Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: HTC Desire Unlocked - NO DATA - Sasktel (but I do get voice)

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,468
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lineman69 View Post
    i am having the same issue with an unlocked bell atrix. I just rooted it today hoping that might help me later with this problem......

    after all you research what are the best settings?????
    ...

    You don't need to root your phone to change the APN settings. Overkill Use the settings listed upthread for HSPA phones.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Carrier
    SaskTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    I keep trying those settings. But they wont save thats my issue. Sasktel says the phone isnt grabbing the info from the sim. Then i put it back into my old phone xt701 and it is doing the same thing.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,468
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lineman69 View Post
    I keep trying those settings. But they wont save thats my issue. Sasktel says the phone isnt grabbing the info from the sim. Then i put it back into my old phone xt701 and it is doing the same thing.
    Just to be sure:
    - Did you press Menu, Save after entering in the settings?
    - Is the SIM already inside when you enter the APN?
    - Have you tried leaving the MCC/MNC fields as-is?
    - Have you tried a full power cycle after saving the APN settings?
    - Is mobile data enabled?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    415
    Phones
    BB 9900
    BB 9900
    BB PB
    Carriers
    Sasktel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Shftup View Post
    wow, just figured this out. Got the info from a UK website. Both HTC didnt know and neither did sasktel tech level 2
    here is what you need to do:\\

    Add two different apns

    first do sasktel 3g+
    SaskTel 3G

    APN: inet.stm.sk.ca
    MCC:302
    MNC:780
    APN type: default

    Now, save the apn -(menu, save)
    now, add another new apn for mms

    sasktel mms

    APN: proxy.stm.sk.ca
    Proxy: mig.sasktel.com
    Port:80
    MMSC: http://mms.sasktel.com
    MMS Proxy: mig.sasktel.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 302
    MNC: 780
    APN Type: mms

    now, save again.

    Note, for the name, i used sasktel 3g for the first and sasktel mms for the seconds.

    Everything works.

    Sasktel guys, please make a note of this......

    Thanks
    S
    Thanks for the settings. I entered them exactly but the phone is stuck in ROAMING mode. The signal icon at the top of the phone has a "R" in it.
    How to fix this? It's on a HTC Dream.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Carrier
    SaskTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    i tried this....the first setting will not save. the mcc and mnc are never in the apn setting and nothing ever saves. i am on my second phone and nothing

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hey.. I have a Desire HD A9191 from Telus, it is unlocked. I have entered in both APN's (3g and mms) but im not quite sure what im doing.. I have no connectivity, shows limited service which is nothing. I have an activated Sasktel simcard in it when i entered all the APN info. Hopefully someone can push me in the right direction?? Sorry to bring up an old post.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,468
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron Potter View Post
    Hey.. I have a Desire HD A9191 from Telus, it is unlocked. I have entered in both APN's (3g and mms) but im not quite sure what im doing.. I have no connectivity, shows limited service which is nothing. I have an activated Sasktel simcard in it when i entered all the APN info. Hopefully someone can push me in the right direction?? Sorry to bring up an old post.
    Where did you get this phone? The A9191 is not the Telus version, but rather the European / Asian version which doesn't have any bands compatible with Telus, Bell, SaskTel. The Telus version is A9192.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got it off an ebay store. The guy had it advertised as a telus phone and I even asked him before i purchased it to verify and he confirmed it. AHHH so this phone is just a paper weight now?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,468
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron Potter View Post
    I got it off an ebay store. The guy had it advertised as a telus phone and I even asked him before i purchased it to verify and he confirmed it. AHHH so this phone is just a paper weight now?
    Could be. Where was the eBay store located? Can you confirm that it says A9191 on the inside behind any of the back covers? You may be protected by the eBay "not as advertised" policy.

    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok, so I got the phone sent back and he sent me one from Telus. When it boots up it loads a telus screen anyways :P I cant find anywhere that verifies its the A9192. But anyways, I put my sim card in and it does nothing? Still reads I need to insert sim card? sorry for not knowing anything, as you can see "my mom bought me this phone"

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,468
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    If it reads "Insert SIM card" even with the SIM inside, are you sure you put it in the right way around, with the notch facing the right way?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, I am sure i put it in facing the right way lol

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,468
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Bizarre... Even if it can't find service, it shouldn't say no SIM card after a full reboot. Could the SIM be faulty? Do you know anyone who can test their Rogers, Bell or Telus SIM in the device?

    To verify if it's the A9192, behind one of the back covers there should be FCC ID information. I believe the AT&T Inspire 4G has FCC ID of NM8PD98120, and that may or may not be the same as for the Telus Desire HD.

    Sent from my Nook Color!
    Last edited by cmstlist; 07-05-2011 at 11:29 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. HSPA: Voice + Data plans required for HTC Desire for $79?
    By Frosty Vibe in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 06:39 AM
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 03:26 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 07:34 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2009, 11:29 AM
  5. Data on Sasktel
    By happypuppie in forum Sasktel
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 03:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks