Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Adding an ESN to the Metro PCS Database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    1,902
    Phone
    The one the wife didn't want to use anymore.
    Feedback Score
    0

    Adding an ESN to the Metro PCS Database

    Hey so I've been searching the world wide web for the past few days trying to get this information. Can someone point me in the right direction? I have plenty of tutorials and guides on how to flash a phone..

    i.e this website
    i.e whiterabbit
    i.e cdma blah blah
    i.e mobile files blah blah blah

    I've combed through Google and still nothing.

    I understand that there are vendors that can do this service for me. I'm not asking for that. I'm not even asking you guys HOW i can add it. I'm just asking if anyone can point my research to the right direction.

    I whole hardheartedly agree that a person must be taught how to fish in order to survive. However, right now, i can't even find the fishing pole.

    Thanks for any response! ? !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    On Earth
    Posts
    1,207
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    So whats the question your asking? I'm confused? If its HOW to add a esn, that can only be done by a metro employee. If its for someone to add it for you check the site there are plenty of people that do it or check your pm. Hope this helps
    I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    1,902
    Phone
    The one the wife didn't want to use anymore.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BrownMan View Post
    So whats the question your asking? I'm confused? If its HOW to add a esn, that can only be done by a metro employee. If its for someone to add it for you check the site there are plenty of people that do it or check your pm. Hope this helps
    Well a buddy of mine who owns a 3rd party cell phone store claims he can add the esns to the metro database. He does everything himself and it doesn't cost him anything. I know of other 3rd party dealers that can do this as well and they charge a fee for doing so. They are not metro employees. They work with metro. I'm not asking directly how to do it. I'm asking where I can find info on how to add the esn myself. Hopefully that clarifies my question?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3,671
    Phones
    HTC Evo [Afflicted Evo 2.3.3]
    Htc EVO
    Htc Sensation 4G
    Carriers
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    There is only one way to do what your asking and its not to be discussed here on hofo. Youve asked this question several times and ive told you the same thing.

    **Thread Closed**
    Code Name: L0GiC4L 3ViL
    Status: Metro Mafia®
    Quote: "Make love not war... Contribute dont leech.My insane logic gets the job done..."
    Latest Exploits:
    evo full flash (yes mms works), samsung intercept web (ask around), moto droid full flash
    Next Hijack: AFFLICTION ROM




    11/4 3000th post

Similar Threads

  1. Adding an ESN to metro...
    By Telegraph in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 11:47 PM
  2. anyone adding esn's to metro in MI?
    By phonenut09 in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 12:59 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 01:32 PM
  4. adding esn to metro inventory
    By HENESSY in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2009, 01:17 PM
  5. Verizon Blackberry ESN on metro database
    By KobeSteeler in forum MetroPCS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 02:12 PM

Bookmarks