Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Is it possible to port a number to an existing Wind account?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    438
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5, Sonim XP5560
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Is it possible to port a number to an existing Wind account?

    Hi guys

    At the end of November I phoned Wind and asked if it was possible to sign up with a new account and port in a number later from my existing carrier. They said it was possible, no problem. So a few weeks ago I signed up with the intention to begin the port around the middle of the month.

    Yesterday Wind told me it was impossible to port a new number on a "used" SIM card, so I went out and bought a new one. So right now, I have a Nexus S $380 Windtab+ with two SIMs, one activated, one not.

    I want to port my number from Rogers to Wind on this new unactivated SIM card.

    Tonight phone support told me I must activate the new SIM card on a new account with a new plan. Essentially duplicate everything, and then cancel the first account I created 14 days ago, and pay off the Windtab+ in full with no possibility of a credit or transferring the Windtab+ to the new account. This sounds completely unnecessary. Huh? Help ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    20
    Device(s)
    Nokia e50
    Carrier(s)
    Wmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    It is possible that happend to me over the fon the will tell u ite impossible but walk to a store and talk to them nicely they will do it but u have to wait untill the do series of calls
    Before u start u have to have ur other acount infor ready for porting requiremnt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12,011
    Device(s)
    Moto X
    Carrier(s)
    Fido Solutions
    Feedback Score
    0
    Porting is only available during activation. A new account needs to be created to port.

    Regards.


    Sent from my Nexus S using HowardForums

    FIDO $40/4GB BYOD
    PUBLIC $38/4GB BYOD
    WIND $15 AITF unlimited data (10GB full speed)


    All my posts are my own opinion only and not necessarily that of any of my employers, past or present.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    438
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5, Sonim XP5560
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Thanks amir, justin, your signature describes how I feel

    I found this thread in the Mobilicity forum http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...isting-account

    Does Wind have a similar policy for balance transfers of Windtab+ on new lines (new numbers) in the same account? I have no problems opening a new line as long as I can cancel the current one without paying full price for my device

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4,866
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can have more than one phone number per account but porting in requires the activation of a new line. You don't have to have another credit check done as your billing account number will remain the same. The ported in phone number will be treated as a new activation and you can only choose from currently offered plans. The ported in phone number doesn't replace your current WIND line. It gets added as another one. It's then up to you if you want to keep both. Can WIND transfer WINDtab balances around? Yes. Will they? You'll have to find out from them what the business rules are and whether or not the company is willing to do it. I have a feeling that when you cancel the first line, the billiing system might just automatically bill you the remaining tab amount. Anything done for you would probably require a manual adjustment.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    438
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5, Sonim XP5560
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I called in again this afternoon and it was confirmed by 4 call center managers that Windtab balances are not transferable to other lines under ANY circumstances.

    So to keep my old number they forced me to pay $430 w/ tax and completely erased the benefit and cost savings I had from switching carriers.

    I'm at loss of words I'm so upset, this has been by FAR the worst customer service experience in my life.

    Their FAQ says you can port in on new activations, but it doesn't explicitly say it's impossible to do it after, and I was misled by 2 sales people. Terrible.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    438
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5, Sonim XP5560
    Carrier(s)
    Bell
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    OK I take that back, after getting tossed to retentions they were finally able to do something. Because the previous CSR collected my Windtab there was no way to reverse the $430 charge, but retentions was able to port my number to my existing SIM card (not the new one) and gave me a better plan for the trouble that still meets my long term savings objective. So I guess the magic word is always retention, even at the discount carriers...

    For anyone else reading this, retentions (no other department) can transfer Windtab+ balances around if you made the same mistake as me -- porting in after activation. The correct procedure is for them to activate a new line with a new Windtab+, then transfer the old balance to the new line. Once the remaining Windtab+ balance on your old line is $0 it is then possible to cancel the old Wintab+ and number without charge.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Black Hole
    Posts
    3,917
    Carrier(s)
    WIND Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    http://www.irrational.net/2012/01/08...st-impression/

    I just found this blog, which this author said he didn't get it either in the beginning, but with the fourth rep (wow!), he finally got it, and it was quite simple and straight forward. Yes, he even researched on HoFo here before too, and got no methods.

    So if it could be done by a rep by cancelling the SIM and then requesting a port in, and then (push?) through to the same SIM again, how come nobody knew about it on HoFo? Aren't some of you are the experts here? Or that rep did something that he is not supposed to, but works?
    No longer on a leash by Fido

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    94
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Aa far as I know WinTab is tied to the account, not the SIM and/or number. The reps you spoke to probably completely missed what you were trying to do. Also I know Mobilicity can port after activation, so unless it is a Wind policy the reps were also wrong.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    31
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wheaties View Post
    OK I take that back, after getting tossed to retentions they were finally able to do something. Because the previous CSR collected my Windtab there was no way to reverse the $430 charge, but retentions was able to port my number to my existing SIM card (not the new one) and gave me a better plan for the trouble that still meets my long term savings objective. So I guess the magic word is always retention, even at the discount carriers...

    For anyone else reading this, retentions (no other department) can transfer Windtab+ balances around if you made the same mistake as me -- porting in after activation. The correct procedure is for them to activate a new line with a new Windtab+, then transfer the old balance to the new line. Once the remaining Windtab+ balance on your old line is $0 it is then possible to cancel the old Wintab+ and number without charge.
    What better plan does retentions give out?

    I'm glad it worked out for you!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    All over the world
    Posts
    1,830
    Carrier(s)
    Bell, WIND Mobile, Rogers, SingTel (Singapore), China Mobile (HK), China Unicom (China)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hofo45 View Post
    What better plan does retentions give out?

    I'm glad it worked out for you!
    Hm I'm wondering too. I'm guessing the $35 Irresistible? Available with the large windtab?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using HowardForums

Similar Threads

  1. Possible to port TracFone number?
    By Cingular User in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2007, 01:07 PM
  2. Can you port a number to an existing Verizon account?
    By DanIdentity in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 06:03 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-03-2005, 09:29 AM
  4. Possible to port a number into 7-11 SpeakOut?
    By BigDish in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2005, 10:59 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 06:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks