Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Changing your voicemail message on a tracfone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SE Iowa
    Posts
    36
    Carriers
    Us Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0

    Changing your voicemail message on a tracfone

    Hey everyone, i recently purchased a new phone and wanted to change the voicemail on my tracfone to include my new number. The tracfone already has a voice message i put in long ago.

    I have done many google searches on how to do this and they all say that once you are in your voicemail to press "4". Nothing happens when i do this and all i get is the usual couple options when the messages are done. No option will lead me in the right direction.

    Anyone know how this can be done?

    Thanks, Jerry.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    705
    Carrier
    NET10/TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Put in your phone's serial number here:
    http://www.tracfone.com/voice_mail_r...l_ins&AID=VMLN
    and you will get instructions on how to use Voice Mail.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SE Iowa
    Posts
    36
    Carriers
    Us Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tried that one earlier too. Didn't work. The #4 key gets me nowhere. Sometimes tells me invaled key or number.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,825
    Carrier
    PagePlus - No Dealer Required
    Feedback Score
    0
    Trac does not have their own voice mail system. You are using the voice mail system provided by the underlying carrier. Find out who your underlying carrier is and follow their instructions to make the changes you want.


    I recently tested the "don't mention a PP Dealer by name" rule here on PP Hofo......trust me, it is still in effect - got me a 7 day ban.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SE Iowa
    Posts
    36
    Carriers
    Us Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    I sent an email to Tracfone and they reset my voicemail to where there was no message. I could then start over with a new message.

    I'm sure they could have done it over the phone too, but i didn't want to call and try to have to understand somebodies strong foreign accent.

Similar Threads

  1. can't activate voicemail on new Tracfone
    By southcity in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 03:24 PM
  2. Tracfone/Net10 changing cdma to gsm areas?
    By Big Blue 023 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 11:08 AM
  3. Changing from Tracfone to Net10
    By dragons1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 11:17 PM
  4. Tracfone & Net10 Voicemail FAQ?
    By Extraordinary in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 06:28 AM
  5. Voicemail Nodes changing
    By k.dot in forum Sales Central
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2009, 11:50 PM

Bookmarks