Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: access the siemens s56 net monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    boca
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    access the siemens s56 net monitor

    does anybody know how to access the siemens s56 net monitor? I would like to set it for cell bar discard if it is possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sycamore,IL
    Posts
    374
    Phones
    iPhone 4S - Personal
    Sanyo PRO-700 - Work
    Carriers
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    145
    Carrier
    ATT/Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    what does this thing do?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    boca
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks!!! I downloaded the program and am waiting on a data cable. what do i do when i get the cable? hows the program work? Does it give an option for cell bar discard?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,211
    Carrier
    T-mobile,VZW
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by jmdomini
    Here you go......

    http://www.lcard.ru/~gorinov/xsiemens.html
    This worked for me just fine. However, it doesn't work with the USB cable, and that's all I have. I had to download the command line verison, and enter the IMSI into it, then store the code manually in my SIM.
    "I didn't get fat by accident. This was a personal choice. " - Kevin Gillespie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sycamore,IL
    Posts
    374
    Phones
    iPhone 4S - Personal
    Sanyo PRO-700 - Work
    Carriers
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    It works fine over IR as well. Other than it's debug mode stuff that's about all I can tell you. No documentation out there. Somebody here posted a site in another forum, but it was all in Czech.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    7,211
    Carrier
    T-mobile,VZW
    Feedback Score
    0
    I would have tried IR, but my laptop doesn't have an IR port.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The OC
    Posts
    618
    Phone
    Apple iPhone
    Carrier
    AT&T Wireless (Back after 10 years away!)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Where is the monitor menu? I installed it and used the program sucessfully but I can't find the netmonitor menu anywhere in the phone?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    behind my S55
    Posts
    4
    Phones
    Siemens S55
    Siemens S35i (retired, but still working!)
    Motorola CD930 (retired & sold)
    Carrier
    Orange NL
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by OCbrody
    Where is the monitor menu? I installed it and used the program sucessfully but I can't find the netmonitor menu anywhere in the phone?
    Goto to menu, then press #, voila!

    If you miss some options, go to configuration in the developer menu to select the desired options..
    -=Ch!pY-J=-

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The OC
    Posts
    618
    Phone
    Apple iPhone
    Carrier
    AT&T Wireless (Back after 10 years away!)
    Feedback Score
    0
    hmmm...not there. has anyone gotten this to work on an AT&T locked S56?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    1,338
    Phone
    iPhone 5, Samsung Galaxy SIII
    Carriers
    at&t
    TRIED & CANCELLED: Sprint, Airtouch (now Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have it working on my s56 - see my avatar.

    The program defaults to Code 2 - which is the limited menu. It would not work for me when I used Code 2. So I tried it again using Code 1 (all developer menus) and it worked for me I just press Menu #.

    Here's what some of the screens mean... http://web.quick.cz/s45/sm/

    I've got netmonitor on my s46 too, and the channel numbers are different with the s56. The s56's channel numbers now correspond with the channel numbers on my Nokia 5190's Field Test screens.

    evanp90: Check out my link above, but from what I recall the developer menus don't have cell barr/discard like the Nokia's do.
    Cell Site Picture of the Week:


    Check out my Reno Area Wireless Information & Cellular Guide website for more pictures, cell site location maps, carrier reviews & more http://renowirelessinfo.com


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    The OC
    Posts
    618
    Phone
    Apple iPhone
    Carrier
    AT&T Wireless (Back after 10 years away!)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yep that works. Thanks!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    boca
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    im still waiting on a data cable from ups. unfortunately u cant get one in south florida. So basicly what your saying is once you do access the net monitor theres no way to set the phone on cell bar discard? Is there anyway to make this fone pick up barred 850 towers? You think if i got a nokia 6200 and got into the net monitor i could set that on cell bar discard and get acces to all the great 850 towers that are barred? Does any1 know how to use the net monitor or anything else to make thew siemens s56 pick up barred towers? Thanks !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    1,338
    Phone
    iPhone 5, Samsung Galaxy SIII
    Carriers
    at&t
    TRIED & CANCELLED: Sprint, Airtouch (now Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't have an answer to your questions. But why would they barr the 850 towers? I would think they want to get them online as fast as they get the base station equipment.

    If you have Infrared on your computer you could use the program using that.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sycamore,IL
    Posts
    374
    Phones
    iPhone 4S - Personal
    Sanyo PRO-700 - Work
    Carriers
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Know if any site that can do a good translation from Czech to English? I've been trying to translate that documentation without much luck.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks