Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: Freeform DUN settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    102
    Phones
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Nokia 2865i
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0

    Freeform DUN settings

    I have seen where several people mention enabling DUN on a Freeform, but can't find the location to enable it. I have tried the options for an R450, but they don't work, or allow access to the DUN config.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm having the same issue. I can enter the screen but theres no DUN option. Menu, 9, # then 587846 but theres no DUN option.


    Any help would greatly be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    BUMP!!!!

    I need this too!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    102
    Phones
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Nokia 2865i
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't care if it is not bluetooth, USB is fine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    102
    Phones
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Nokia 2865i
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    after a little playing, I was able to get this from the phone via USB. Based on this, it can be used as a modem, I am thinking it will require some init strings to make it work.

    The ESN has been changed to blahblah.

    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - +GMM: SCH-R350/111
    AT+FCLASS=? - 0,2.0
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    ATI1 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS
    ATI2 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS
    ATI3 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS
    ATI4 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS
    ATI5 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS
    ATI6 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS
    ATI7 - Manufacturer: I: SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
    Model: I: SCH-R350/111
    Revision: I: Q6055BSKAXLZ33504 1 [May 29 2008 22:00:00]
    ESN: blahblah
    +GCAP: +CIS707-A, +MS, +ES, +DS, +FCLASS

    Any suggestions?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9
    Feedback Score
    0

    SCH-r350 As A Modem :)

    Hello everyone! After hours and hours of searching on Google I have finally found out how to use my SCH-r350 as a modem on Windows XP Im good with computers but i'm definetly not "BEST BUY GEEK SQUAD" material but anyway, this is what i've done:

    1) After pressing # in the settings menu enter: 587486
    2) Press # again and enter: 8886573982
    --This will take you to some menu (i have no clue what its called and do not feel like disconnecting just to look)--
    3) Press down to go thru the menu until you reach DUN Enable or something with DUN in it (which will take a little patience finding but its definetly there)
    4) Change the number from 1 to 0
    5) Connect to the computer and THERE YA GO !

    Now this works only on Internet Explorer so far im trying to get it to work on Firefox but no luck yet.

    FYI.!!!!!! -- If you havent set up an internet dial-up connection do so or obviously it wont work.

    *TO SET UP INTERNET DIAL-UP CONNECTION:

    1) Go to Internet Explorer, Tools, and Internet Options.
    2) Click Connections , then click Setup
    3) Click Next, Connect to the Internet, And then Setup Connection Manually
    4) Select Connect using dial-up modem and select your modem (which should be there if you installed your drivers)
    5) Name your ISP (make one up)
    6) Phone number is: #777
    7) USERNAME: (your-10-digit-number)@mymetropcs.net (WITHOUT the parenthesis)
    PASSWORD: mymetropcs
    8) After you Click Finish go back into your Internet Options, Connections tab, then select your new dial-up connection and click Settings
    9) Click Use a proxy server for this connection and enter for the ADDRESS: wap.metropcs.net PORT: 3128
    10) Make sure under Dial-up settings below the username and password are filled in (USERNAME: your10digitnumber@mymetropcs.net PASSWORD: mymetropcs) *DOMAIN does not have to be filled in*
    11) YOUR DONE !

    **I REALLY HOPE THIS HELPED PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF IT DOES/DOESNT**

    Ciao Lovez

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    102
    Phones
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Nokia 2865i
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    It is the second option under the hidden menu, then scroll up about 20 times to find it (faster than scrolling down).

    I will give it a shot to see if I can get it to work as well, so far it is not being recognized as a modem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Samsung Freeform R350
    Carrier
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    i messed with this the other night, changed the dun like you said, didnt work...woke up the next day without mobile internet on my freeform plus no picture messaging, email, basically anything connected to the network. I can still make calls and recieve plain txts, but cant even check mymetro etc. any clues on how to fix this? is there some master reset? i tried the security reset in the phone it didnt do anything

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    50
    Feedback Score
    0
    I cannot find a driver for this phone. Im using windows 7, i have the samsung pc studio and i have searched only to find dead links and programs that do anything but give me a drive. Pc studio does not connect to my phone even after updating it. when i go to the pc connection option in my phone it has mass storage mode or no connection, if i put it on mass storage mode, it defaults back to no connection.

    also i cannot find a version of cdma workshop that works. it just says demo expired no matter where i get it (ive used it before)

    can someone help get me past these steps so that ican work towards this tethering? i already have my spc, i changed the DUN to 0 also.

    Thanks in advance.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ghetto of detroit
    Posts
    127
    Phones
    Samsung Galaxy Mega
    Htc Aria At&t on Cm7 2.3.1 rom
    Huawei ascend - cm7 2.3.4 ported rom
    Carriers
    Metro Pcs
    T-Mobile, MetroPcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    Windows 7 tethering to Samsung Freeform sch r350. i tetherd for dun. i got the driver from smscaster dot com
    then installed with phone not connected. during install says driver is not digitaly signed but install anyway. Note, Keep devicemanager open and watch. after drivers installed then connect phone. when you connect the phone, modem icon shows up in the device manger . then disappears . just unplug it and plug it back(afew times) untill samsung modem stays in the device manager, then make dun connection in the windows
    in the connection tab via ie internetoptions
    #777
    yourmdn@mymetropcs.net
    password is metro pcs
    use proxy server proxy.metropcs.net and port 3128
    enjoy. message me if u want a more detail info.
    Last edited by djsolo13; 12-16-2010 at 01:56 PM. Reason: misspelled words
    100 gun's, 100 clip's cuz im from Detroit

    -------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ghetto of detroit
    Posts
    127
    Phones
    Samsung Galaxy Mega
    Htc Aria At&t on Cm7 2.3.1 rom
    Huawei ascend - cm7 2.3.4 ported rom
    Carriers
    Metro Pcs
    T-Mobile, MetroPcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    yeah sorry if i misspelled windows, was aliittle piss on by win7 lol
    passwors is metropcs with no space

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Samsung Freeform SCH-r350

    "After pressing # in the settings menu enter: 587486"

    I did and get message "invalid code"

    Other ideas please?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    its a typo, 587846
    Last edited by jimmy2125; 07-15-2010 at 07:03 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just wanted to say thanks!
    The trick seems to be getting the right cdma usb drivers.
    Now if metropcs was only faster, its worse then cricket here
    in Las Vegas!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    345
    Phones
    Treo Pro at present
    Haven't seen a need for the 750
    My 650 got bad reception.
    Carrier
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by simone_bby View Post
    Hello everyone! After hours and hours of searching on Google I have finally found out how to use my SCH-r350 as a modem on Windows XP Im good with computers but i'm definetly not "BEST BUY GEEK SQUAD" material but anyway, this is what i've done:

    1) After pressing # in the settings menu enter: 587486
    2) Press # again and enter: 8886573982
    --This will take you to some menu (i have no clue what its called and do not feel like disconnecting just to look)--
    3) Press down to go thru the menu until you reach DUN Enable or something with DUN in it (which will take a little patience finding but its definetly there)
    4) Change the number from 1 to 0
    5) Connect to the computer and THERE YA GO !

    Now this works only on Internet Explorer so far im trying to get it to work on Firefox but no luck yet.

    FYI.!!!!!! -- If you havent set up an internet dial-up connection do so or obviously it wont work.

    *TO SET UP INTERNET DIAL-UP CONNECTION:

    1) Go to Internet Explorer, Tools, and Internet Options.
    2) Click Connections , then click Setup
    3) Click Next, Connect to the Internet, And then Setup Connection Manually
    4) Select Connect using dial-up modem and select your modem (which should be there if you installed your drivers)
    5) Name your ISP (make one up)
    6) Phone number is: #777
    7) USERNAME: (your-10-digit-number)@mymetropcs.net (WITHOUT the parenthesis)
    PASSWORD: mymetropcs
    8) After you Click Finish go back into your Internet Options, Connections tab, then select your new dial-up connection and click Settings
    9) Click Use a proxy server for this connection and enter for the ADDRESS: wap.metropcs.net PORT: 3128
    10) Make sure under Dial-up settings below the username and password are filled in (USERNAME: your10digitnumber@mymetropcs.net PASSWORD: mymetropcs) *DOMAIN does not have to be filled in*
    11) YOUR DONE !

    **I REALLY HOPE THIS HELPED PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF IT DOES/DOESNT**

    Ciao Lovez
    Thanks for this.
    I did notice you typed 587486 which I'm sure you meant 587846.
    The problem I'm having is I can't seem to find the DUN ENABLE option.

    I think I'm a little confused here:
    Quote Originally Posted by simone_bby View Post
    1) After pressing # in the settings menu enter: 587486
    2) Press # again and enter: 8886573982
    You say "After pressing # in the settings menu....
    How do I get to the settings menu where I supposed to press # ?
    These are my best Wimax speeds with my U300 plugged into my PHS300s:

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks