Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rocket hub plans - now do they work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,458
    Feedback Score
    0

    Rocket hub plans - now do they work?

    https://www.orderrogers.ca/rocket/hub

    searching "Hub" found nothing but i am sure it has been discussed before somewhere.

    It sounds like you have to use the sim that comes in the box.
    chances are you can not use that sim in anything else.

    How is this restriction implemented ?
    is the IMEI filtered on rogers side ? or there is some software on SIM and the HUB that takes care of it?

    Anybody did any other experiments with it?
    WIND . :::TELUS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Z200
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oddly enough I dug out my forum account (forgot i had one) to ask about this very same plan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,458
    Feedback Score
    0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver/Richmond
    Posts
    3,536
    Carrier
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9800; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.1+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.246 Mobile Safari/534.1+)

    I use a rockethub for voice and data I should try throwing that SIM in one of my phones or netbooks. I'll give it a try when I get home...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    GSITA safe
    Posts
    42,668
    Feedback Score
    12 (100%)
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.2; en-ca; HTC-A7275 Build/FRF91) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

    The rocket hub plan is imei filtered
    Putting that sim in anything else will incur pay per use charges the last i knew

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,458
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does it work the other way around? if you put your other sim ( iphone sim ) in the hub , will it work?

    Also if you clone an hub IMEI , will it work?

    Can you request to block all pay per use services ?

    ( BTW I know its illegal and should not be done bla bla , i am just talking about the technical aspect of it )

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    70
    Carriers
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by a1jatt View Post
    Does it work the other way around? if you put your other sim ( iphone sim ) in the hub , will it work?

    Also if you clone an hub IMEI , will it work?

    Can you request to block all pay per use services ?

    ( BTW I know its illegal and should not be done bla bla , i am just talking about the technical aspect of it )
    From my experience, another SIM will work in the rocket hub, but you'll need to changed the APN from fixed-isp.apn to internet.com or blackberry.net (don't quote me on those exact names)

    Also, I believe the IMEI locking may only apply to the rocket hub combined voice/data plan. Rogers doesn't want you abusing the "unlimited voice" feature of the rocket hub in a cell phone.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    514
    Phones
    Motorola i576 Mike
    Iphone4, Wind data stick
    Huawei 1250 Wind
    Carriers
    FIDO
    t-mobile, voodafone.de
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
    From my experience, another SIM will work in the rocket hub, but you'll need to changed the APN from fixed-isp.apn to internet.com or blackberry.net (don't quote me on those exact names)

    Also, I believe the IMEI locking may only apply to the rocket hub combined voice/data plan. Rogers doesn't want you abusing the "unlimited voice" feature of the rocket hub in a cell phone.
    What is the difference where you use your minutes. As far as I know hub is using same network as cellular phones.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,865
    Carrier
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by muskoka View Post
    What is the difference where you use your minutes. As far as I know hub is using same network as cellular phones.
    It's all about the $$$, bro. It may be the same pile, but hey! We're calling it a different name, so you get to pay more! And, pay and pay and pay...

    Welcome to corporations. "We ARE the new Mafia"!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    514
    Phones
    Motorola i576 Mike
    Iphone4, Wind data stick
    Huawei 1250 Wind
    Carriers
    FIDO
    t-mobile, voodafone.de
    Feedback Score
    0
    Possible, cuz hub is more or less stationary, so there is no much traffic during handover from tower to tower.

Similar Threads

  1. Does the Rocket Stick 2.0 work with any routers?
    By ECWfan in forum Data Aircards / USB Modems / Netbooks
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 08:35 PM
  2. Cancellation Fee on a Rocket Stick/Rocket Hub
    By Al016 in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 01:21 AM
  3. Page Plus Plans - How they work
    By aargh in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 03:44 PM
  4. rogers rocket stick can it work on fido?
    By philippe146 in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 05:35 PM
  5. How well does the Rocket Stick work internationally?
    By TrevorK in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 12:05 PM

Bookmarks