Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Problem activating already flashed phone to cricket

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0

    Problem activating already flashed phone to cricket

    So I bought flashed to cricket droid X, and when I took it to the store to activate, they said, sense the number is not same, you will have to fully reflash it again, is that true???? no way to activate it without reflashing???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    21
    Phones
    Soup Can
    Soup can
    Carrier
    Campbells
    Feedback Score
    0
    you can put the phone on the account and manualy program the information but you will only have talk and text. You will need to refull flash again for picturemail and interent.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by steewped View Post
    you can put the phone on the account and manualy program the information but you will only have talk and text. You will need to refull flash again for picturemail and interent.
    There is no need to reflash the phone!!! I got everything working now, simply autostart.sh was missing in the data/opt/ folder and I changed old phone number to my number by dialing "##program" on the phone.

    Everything is great now, completely working with cricKet.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    22
    Feedback Score
    0
    So how did you go about doing this, because this is my exact problem and it would be great if you could help me

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    Dial on your Phone ##program change old phone number to yours, activate the phone, then make sure autostart, super user etc is installed...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    22
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by yanis1 View Post
    There is no need to reflash the phone!!! I got everything working now, simply autostart.sh was missing in the data/opt/ folder and I changed old phone number to my number by dialing "##program" on the phone.

    Everything is great now, completely working with cricKet.

    I already have done the ##program part, I need help with the autostart.sh, I dont even know where to get that from let alone where and how to install it on the phone

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cmsullivan View Post
    I already have done the ##program part, I need help with the autostart.sh, I dont even know where to get that from let alone where and how to install it on the phone
    Go to market through wifi, or find on the internet App called "Anycut"

    open that app > new short cut> scroll down to where you will see APNs > tap on it, it will create a new file on you home screen, APNs.

    tap on it, create new APN or edit the existing one.

    then you will have to edit old settings to this:

    Name: Cricket
    APN: internet
    Proxy: wap.mycricket.com (not needed if on the 55 Android plan)
    Port: 8080 (not needed if on the 55 Android plan)
    Username: xxxxxxxxxx@mycricket.com (replace x's with your 10 digit phone number)
    Password: cricket
    Server: wap.mycricket.com
    MMSC: http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms
    MMS Proxy: wap.mycricket.com (if MMS doesn't work try removing this line)
    MMS Port: 8080
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 004
    Authentication Type: PAP or CHAP
    APN type: default,mms

    web will work for sure, everything else might or might not, if not then I will explain how to install autostart files

    Make sure when you done editing APN tap on the dark circle on the right side of the "APNs name", it needs to be green!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    22
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well hope you are ready to explain because that's what I need done, I have done the anycut thing an entered all of that in already with no results

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using HowardForums

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    40
    Phones
    lg9800
    Dare
    Commando
    Carrier
    verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    anyway to find a cricket SPC? (I am using CDMAware, or QPST)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    Check out ScriptRunner. It works great at adding the autostart.sh and u2nl files to the proper directories with proper permissions. It's on the market and free.
    Droid A855 flashed to Cricket
    Current ROM is SS 5.4 GB
    Kernel - Chevys LV @ 1Ghz

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by macaddict01 View Post
    Check out ScriptRunner. It works great at adding the autostart.sh and u2nl files to the proper directories with proper permissions. It's on the market and free.
    +1 on scriptrunner. It's works better for me than autostart, since I installed it I haven't had any issues with data at all on my Incredible running gingersense.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using HowardForums

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    No issues at all with data here using SR for the past 4 weeks.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 10:18 PM
  2. LG Dare activating to cricket problem
    By CDMAnoob in forum Cricket
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 02:02 PM
  3. lg rythm flashed to cricket problem
    By coolmezmerize in forum Cricket
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 02:38 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 03:54 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 03:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks