Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Porting to Wind - I need a fresh SIM card?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    834
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Porting to Wind - I need a fresh SIM card?

    I setup a Wind account as a trial and have decided to port my number into Wind. I was told I need a fresh/new sim.

    So I have to set up a new account/sim with Wind and cancel my existing account/sim?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,626
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    to port, you need a new sim. sim cards are one-time use.

    your trial sim, if its pre-paid, just let it die off, if its pay-after.. make sure you pay off any balance..
    $48
    Unlimited incoming and outgoing calls, Unlimited Canada-wide long distance
    Unlimited text, picture and video messages from Canada to Canadian, U.S. and international wireless numbers
    5 GB of Data, Call Display, Voicemail, Unlimited Circle Calling, Call Waiting, Conference Call

    Gold Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge 32GB + 128GB SD Card

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    383
    Carrier(s)
    Wind Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 2K2SilverCivicS View Post
    to port, you need a new sim. sim cards are one-time use.

    your trial sim, if its pre-paid, just let it die off, if its pay-after.. make sure you pay off any balance..
    SIM cards are one time use, yes, but the SIM is still active so it's not exactly the same issue.

    Regardless, Wind and Mobilicity require you to get a new SIM if you're porting a number to an already active account, while the other carriers don't.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,341
    Feedback Score
    0
    its funny how this whole "you need a new sim" thing in Canada ... but in the Middle East say you have an old SIM laying around collecting dust then you can actually call up the customer service of that SIM and have the SIM card reactivated and use it right away .. no need to get a new SIM but you will get a new # which is understandable!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    119
    Feedback Score
    0
    I ported my number after a couple months. I was told i needed a new sim to port but in the end they ported to my old sim.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    834
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I am porting in from SpeakOut. Having some challenges. Anyone port in from Speakout? If so, any advice?.

    Wind says they are waiting for confirmation from the old carrier. It's been 36 hours and the port hasn't happened.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    429
    Carrier(s)
    Wind Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by OCZ View Post
    its funny how this whole "you need a new sim" thing in Canada ... but in the Middle East say you have an old SIM laying around collecting dust then you can actually call up the customer service of that SIM and have the SIM card reactivated and use it right away .. no need to get a new SIM but you will get a new # which is understandable!
    It's a Wind/Mobilicity thing, not a "Canada" thing.
    What, you trust what I say? I'm just some random guy/gal on the intertubes.
    I am not a lawyer, nor does anything I say constitute legal advice.
    Learn how to use Google.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12,014
    Device(s)
    Moto X
    Carrier(s)
    Fido Solutions
    Feedback Score
    0
    Porting requires a new SIM because the only option to port in WIND's system is during activation, so yes they will create a new account for you, port your number, and voila. Porting is not available on existing accounts (due to backend restrictions). It has been possible for the back office to override this on occasion, but the business rule is "no" so if you plan to port it's always better to do it when you activate. ESPECIALLY if you're getting a special plan that may no longer be available down the road when you want to port, since you would lose the plan at that point.

    Regards.

    FIDO $40/4GB BYOD
    PUBLIC $38/4GB BYOD
    WIND $15 AITF unlimited data (10GB full speed)


    All my posts are my own opinion only and not necessarily that of any of my employers, past or present.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    142
    Feedback Score
    0
    That sucks! I wanted to pick up a plan off Kijij, and port a number from Telus.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    200
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by OCZ View Post
    its funny how this whole "you need a new sim" thing in Canada ... but in the Middle East say you have an old SIM laying around collecting dust then you can actually call up the customer service of that SIM and have the SIM card reactivated and use it right away .. no need to get a new SIM but you will get a new # which is understandable!
    Its funny cuz in Pakistan u don't even need new similar card to switch carriers LOL. U can just call in and switch carriers with your number.

    Sent from my HTC Panache using HowardForums

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    142
    Feedback Score
    0
    I know in the US, you can do the same.
    I had a 2 year old inactive GoPhone SIM that I was able to activate without any issues on a new number.

Similar Threads

  1. Need A Rogers Sim Card
    By dohman in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 10:44 PM
  2. need help on sim card PIN
    By zaku in forum Fido
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-19-2003, 04:35 PM
  3. Need AT&T SIM card
    By hayai in forum AT&T
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2002, 04:53 AM
  4. I need new Rogers SIM CARDS
    By BADBOY in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2002, 11:18 PM

Bookmarks