Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HTC Evo no internet?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    214
    Phone
    LG Voygaer, Currently Fully Flashed, except BREW and EVDO
    Carriers
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0

    HTC Evo no internet?

    Ok, I flashed my htc evo over to cricket, installed thee 1042.prl, and everything smooth, followed the guide on how to put all the settings for the wap, reseted phone got the 3G Icon on top but when I try to access the browser or anything that needs internet connection it just doesnt load. The browser just gives me the usual message that "web page not available" meaning no data transferring.

    NOTE: I barely activated the phone 4 hours ago not sure if it has anything to do with it??
    [COLOR=DarkRed][FONT=Franklin Gothic Medium]Code Name: JuanPerez
    Status: Member of the Texas Cricket Mafia
    Quote: "Noob Flasher= Expert Hacker?"
    Latest Exploits:
    Flashed 5 phones recently
    Hooked up with some college chicks

    Fully Flashed HTC Evo 3D with slow 3g cricket network?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    179
    Phones
    Droid X
    Droid X
    Droid Eris
    Carrier
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    check all of your EPST settings, somethign in there is most likely not correct.

    heres a link to what usually helps with those problems on cricket

    Ryan Moguls EPST Post
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=492824

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    241
    Phone
    HTC One M8 and Samsung Galaxy Note 3
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    You also need to know if you are using proxies or not. If you aren't using the proxy method then you need to be on the android data plan with the phone listed as the Kyocera M6000
    It isn't how you die that makes you a hero... it's how you choose to live.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    179
    Phones
    Droid X
    Droid X
    Droid Eris
    Carrier
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KcLive View Post
    You also need to know if you are using proxies or not. If you aren't using the proxy method then you need to be on the android data plan with the phone listed as the Kyocera M6000
    that is false information. Im on an old Cricket Connect 50 dollar plan( been to lazy to change it to a 45 plan)
    Wife is on a 45 dollar plan

    both of us run Android phones with no proxies and setup the same way the link i posted.

    full internet
    mms
    talk
    txt

    nothing doesnt work as it would if it was on the parent carrier

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    214
    Phone
    LG Voygaer, Currently Fully Flashed, except BREW and EVDO
    Carriers
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    followed and changed the settings i had them correct for some reason still doesnt work??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    241
    Phone
    HTC One M8 and Samsung Galaxy Note 3
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Actually, I had to list my phone as the M6000 to be on the ANDROID data plan without using a proxy. I didn't look at the link, but if it involves the autostart.sh then that would be a proxy. I am not trying to confuse anyone, I just know that I don't use that autostart.sh and have my phone listed as M6000 and am on the ANDROID plan and everything works just fine other than otasp.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    214
    Phone
    LG Voygaer, Currently Fully Flashed, except BREW and EVDO
    Carriers
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    YES GOT IT TO WORK stupid me didnt put the proxy settings right from anycut lol, anyways got it to work have 3g icon on the top

    BUT, Internet is super slow maybe not even dialup fast??? what could be the reason???

    have a wrong prl????

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SAN ANTONIO
    Posts
    81
    Phones
    6800 MOGUL
    i phone
    Carriers
    CRICKET
    Feedback Score
    0
    IF YOU are in 3g market why would you use 1042 prl in a 3g phone replace it with 1014 or 1015 you will see a differance.............
    MOGUL MASTER..I CAN TAKE A MOGUL APART WITH MY EYES CLOSED ..OH YA AND FLASH THAT *** TO (GOTA LOVE THA HTC):lolup

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    214
    Phone
    LG Voygaer, Currently Fully Flashed, except BREW and EVDO
    Carriers
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    No, i have the 32200 prl, so im assuming its the evdo prl from el paso tx since i OTA, but the internet is not fast like 3g fast maybe edge fast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 05:06 PM
  2. Replies: 38
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 05:20 PM
  3. Flashed Metroberry internet works: getting GMail and other apps to see the internet?
    By soccerballtux in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 02:57 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-21-2009, 08:25 PM

Bookmarks