Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Tracfone Website

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0

    Thumbs down Tracfone Website

    When in the US recently I bought and used a Tracfone mobile. I was able to access their web site without any trouble.

    Since returning to the UK on Sunday I have been unable to access the site, or the Net10 web site. Are they down, or is this a different problem?

    TIA

    Schnaulet

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,004
    Feedback Score
    0
    tracfone/net10/straight talk cannot be used outside the u.s.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    tracfone/net10/straight talk cannot be used outside the u.s.
    Thanks. I know the PHONE cannot be used outside the US. My problem is that I cannot access the website.
    Is that because the website is down at the moment?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,182
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    tracfone/net10/straight talk cannot be used outside the u.s.
    @october262

    schnaulet is not talking about not being able to use a phone. He/she is talking about not being able to access the website from the UK.

    And when you say that Trac/Net10 cannot be used outside the US, make it very clear that they definitely CAN be used in the Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,182
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Schnaulet View Post
    Thanks. I know the PHONE cannot be used outside the US. My problem is that I cannot access the website. Is that because the website is down at the moment?
    I just brought up both Trac and Net10 home screens. They came up fine. I did not go any farther than the home screen on either system.
    Last edited by annepani; 05-18-2011 at 01:19 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by annepani View Post
    I just brought up both Trac and Net10 home screens. They came up fine. I did not go any farther than the home on either system.
    Thanks, Annepani. I suspect that it is a routing issue from the UK, so I'll try some workarounds now I know the site is up.

    Regards,

    Schnaulet

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,182
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Schnaulet View Post
    Thanks, Annepani. I suspect that it is a routing issue from the UK, so I'll try some workarounds now I know the site is up. Regards, Schnaulet
    You're welcome.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,004
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by annepani View Post
    @october262

    schnaulet is not talking about not being able to use a phone. He/she is talking about not being able to access the website from the UK.

    And when you say that Trac/Net10 cannot be used outside the US, make it very clear that they definitely CAN be used in the Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico.
    if tracfone can be used in the Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico then why have they not changed it in there terms and conditions?

    http://tracfoneb2b.com/includes/terms_conditions.html (read under international calling.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    10,512
    Phone
    Google Nexus 5
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands ARE part of the U.S....... just saying.
    Google Nexus 5

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,182
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    if tracfone can be used in the Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico then why have they not changed it in there terms and conditions?
    Go to tracfone.com Buy Phones and put in zip 00801 St Thomas VI and 00901 San Juan PR and see what comes up.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    686
    Carrier
    NET10/TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    if tracfone can be used in the Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico then why have they not changed it in there terms and conditions?

    http://tracfoneb2b.com/includes/terms_conditions.html (read under international calling.)
    You must have misunderstood what they meant in the terms and conditions.
    "You will not be able to make or receive calls on your TRACFONE when you are located outside of the United States, Puerto Rico or the U.S. Virgin Islands."
    In other words, Tracfone will work so long as you are in the U.S., Puerto Rico, or the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Similar Threads

  1. LG800g and LG500g on Tracfone website
    By tracnet in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 07:00 PM
  2. Wicked Good Deal @ Tracfone Website ! ! !
    By Gucci Guy 89 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-13-2009, 06:48 AM
  3. Samsung 301g now on TracFone Website!
    By Cell~Lover in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 83
    Last Post: 12-07-2009, 12:43 AM
  4. TracFone website is currently under maintenance.
    By tipstir in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 01:57 PM
  5. New Tracfone Website?
    By BK7725 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-16-2009, 08:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks