Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Factory reset on the Intercept

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SE Iowa
    Posts
    36
    Carriers
    Us Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0

    Factory reset on the Intercept

    I have an Intercept that has alot of unresponsive keys along with other problems. I have about 12 apps i downloaded and not sure how to check my internal memory to see if that may be an issue.

    If i was to do a factory reset, would that help out my problems or not?

    If i would do a reset, i would have to figure out how to save all the apps that i paid for to reinstall later. I would definately only keep the ones i need, nothing more. Any links to some quick info i can find there?

    Also is there an easy way to repopulate my contact list after a reset? I'm assuming i would lose all that info.

    Thanks, Jerry.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Triumph
    Carrier
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    you can check your free space under setting>sd card & phone storage
    factory reset helps me in a lot of cases. some apps poorly written and i tested a lot of them thru the time, so factory reset is definitely a solution.
    i believe, you can reinstall any purchased apps, because they stay linked to your account. same thing applies to your contacts if you sync them with your google accounts.
    there are also few apps on the market that allow you to do back up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26
    Carrier
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you got to contacts > menu > import/export you can back your contacts up to your SD card and then when you reset it do the same but instead import them back from the SD card.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SE Iowa
    Posts
    36
    Carriers
    Us Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    There's plenty of free space left on the phone, so i cant see that causing any lag or unresponsive key problems.

    Total space 1.84GB
    Available space 1.79GB
    Internal phone storage 70.31MB

    If i was to export my contact list to the memory card, will the reset erase all content on the card? Or will i be better off taking the card out before the reset?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    159
    Carrier
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    My Intercept has been acting strangely sinci I downloaded Minutes Checker from the market. I got rid of it but I am ready to do a complete reset to hopefully get things right again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    642
    Feedback Score
    0
    Intercept is not good, I tried and gave me lots of problems, I have the optimus now it works better!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26
    Carrier
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by iowabucks View Post
    There's plenty of free space left on the phone, so i cant see that causing any lag or unresponsive key problems.

    Total space 1.84GB
    Available space 1.79GB
    Internal phone storage 70.31MB

    If i was to export my contact list to the memory card, will the reset erase all content on the card? Or will i be better off taking the card out before the reset?
    I'm 99% sure it doesn't wipe the card, but just to be safe take the card out, it won't hurt anything.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    8
    Carrier
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you do a factory reset, does the phone have to be totally reprogrammed via Virgin Mobile's website and activation process?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    641
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    no

    it wipes settings and /data to my knowledge

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    538
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah, your phone will still be activated but everything else will be wiped just like it was new, except the sd card.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,664
    Phones
    Motorola Triumph, LG Optimus V
    Motorola Triumph
    LG Optimus V
    Carrier
    Virgin Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    If you're phone's been rooted, do not factory reset from the Settings menu. DO NOT. Instead go into recovery mode and choose the option from there. I made that mistake with my Optimus and temporarily bricked the device.

    Not sure if that holds true for the Intercept too but... Better safe than sorry. I know factory reset works just fine from Recovery on both.

    Sent from my Jax using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    538
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by primetechv2 View Post
    If you're phone's been rooted, do not factory reset from the Settings menu. DO NOT. Instead go into recovery mode and choose the option from there. I made that mistake with my Optimus and temporarily bricked the device.

    Not sure if that holds true for the Intercept too but... Better safe than sorry. I know factory reset works just fine from Recovery on both.

    Sent from my Jax using Tapatalk
    Was your phone simply rooted or did you have a custom rom? Also, does resetting it from recovery get rid of root access?

Similar Threads

  1. How do I fully factory reset my Intercept back to day 1?
    By bgmagic in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 12:06 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-17-2009, 09:55 AM
  3. How to do a factory reset on SH-06A?
    By ZeroNa in forum Sharp
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 10:03 AM
  4. Factory reset
    By boblazaar in forum Android
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 04:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks