Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: htc touch pro 1 on boost mobile i just need the msl to program phone someone help me

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    htc touch pro 1 on boost mobile i just need the msl to program phone someone help me

    hey everyone i just bought a sprint htc touch pro 1 and i bought it for my g/f she called up boost cs,and she gave them the dec number and they put it on the account, now i dont know what to do it still has the old phone numbers on the phone, can i provision it and will it fix it or do i need the msl code to program the new numbers in? can someone help me get the msl code please? anyone any help thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    832
    Phones
    Galaxy Note 2
    Galaxy S3
    Galaxy S2
    Carriers
    Boost Mobile / Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    She should have gotten the 6 digit MSL, 10 digit MDN and 10 digit MSID when she talked to customer service. You can try to auto provision the phone, sometimes it works. If it does not, call customer service and tell them that your phone is not working and needs to be manually programmed, they will give you the numbers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    633
    Carrier
    AT&T ( GoPhone )
    Feedback Score
    0
    Google for the directions, you can get the MSL and use the programming you should have printed out when you signed up originally. The MSL is moderately easy to coax out of most htc windows mobile devices, took me about 20 minutes because the keyboard sucks. :-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Unfortunately not all Boost reps will give you the MSL or MSID when you activate the Sprint phone. You usually have to tell them it's a "used phone" for them to give you the info.

    Also, sometimes doing a RTN/Reset will let the phone auto provision now days. Not saying it will for everyone though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    sprint will not give me the msl code and boost will not either but the phone is activated on her account now i need to manually program the phone can someone please help me get the msl code this my g/f phone and now she is out of a phone and all i need is that damn msl code and i know it will work and be all set

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    99
    Feedback Score
    0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I GOT IT ON THE SECOND TRY OH YEA HERE ARE THE LINKS I USED THANK GOD FOR GOODLE SEARCHES

    http://www.baf.cc/bafmsl


    http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=43560

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    The only thing now is when i call it tells me my account cannot be validated ahh just problem after problem

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    That is because the MSID isn't correct.

    I don't think you have the right ESN/MEID on the account, and that's why the MSL didn't work. Like I said lastnight.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathtrip View Post
    That is because the MSID isn't correct.

    I don't think you have the right ESN/MEID on the account, and that's why the MSL didn't work. Like I said lastnight.

    i got the msl and it works so i can program the phone, the only thing now is somehow they put the phone as lost or stolen or they said its on someone's account so now i have to have the previous owner call them back up and fix it for me cause the phone is all programmed

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    the number i gave them was the dec number

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    You are very very confusing. It's hard to understand what it is you're doing, or saying man.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    sprint touch pro 2
    Carrier
    boost mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathtrip View Post
    You are very very confusing. It's hard to understand what it is you're doing, or saying man.
    i know this whole situation is very confusing

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    99
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sounds like the phone was probably stolen. Get the seller to fix it or refund your money.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6,262
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    From what he said... he had the MEID activated on his account and then now Boost say's it's either stolen or active on another account?

    This is what is confusing.

Similar Threads

  1. using HTC touch pro with boost mobile
    By eric12341 in forum HTC
    Replies: 121
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 09:51 PM
  2. HTC Touch Pro ON BOOST MOBILE CDMA
    By iLLWiLL72 in forum HTC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2010, 09:18 PM
  3. programing touch pro 2 for boost mobile
    By Mephisto Zap in forum Boost Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-21-2010, 06:23 PM
  4. Virgin Mobile LG Rumor Touch vs. Boost Mobile Sanyo Incognito.
    By JMadisonIV in forum Phone Battle and Comparison
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2010, 06:34 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 02:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks