Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: "tracfone not supported in your area"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    "tracfone not supported in your area"

    I noticed the post from 10/8 where the guy was getting this message.

    Well, I've been getting the same message all day today. I've entered zip codes from all over the country and gotten the same message.

    I haven't called customer service yet, but did check on their forums, and a few people have posted problems with the web site.

    Does anybody know if the website has been hacked?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    564
    Carrier
    TF GSM & ST CDMA
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's working now, I think it's more of a web site maintenance issue. It seems to do that every now and then, you just have to wait and try again later when that happens. Sometimes it's just a few minutes and other times it's a lot longer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Orion arm of Milky Way
    Posts
    267
    Phone
    Moto W260G, LG420G, LG500G, LG600G, LG900G, Optimus V
    Carrier
    Tracfone Virgin
    Feedback Score
    0
    Perhaps Tracfone's website is powered by RIM, the Blackberry folks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just an update
    Tried again this morning, same result, no matter what zip code I put in.

    BTW- Their support forum sucks. The posts have to be approved first. I started a thread there, and my latest post from yesterday hasn't posted yet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    119
    Phone
    LG Ultimate 2
    Carrier
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kengar View Post
    BTW- Their support forum sucks. The posts have to be approved first. I started a thread there, and my latest post from yesterday hasn't posted yet.
    "Sucks" is being charitable. When I had a phone issue I needed help with, and phone support was being useless, I posted on the support forum. It took six weeks, if not longer, before my post was finally approved and appeared on the forum. Granted, the response after that was pretty quick, and my issue eventually got resolved, but having to wait that long is ludicrous.

    Just thought you should know.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    618
    Carriers
    ATT Gophone
    Net 10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Same here and I'm in a cdma and gsm area.

    Hopefully just a glitch.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    618
    Carriers
    ATT Gophone
    Net 10
    Feedback Score
    0

    maybe they're updating their markets?

    I just checked on the Net10 site with my zipcode and in the browser window where it usually says "COGSM4" for verizon and ATT (in my area), it now says "GSM4SPR".

    So does that mean my area is now ATT and Sprint, no Verizon?

    I sure hope that's not the case, my husband has a Net10 cdma phone because he sometimes has to travel and work in outlying areas and Sprint coverage is not going to cut it for him.

    Both Net10 and Straighttalk now have Sprint phones and when I used to enter my zipcode there used to be mostly gsm models but also a few cdma ones, no more now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Orion arm of Milky Way
    Posts
    267
    Phone
    Moto W260G, LG420G, LG500G, LG600G, LG900G, Optimus V
    Carrier
    Tracfone Virgin
    Feedback Score
    0
    Good observation mommusic. Thatcold be a 'cheaper route' for Net10 if they could shift from Verizon to Sprint. But being Sprint does not cover a lot of the US, I'd guess that Net10 would still have to fill in with Verizon in some paces, for those who need it.

    this is definitely worth keeping an eye on. Thanks for the post.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    618
    Carriers
    ATT Gophone
    Net 10
    Feedback Score
    0
    The only zipcodes that work for me are ones with only "CO" cdma coverage or "GSM5" Tmobile coverage.

    If I enter mine ("COGSM4"), it gives me the unsupported message.

    I just hope that my ATT (gsm) Tracfone which works fine here will continue to work.
    Same with my husband's cdma Net10 phone he needs for work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Same results monday afternoon. At least they have acknowledged the problem on their forum. That's a start!

    BTW, what is that silly message under my name doing there? "My mom bought me this phone". WTF? Is that auto-generated? I could do without that.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    never mind about that message under my name. I see it is auto-generated and changes itself.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Starting to smell a rat. This problem has been going on for too long now.

    I have been putting in at&t zip codes from all over the country, with same results.

    I wonder if tracfone and at&t have some type of dispute going on?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    621
    Phone
    Optimus G
    Carrier
    Not Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm having this problem as well, and I am in a huge Tracfone market area.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    621
    Phone
    Optimus G
    Carrier
    Not Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, the problem still exists. I kinda wanted to order another phone. I can't believe they would let this problem go on for even a day, much less a week. Pretty pathetic IMO.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think I'm starting to get a handle on this problem.

    at&t is having massive server problems related to all those new iphones (4.5 million and counting!!!) that have just been sold. Customers are screaming about not being able to activate their new iphones.

    I think at&t has shut down tracfone's ability to add any new phones to their network until they get this sorted out.

    The town next to me just went back "online" as it were, offering phones for sale again. BUT, only the CO (cdma) phones, not at&t. Which might not be a bad deal, since I believe that gets you onto Verizons network. Phone selection is limited though (4 models).

    Anyway, just a theory. I'm in no rush at the moment, but I would like to get a new phone pretty soon.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 12:35 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 10:39 PM
  3. Used Nokia Sapphire Arte 8800 "REAL" CHEAP & GTA AREA + "Awesome!"
    By gsm_mobile123 in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 12:25 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 05:39 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 12:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks