Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to force an Android to 3G Only + SMS Centre fix

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,229
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6
    Carrier(s)
    The Big-T
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to force an Android to 3G Only + SMS Centre fix

    Force 3G Only mode:

    1) Dial *#*#4636#*#* (you do NOT need a rooted phone!!)
    2) Choose "Phone information"
    3) Change the Network mode from "WCDMA Preferred" to "WCDMA Only"
    4) Hit back till you come back to the homescreen.

    Your phone is now forced to 3G mode. This mode is better for networks like mobilicity, since, if the signal is weak the phone "hangs onto" the last bit of signal than switch to roaming. Also, if you are in this mode, the phone finds the Mobilicity signal faster - since it has to probe only 3G frequencies.

    NEXUS S USERS, after you do this, your SMS Centre number gets wiped out and you cant send SMSes anymore. To fix that:

    FIX SMSC:
    1) Dial from keypad *#*#4636#*#*
    2) Choose "Phone information"
    3) Scroll all the way down to the blank field (with SMSC or centre number or something beside it)
    4) Click Refresh
    5) Enter this in SMSC: 07916174080001F6

    click "save" and then "refresh.

    Hit back till you come back to the homescreen. You are done!

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Galaxy Mini


    Not so fast! This method doesn't quite work with the Samsung Galaxy Mini. While you can still access the menu after dialing *#*#4636#*#* and select "WCDMA Only", your selections revert back to the default setting of "GSM Auto".

    As a result, the 3G Only fix doesn't work, and your phone will activate roaming when Mobilicity's signal is low enough.

    The fix? Essentially, you have to follow the procedure outlined in this thread. Specifically, point #3, for the Samsung Galaxy Hercules.

    1. Follow the 3G Only fix.
    2. After that, dial *#*#2263#*#*. That brings up the ServiceMode menu.
    3. Select the second option, WCDMA Band Preference.
    4. You should find yourself with a list of WCDMA bands. Select the third one, WCDMA 1700.
    5. Your display should now read Band Pref: WCDMA 1700.
    6. If you want to be 110% sure your phone is set, hit the Menu key, then select Back. An asterisk, enclosed between two square brackets, denotes your current setting, which should now be WCDMA 1700.
    7. Hit the Menu key once more, then back, taking you to the ServiceMode menu. Then, hit the Home key.
    8. Now, most importantly, savour your awesome Samsung Galaxy Mini, which will now never roam.

    If you find yourself out of your home zone and would like to roam, simply revert the above steps. Best of all, your phone doesn't have to be rooted for this, either.

    -BurntPixels

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Caveat: Roaming will NOT work now. You need to reverse the steps (change WCDMA Only to WCDMA Preferred) for roaming to work!

    Caveat #2: If you have a Samsung Galaxy Mini and the original 3G Only fix didn't work, it will now once you follow the directions for the Galaxy S2 Hercules.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    198
    Carrier(s)
    Mobilicity
    Feedback Score
    0
    Roaming (on Rogers) will work even if you set "WCDMA only". Both voice and data will be routed through HSPA 850/1900 frequencies.

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using HowardForums

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,229
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6
    Carrier(s)
    The Big-T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Only on the 5230 that mobi sells.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    132
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Mini
    Carrier(s)
    Mobilicity
    Feedback Score
    0
    I sent you a PM about this earlier last week, xtachx, but I haven't received a response yet. Moving on...

    I've attempted this with my Galaxy Mini, however the phone still reverts to roaming.

    Could anyone shed some light on this situation? Is it the phone? Is it an issue with Froyo?
    Quote Originally Posted by AllanVS View Post
    This was about as exciting as having ED.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,229
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6
    Carrier(s)
    The Big-T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BurntPixels View Post
    I sent you a PM about this earlier last week, xtachx, but I haven't received a response yet. Moving on...

    I've attempted this with my Galaxy Mini, however the phone still reverts to roaming.

    Could anyone shed some light on this situation? Is it the phone? Is it an issue with Froyo?
    I did reply to you. I replied again, please check PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    132
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Mini
    Carrier(s)
    Mobilicity
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by xtachx View Post
    I did reply to you. I replied again, please check PM.
    Works like a charm. Thanks again!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    77
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S2 X (Hercules)
    Carrier(s)
    Mobilicity
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 513263337 View Post
    Roaming (on Rogers) will work even if you set "WCDMA only". Both voice and data will be routed through HSPA 850/1900 frequencies.

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using HowardForums
    I do not think so.
    To force phone back to roam
    Gsm only
    Menu
    Select 1700 or on t Mobile htc amaze 4g select auto.

    I use the process each time I leave and return from the city.

    Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using HowardForums
    I Love Mobile
    Phones:
    Motorola V60, V360, K1, U9, Razor 2, Quench
    Sony Ericson T715a, w380i
    Samsung Nexus S - rooted - returned to stock
    HTC AMAZE 4G (T-mobile)
    Samsung SG2X (Telus) - rooted - returned to stock
    Tablets:
    Asus TF300 (in the shop for drop damage)
    Asus TF700

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    792
    Feedback Score
    0
    How do you force 1700 on a Panache? I tried *#*#2263#*#* and it takes me back to the dial screen. Is it possible to force 1700 on a Panache?

    Mobilicity frees Canadian cellular smartphone users - or at least - till one of the big 3 gobbles them up!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,229
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6
    Carrier(s)
    The Big-T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by onewhofightsfoo View Post
    How do you force 1700 on a Panache? I tried *#*#2263#*#* and it takes me back to the dial screen. Is it possible to force 1700 on a Panache?

    Mobilicity frees Canadian cellular smartphone users - or at least - till one of the big 3 gobbles them up!
    Read the guide. *#*#4636#*#*

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    200
    Feedback Score
    0
    Didn't work on the panache

    Sent from my HTC Panache using HowardForums

Similar Threads

  1. Force android to 2G instead of 3G
    By Supergino in forum Android
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 02:38 PM
  2. How to force Android to run on 1900 band?
    By wkeyau in forum Android
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 07:07 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 04:32 PM

Bookmarks