Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Recyling old CDMA Tracfone, how to erase the phone number?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    618
    Carriers
    ATT Gophone
    Net 10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Recyling old CDMA Tracfone, how to erase the phone number?

    Sorry if this was covered before but I couldn't find it in search.

    I was going to give some of our old inactive cdma Tracfones to a cellphone recycling drive.

    I tried to do "restore factory settings" and delete all contacts, etc. but the phone number is still there in the phone.

    One of the phones the number has went to someone else a long time ago but the other one I ported to my current phone.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,930
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can't get rid of the number. It will stay there until another number gets put in. Perhaps CS can give you some codes, but I wouldn't count on it. I have recycled phones at the AT&T store, and nothing happened. Perhaps you could go to a Verizon store. At least these are reputable and monitored.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chelsea, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    512
    Carrier
    Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Also cell phone recycling places wipe the phones anyway, for that reason. Contact your local/county/state recycling facility or call your local Best Buy and see if they have cell phone recycling and just drop it off there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    618
    Carriers
    ATT Gophone
    Net 10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks, I appreciate the input!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,824
    Carrier
    PagePlus - No Dealer Required
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by arp734 View Post
    Also cell phone recycling places wipe the phones anyway, for that reason.
    I'm not sure that this would happen with most tracs and n10's. To wipe a fone, with anything other than an option in the fones 'menu', would require having the ability to connect to the fone with some other software - which is normally not possible with a trac/n10 handset.

    Trac CS can give codes to change the number on a cdma handset. Maybe they have a set of codes to zero out the fone number. However, if they do, I am sure it would be virtually impossible to find this out.
    Last edited by tracnet; 11-27-2010 at 03:34 PM.


    I recently tested the "don't mention a PP Dealer by name" rule here on PP Hofo......trust me, it is still in effect - got me a 7 day ban.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 12:49 AM
  2. Will tracfone activate a cdma phone?
    By southchatham in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 02:05 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-18-2009, 11:09 PM
  4. How to clear my number before recyling phone
    By Joe8739 in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 08:10 PM
  5. Questions About New Phone Number On Tracfone
    By rhondagug in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2009, 06:54 PM

Bookmarks