Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Why do I have to login to an account to activate a Tracfone online?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,186
    Feedback Score
    0

    Why do I have to login to an account to activate a Tracfone online?

    I just tried to activate a phone on the Tracfone website and it required me to login to an account. When did this start? We used to be able to 'Skip' this step and go directly to activating the phone.

    If I activate by calling CS then I only get 10 starter minutes.

    How can I activate the phone online without logging into an account?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mo, Tx
    Posts
    2,988
    Phone
    LG VX5500 X2 (PPC) - LG800g (TF) - Nokia 6030 (T-Mo)
    Carriers
    Page Plus X2 (Verizon) - T-Mo2Go(GR) -
    Feedback Score
    0
    You don't have to log in. Instead of logging into your account when prompted click on register. At the bottom of the next page in small letters is *paraphrase* "skip this step" then activate the phone.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    4,778
    Carriers
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 25jive1 View Post
    You don't have to log in. Instead of logging into your account when prompted click on register. At the bottom of the next page in small letters is *paraphrase* "skip this step" then activate the phone.
    They are working really hard to trick you into registering.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,186
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 25jive1 View Post
    You don't have to log in. Instead of logging into your account when prompted click on register. At the bottom of the next page in small letters is *paraphrase* "skip this step" then activate the phone.
    I couldn't find 'Skip this step' at the bottom of the screen. The last category down is 'Options' and nothing follows it. I think that is where 'Skip' used to be. Has it moved? Disappeared altogether?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mo, Tx
    Posts
    2,988
    Phone
    LG VX5500 X2 (PPC) - LG800g (TF) - Nokia 6030 (T-Mo)
    Carriers
    Page Plus X2 (Verizon) - T-Mo2Go(GR) -
    Feedback Score
    0
    When you click "activate phone" and selecting your phone the next screen shows your log in information on the right side of the screen. On the left side there is a click box titled "register", click that. The next screen is a form to register for an account. Scroll to the bottom of that screen. In small letters below the blue check box titled "submit" you'll see "If you wish to skip this step check here" .... click there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,186
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 25jive1 View Post
    When you click "activate phone" and selecting your phone the next screen shows your log in information on the right side of the screen. On the left side there is a click box titled "register", click that. The next screen is a form to register for an account. Scroll to the bottom of that screen. In small letters below the blue check box titled "submit" you'll see "If you wish to skip this step check here" .... click there.
    It isn't there. I have already tried that twice. Last night and again this morning. The only thing under the 'Submit' button is a 'VeriSign Trusted' button. No 'Skip this step'.

    Last night I also went to the Net10 activate page and it wasn't there either.

    I have included the link here but it is giving an error.

    http://www.tracfone.com/direct/controller.block

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mo, Tx
    Posts
    2,988
    Phone
    LG VX5500 X2 (PPC) - LG800g (TF) - Nokia 6030 (T-Mo)
    Carriers
    Page Plus X2 (Verizon) - T-Mo2Go(GR) -
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by annepani View Post
    It isn't there. I have already tried that twice. Last night and again this morning. The only thing under the 'Submit' button is a 'VeriSign Trusted' button. No 'Skip this step'.

    Last night I also went to the Net10 activate page and it wasn't there either.

    I tried to inclus the link here but it gave an error. Here is the link.

    The URL is preceded by https://

    www.tracfone.com/direct/controller.block
    Amazing! its there when I do it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,802
    Carrier
    PagePlus - No Dealer Required
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by annepani View Post
    It isn't there. I have already tried that twice. Last night and again this morning. The only thing under the 'Submit' button is a 'VeriSign Trusted' button. No 'Skip this step'.

    Last night I also went to the Net10 activate page and it wasn't there either.
    Are you SURE that you are clicking on "REGISTER" and moving on to the next web page? AND then looking at the bottom of that page? It really is there.
    Having to wait even an hour to get a prepaid wireless plan pin from an online dealer or pin seller is NOT great, good or even mediocre customer service when you consider this instant internet age we live in. Why let anyone convince you otherwise? Understaffed is what it's called.(Two is not a team)

    I recently tested the "don't mention a PP Dealer by name" rule here on PP Hofo......trust me, it is still in effect - got me a 7 day ban.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    321
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am getting the option to "skip this step" as well. If OP is truly doing everything correct and his computer still shows no option I would suggest he clears all caches and tries again.

    "Register" under "New Online Customers" then on the next page, all the way at the bottum under "Submit" click "To Skip This Step Click Here."

    If it still doesn't work OP is either in the twilight zone or a few cards short

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,898
    Feedback Score
    0
    It might be the OP's browser. Try IE. The website seems to prefer it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    321
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just FYI, I just checked it on Firefox. No problems.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,186
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    It might be the OP's browser. Try IE. The website seems to prefer it.
    I use IE8. It's not there.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by annepani; 11-02-2010 at 12:50 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    689
    Carrier
    NET10/TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by annepani View Post
    I use IE8. It's not there.
    You need to click on the "REGISTER" button on the left (even though you don't intend to register). Then on the next page is where you will find "If you wish to skip this step click here" in very small letters at the bottom under the SUBMIT button.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Mo, Tx
    Posts
    2,988
    Phone
    LG VX5500 X2 (PPC) - LG800g (TF) - Nokia 6030 (T-Mo)
    Carriers
    Page Plus X2 (Verizon) - T-Mo2Go(GR) -
    Feedback Score
    0
    Use a computer at the library or Sears Grand or your neighbor. It seems you have browser issues.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    416
    Carriers
    T-Mobile Prepaid
    Truphone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Various pop-up blocker, ad blocker and other security settings can affect what appears on a browser's screen. (I've had this happen myself : in the good old Bing 35% cashback days, I wasn't seeing the cashback badge when everybody else was. Turned out to be an ad blocker setting...)

Similar Threads

  1. Will tracfone activate a cdma phone?
    By southchatham in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 01:05 PM
  2. can't activate voicemail on new Tracfone
    By southcity in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 02:24 PM
  3. Can I activate My tracfone on Page Plus?
    By crazyjohnny1 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 12:26 PM
  4. Tracfone online account question
    By keithrh in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-19-2009, 01:56 PM
  5. Anybody activate a CDMA TracFone lately?
    By IsLand_BoY in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2009, 09:04 AM

Bookmarks