Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: APN Settings for Virgin Mobile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    198
    Feedback Score
    0

    APN Settings for Virgin Mobile

    Downloaded some sound boards from the app store tonight and after it was done my APN Setting went by by.
    Does anyone know what the apn settings are for Virgin Mobile?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    198
    Feedback Score
    0
    Problem resolved




    Ok. I'm confused.
    Last night my phone said there were no APN settings and I could not get on line. I don't know what happened to make the setting disappear but there was no Internet access. Today for some unknown reason my Internet is back. I did nothing to the phone except delete the soundboard apps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    280
    Feedback Score
    0
    Data was out for just about everyone for a few hours yesterday/last night
    For your own sanity check the data down thread before diving into troubleshooting

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...cation)/page55

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    198
    Feedback Score
    0
    I understand that Sprint is stretching their data capacity and that data drops out from time to time. But my phone actually said that my APN settings were gone. as in they were wiped out by something.
    I uninstalled all the soundboards that I installed just before my APN settings vanished and it took a while and the they came back?
    Service may have been out at that time, but I think one of the sound boards was some how messing with my phone.
    Maybe not or maybe, but I'm leaving them off. I have lost my data before, but I have never had my phone tell me there were no APN settings in my phone when it was nothing more than signal loss.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    47
    Feedback Score
    0
    I could be remembering it incorrectly, but during this most recent 3G blackout a few days ago, I saw in Quick Settings (Mobile Data) no APN defined or something to that effect.

    When 3G came back the next day, I toggled Airplane mode and was back to data as normal. I didn't have to mess with anything else, just the Airplane toggle.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    74
    Phones
    Nokia E63-NAM
    LG Optimus V
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    there is a restart connections app that is very handy with the optimus V and data

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    198
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GatorHat View Post
    I could be remembering it incorrectly, but during this most recent 3G blackout a few days ago, I saw in Quick Settings (Mobile Data) no APN defined or something to that effect.

    When 3G came back the next day, I toggled Airplane mode and was back to data as normal. I didn't have to mess with anything else, just the Airplane toggle.

    It was in QuickSettings that I saw the APN setting were gone. So that must have been it. Data was just out from VM and QS was just showing it as no APN settings.

    Which is stupid for it to show it that way.

Similar Threads

  1. Virgin Mobile 3g Wap settings
    By metropcs123 in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 12:58 PM
  2. Virgin Mobile WAP settings?
    By ScottsXJ in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 05:54 PM
  3. Asking again. Virgin Mobile mms/wap Settings
    By snatr in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 03:32 AM
  4. Virgin Mobile WAP/MMS server settings- Anyone know?
    By KOCEJA in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 10:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks