/MEID already registered in Cricket system.

    4. Dialed to *228 - OTA successful.

    5. with Anycut changed "CDMA options" to Cricket.
    Name/username/password/proxy (wap.mycricket.com:8080)

    Problems:
    1. QPST told me "reading timeout" or something like that when I tried to read from memory phone. I just ignored this.
    2. I can receive text messages, but I can't send (error 97).
    3. Internet don't work at all (says CHAP authorization is failed during adb logcat)

    I have some experience with linux and pppd - and get it connected for a second or 2 when set auth type to none (in cdma options), but it disconnects after this second with pppd error 15.

    For me it looks like:
    1.I forgot to do something with QPST (or QPST have problems for reason #1) 2. Cricket not activated web on my account, but they told me, that "everything ok from their side".

    Please, can you give me some advises ?
    May be someone have working samsung moment on cricket ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    483
    Feedback Score
    0
    Someone........ Anyone.......

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Sandy Utah
    Posts
    978
    Phones
    Hero, Touch (Vogue), Touch (Vogue), Hero, TP, Droid
    Mogul Retired, Treo 650 Retired
    Lingo Retired, Samsung A640 Retired
    Carriers
    Green Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ljohnson1981
    Someone........ Anyone.......
    Well have you tried the broadband work around. I could be wrong but I don't think I am. But Android requires a Mobile IP and cricket is most likely a simple IP in your area.
    If you search for Android Vogue here in the PDA sub forum you will find what I'm talking about. Also the HTML data plan may be using Mobile IP in your area but it acts different in different areas.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    411
    Phones
    iPhone 2G (jailbroken and unlocked)
    T-Mobile G1
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by whitey10tc
    Well have you tried the broadband work around. I could be wrong but I don't think I am. But Android requires a Mobile IP and cricket is most likely a simple IP in your area.
    If you search for Android Vogue here in the PDA sub forum you will find what I'm talking about. Also the HTML data plan may be using Mobile IP in your area but it acts different in different areas.
    My phone is not set to mobile IP and the browser definitely works although only http, not https.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Sandy Utah
    Posts
    978
    Phones
    Hero, Touch (Vogue), Touch (Vogue), Hero, TP, Droid
    Mogul Retired, Treo 650 Retired
    Lingo Retired, Samsung A640 Retired
    Carriers
    Green Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by z28james
    My phone is not set to mobile IP and the browser definitely works although only http, not https.
    That's my point!
    I have the HTML in Utah and when I run Android everything works even HTTPS. But Ryan in PA and others have issues. So it depends on the market I believe.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by whitey10tc
    That's my point!
    I have the HTML in Utah and when I run Android everything works even HTTPS. But Ryan in PA and others have issues. So it depends on the market I believe.
    I know at least 2 companies in Austin, TX, who told me that they guarantee working web, but they have ridiculous prices for it.

    Anyway, I was told by one company, that they can activate my mobile on boost. If it is true, I'll change provider, 'coz boost part of sprint and as I know they don't have "http-only" policy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    411
    Phones
    iPhone 2G (jailbroken and unlocked)
    T-Mobile G1
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sosome81
    I know at least 2 companies in Austin, TX, who told me that they guarantee working web, but they have ridiculous prices for it.

    Anyway, I was told by one company, that they can activate my mobile on boost. If it is true, I'll change provider, 'coz boost part of sprint and as I know they don't have "http-only" policy.
    Hey, I sent you a PM about what you said about boost. I have a question.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    937
    Posts
    631
    Carrier
    Sprint Sero Premium
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by sosome81
    I know at least 2 companies in Austin, TX, who told me that they guarantee working web, but they have ridiculous prices for it.

    Anyway, I was told by one company, that they can activate my mobile on boost. If it is true, I'll change provider, 'coz boost part of sprint and as I know they don't have "http-only" policy.
    The Boost thread on Howard Forums has a lot of info on using Sprint CDMA phones on Boost (UNLTD).
    However, not very many people have had much luck with a Moment as of yet.
    Some ppl have said it's been done, but not many.
    Try looking there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Louisville
    Posts
    1,194
    Phones
    HTC Evo - Sprint
    HTC Evo - Sprint
    Carrier
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    unless u know how to tunnel everything through proxy, u will need to do the broadband workaround in most markets. in my market in particular there is little affect by using the html data plan (that I notice). As far as just using the browser.... u r on the right track. Try an update version of QPST (please do not request that here as it is considered warez)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by insanecain
    unless u know how to tunnel everything through proxy, u will need to do the broadband workaround in most markets. in my market in particular there is little affect by using the html data plan (that I notice). As far as just using the browser.... u r on the right track. Try an update version of QPST (please do not request that here as it is considered warez)
    Thanks for answer.

    I have 2.7 build 323, as far as i know, this is latest version available on public, isn't it ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    483
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does anycut/bettercut do the "Tunneling" that has been mentioned.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    483
    Feedback Score
    0
    grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
    Last edited by ljohnson1981; 01-24-2010 at 12:00 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    please post how to find spc once you Rooted with Zefie Kernel.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Okay, I have update.

    I've called to *611 (again) and they told me that my "mobile web" is not active, and they are unable to activate it, 'coz I have "flashed phone"...

    Is there any possibility to activate it ?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    EARTH
    Posts
    475
    Carriers
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by moeauc
    please post how to find spc once you Rooted with Zefie Kernel.
    there is a way to find with connect bot.... it was posted on m-f
    i am looking for it
    Last edited by djisia87; 01-29-2010 at 06:30 PM.
    LG

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks