Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: No roaming with Boost Mobile ??? Any new coverage area?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    85
    Feedback Score
    0

    No roaming with Boost Mobile ??? Any new coverage area?

    I see with Sprint they have roaming but Boost there is no roaming. Where I live there is good coverage but hour or so away back where family lives that I go often there is no service in the town in the CDMA network but it is is the iDEN network. I was thinking of going with the CDMA network the iDEN doesnt intrest me at all... Is there a way to find out if Sprint has any future plans there for coverage or future roaming for Boost???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    6,728
    Phones
    White Galaxy S5 & White iPhone 6
    LG G-Flex, Nexus 4, Nexus 5
    Carrier
    T-Mobile & AT&T
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Boost Mobile is so cheap because they don't have roaming.
    Google+
    Happy T-Mobile Customer since '09
    Content AT&T Customer since '12

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    85
    Feedback Score
    0
    ok thanks man the only other place I really go other than where I live is back home where family is at NO SERVICE there only thing stopping me from Boost maybe Sprint will get coverage soon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    boostberry 8330
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    that's one area where I think Boost is missing out. I have personally mentioned at every outlet that I believe Boost may pay attention that I think that they ought to offer off network roaming, maybe as an add-on package. I know I personally would be perfectly willing to pay an extra 10-20 dollars to be able to extend my coverage area that much.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    If roaming is important, then when you connect to the roaming network, put in your credit card information and let it process your call. Expensive though. :P

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    85
    Feedback Score
    0
    oh can you do that???? It would only be for emergency calls how much is expensive??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's been years since I've done that, but when I tried it was like $2 for connect fee and then $5/minute. Things might have changed since then. When you hit the roaming tower, go through the options and see how much it says it will be.

    Also, to avoid getting on the Roaming network, set your phone to HOME/SPRINT ONLY.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    165
    Feedback Score
    0
    Boost Blackberry = $60.
    Sprint everything(with roaming) = $69.99

    Why cant they just give us a roaming add-on for $10???

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sprint makes additional money from other plans, taxes, fees, contracts, etc. That's why they can offer roaming in their plan. Boost doesn't have any of that extra stuff so we lose out on roaming.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    64
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathtrip
    It's been years since I've done that, but when I tried it was like $2 for connect fee and then $5/minute. Things might have changed since then. When you hit the roaming tower, go through the options and see how much it says it will be.

    Also, to avoid getting on the Roaming network, set your phone to HOME/SPRINT ONLY.
    How do you set it to Home/Sprint only?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I guess that would depend on the phone you have. On Blackberry devices it's in OPTIONS > MOBILE NETWORK.

    Not too sure about other phones, sorry.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    64
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathtrip
    I guess that would depend on the phone you have. On Blackberry devices it's in OPTIONS > MOBILE NETWORK.

    Not too sure about other phones, sorry.
    I'm using the Incognito. I checked the options, but I didn't see much to say. I don't want to accidentally start roaming and then get hit with charges. lol

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    You won't get hit with any charges because they don't support roaming. If you hit a roaming tower, you will just get an error message and that's all.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    boostberry 8330
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathtrip
    It's been years since I've done that, but when I tried it was like $2 for connect fee and then $5/minute. Things might have changed since then. When you hit the roaming tower, go through the options and see how much it says it will be.

    Also, to avoid getting on the Roaming network, set your phone to HOME/SPRINT ONLY.
    when I hit a roaming only area, and try ton make a call, it gives me an automated message from the "American roaming network"

    I checked the website, and the prices there, if you buy a virtual PIN, are:

    $ 10.00 = 10 min.

    $ 20.00 = 60 min.

    $ 30.00 = 120 min.


    edit:
    This still isn't an acceptable option, because only outbound calls work in this mode.
    Last edited by southernsontn; 05-03-2010 at 05:30 AM. Reason: additional info

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Posts
    3,952
    Carrier
    I <3 Verizon!
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can always check the coverage maps at Sprint.com. They have little icons for future towers if you want to keep your eyes peeled.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks