Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Blackberry on Tracfone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Blackberry on Tracfone

    Is it possible to use a Blackberry on Tracfone? When I Google, it appears that Tracfone offers a Blackberry, but when I go to the Tracfone website Blackberry's are not offered. I am especially interested in picking up a used Blackberry and getting it to work with my Tracfone account. I am in San Diego, where I believe Tracfone uses AT&T's GSM network. Any info/links/tips would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    360
    Phones
    Blackberry Bold 9000
    Motorola RAZR V3xx
    Motorola A1200R
    Carrier
    Net10 (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not yet, but you may want to check out the Straight Talk forum. There's some good news over there you might be interested in,
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...make-it-work!?
    HOW TO UNLOCK AND FLASH A NET10 LG 900G
    http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f177...hread-1176052/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's possibly you were looking at the Nokia E71. It actually looks a lot like bb. Why do I say this? B/c a lot of people ask me what my bbm is when I take the phone out. I just have to tell them it's just a nokia and to text me. I wishhhhhhhhhh Tracfone had a bb. That would make me so happy. I feel out of the loop b/c I don't have bbm. At least the phone looks professional and fly and it's light and slim.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    360
    Phones
    Blackberry Bold 9000
    Motorola RAZR V3xx
    Motorola A1200R
    Carrier
    Net10 (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    The problem right now is that ST/Net10 aren't setup to use the Blackberry BIS server. You could use a BB on ST/Net10 networks to make calls and to get simple texts. BB requires a feature call PUSH Service Books for DATA (email, mms, web).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    618
    Carriers
    ATT Gophone
    Net 10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Check into Platinum Tel, if you have sprint coverage in your area.

    They have blackberries and reasonable rates.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UNITED States
    Posts
    5,361
    Phone
    HTC_One_(M8)_WP, HTC_816_Phablet
    Carrier
    VZW_PrePd, VM
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wubbzy View Post
    Is it possible to use a Blackberry on Tracfone? When I Google, it appears that Tracfone offers a Blackberry, but when I go to the Tracfone website Blackberry's are not offered. I am especially interested in picking up a used Blackberry and getting it to work with my Tracfone account. I am in San Diego, where I believe Tracfone uses AT&T's GSM network. Any info/links/tips would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
    this might work for you...
    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Claro+-+...&skuId=1401093

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claro_(..._phone_network)
    maybe it will be available nationwide...
    No Contract means I have all the power.
    They want me, but they can't have me...


    VZW PrePaid: $45 | VM: $20

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    360
    Phones
    Blackberry Bold 9000
    Motorola RAZR V3xx
    Motorola A1200R
    Carrier
    Net10 (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Isn't Claro a Brazilian wireless provider? As far as I know they don't have MNVO in the US.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,248
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Scotsman828 View Post
    Isn't Claro a Brazilian wireless provider? As far as I know they don't have MNVO in the US.
    A couple of years ago, wikipedia reported that Claro was the largest provider in Puerto Rico.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UNITED States
    Posts
    5,361
    Phone
    HTC_One_(M8)_WP, HTC_816_Phablet
    Carrier
    VZW_PrePd, VM
    Feedback Score
    0
    Claro is an America Movil (parent company of Tracfone) company. It would be a wise move on their part to introduce a new Trac brand with an established and recognized name.

    Sent via the HowardForums Android app

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0
    It is also possible that you when you were looking for phones on the website, you entered your zip code and narrowed down the search for phones only available in your area. Perhaps they only sell phones in your area that are GSM or CDMA?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 12:49 AM
  2. For Sale: Tracfone Motorola V60i and Tracfone LG200
    By unit731 in forum Non GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 05:59 PM
  3. Can I port a recently expired Tracfone back to Tracfone ? ?
    By Packin-Heat in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 10:36 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-16-2010, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks