Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What network does tracfone use?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    What network does tracfone use?

    What network does tracfone use? Or do they put up their own towers?

    I saw on the tracfone coverage map that one set of phones had better coverage than the second set of phones. What does this mean?

    Thanks for the help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    1,808
    Phone
    ZTE, LG
    Carrier
    America Movil, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    It depends on the location and technology. For example, if an LG phone model has a G in the model number, it's a GSM phone and it will activate on either AT&T or T-Mobile, depending on the location. If the GSM phone was purchased in Puerto Rico, then it would probably activate on Claro, which is also owned by TracFone's parent company.

    If the LG model has a C in the model number, then it's a CDMA phone and it will activate on Verizon, US Cellular, or perhaps a smaller CDMA carrier, again, depending on the location.
    America Movil/Straight Talk/TracFone customer since 2004.
    verizon customer since 2012.
    T-Mobile customer from 2005-2014.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    4,934
    Carriers
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tracfone has no towers, they buy airtime from the major service providers and resale this airtime. They also have contracts with most small local providers so your phone will roam (at no cost to you).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,245
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by EdwardP View Post
    If the GSM phone was purchased in Puerto Rico, then it would probably activate on Claro, which is also owned by TracFone's parent company.
    The zip codes for Puerto Rico are in the ATT-only market. It is doubtful they would ship with a Claro sim.

Similar Threads

  1. Used Tracfone Nokia 1100 on wrong network
    By Rxoyal in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 11:22 AM
  2. For Sale: Tracfone Motorola V60i and Tracfone LG200
    By unit731 in forum Non GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 05:59 PM
  3. Tracfone LG220c has no network access?
    By ckristi in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 10:03 AM
  4. Nokia 2126 Tracfone Roaming in home network
    By freonchile181 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 12:03 PM
  5. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 10:32 AM

Bookmarks