Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: .:What is "Error Code 16" !!???:.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,880
    Phones
    Evo 4G LTE / Photon Q / Thunderbolt
    Photon Q /Evo 4G LTE
    Thunderbolt/Verizon Iphone
    Carriers
    Sprint SERO And Employee Plan
    At&t Employee plan
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question .:What is "Error Code 16" !!???:.

    Ok some weird stuff is going on here. I recently noticed that if I'm not connected to my airave and try to make a phone call I get an error code 16. And my text receiving or out going don't go through and my incoming calls either go straight to voice mail or ring and ring the normal amount until voice mail picks up. Data also don't seem to work. nothing unless its connected to my airave which basically turned my mobile device into a voip wireless land line since I can only use it as far as my airave reach. Other than that its use less even if I am picking up full sprint signal I don't even think it will roam. Can someone please give me an idea of what this is and what might be causing it and how I could fix it without calling in! If possible!?
    Employee at "The Shack"
    Attention Please Read --->THIS<--- Before You Pm Me About Any Questions Having To Deal With My Thread In The Boost Mobile Forums About Sprint Phones On Boost Unlimited CDMA. Thank you! Enjoy Your Day And Stay On Howardforums.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,880
    Phones
    Evo 4G LTE / Photon Q / Thunderbolt
    Photon Q /Evo 4G LTE
    Thunderbolt/Verizon Iphone
    Carriers
    Sprint SERO And Employee Plan
    At&t Employee plan
    Feedback Score
    0
    So anyone got any idea?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Temple
    Posts
    858
    Carriers
    At&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sounds like the system has somehow locked your phone to your air rave. Calling in is probably your best bet and have your account reset.
    At&t SGS III Belton/Nolanville, TX

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    677
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    having the same issue on an evo... capone did you get this resolved? how did you do it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Carrier
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    it usually happens when you do a ##RTN# on the phone, sprint is basically upgrading their network security so it does not recognize your phone after the hard reset, easy way to fix it is to call CS from another phone and tell them you need a network refresh or walk in to a store. The reps have a special number for this issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    677
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Yup called sprint tech support, asked for a HRL refresh

    That fixed it

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 07-28-2012, 10:25 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 09:17 PM
  3. "Enter Unlock Code" error on a i335
    By qipengart in forum Boost Mobile
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 01:56 AM
  4. e71 browser error: "HTTP:ERROR $CODE$"
    By nichos in forum Symbian/S60
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-07-2009, 03:35 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 08:09 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks