Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Huawei e587 hotspot - AWS?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,499
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0

    Huawei e587 hotspot - AWS?

    I noticed Telus launched the Huawei E587 hotspot. T-Mobile sells it as well, and their model has 850/1900/AWS. Can anyone confirm if the Telus version still has AWS too?

    http://www.tmonews.com/2011/07/huawe...d-to-t-mobile/

    Does the FCC ID match the one from T-Mobile? QISE587U-5

    Sent from my HTC Glacier using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have you found your answers yet?
    I have the E587 from Telus.
    I can confirm that the Telus unit has the same FCC ID as the T-Mobile one, QISE587U-5.
    Works fine on the Telus network.
    I unlocked it and tried to connect to the Videotron network (which uses AWS) but I didn't succeed. It sees the network, but I can't connect to the Internet.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,499
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Someone PM'ed me and said yes, it works. I never pursued it further.

    Did you set up the APN for Videotron? Also you might have to tell it to allow data roaming if the firmware is hardwired to believe that non-Telus providers are roaming.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, I did set the APN for Videotron. I tried it with a Videotron SIM on an unlocked unit, so roaming was not an issue. Thanks for your help anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,499
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mon_onc_steph View Post
    Yes, I did set the APN for Videotron. I tried it with a Videotron SIM on an unlocked unit, so roaming was not an issue. Thanks for your help anyway.
    Whether it's unlocked isn't of consequence with regards to roaming. I have a Bell hotspot that I flashed with an unbranded firmware, and I was unable to find the Bell original to flash back to. For some reason my Bell SIM identifies now as a roaming network and it won't connect to data unless I enable data roaming. This is why I suggested you might want to try enabling data roaming, not because you really are roaming, but because it could be a stupid firmware issue.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using HowardForums

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    This device shows a special message on its led screen when it thinks it's roaming. (Something like "Roaming - use the Web UI to connect"). Plus the led screen also shows a "R" to indicate roaming. None of that is happening with the Videotron SIM. That's why I know it's not a roaming issue.
    My guess is something's wrong with the APN settings, but there is not a lot you can configure in the Web UI for that device.
    Then again, it could be because the Telus variant of this device doesn't support the AWS band that Videotron uses. I can't find a definitive answer on that subject.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13,249
    Phones
    A3LSMG900T, L6ARCV70UW, QMNRM-381, A3LGTI9100, PYARM-601, PYARM-529, PPIRM-598, QMNRM-11
    PYARM-244, QTLRH-106, PPIRM-510, QTKRM-364, QURRM-485, QMNRH-66, QMNRH-55, QMNRH-71, QMNRH-34,
    BCG-E2817A, BCG-E2816A, IHDT56PG3, PKRNVWMC679, N7NAC763S, QISE181, QFXRM-675X...
    Carrier
    TELUS, Bell, SpeakOut, CSL, China Mobile, au by KDDI, Travel SIM UK
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    mon_onc_steph,

    Greetings.

    Got you message and I hope you do not mind my reply here instead. I have not used a Videtron SIM card in an unlocked Huawei E587u-5 mobile hotspot from TELUS, so I not have any first-hand experience to share with you. However, there are few things you need to consider...

    - Do not write off the "roaming" access toggle completely. Try it out first.

    - Even the Huawei E587 is capable of UMTS/HSPA+ in the UMTS Band IV (AWS), the carrier customization may cripple the access to the bands that are not deployed by TELUS (TELUS currently uses the AWS spectrum for its LTE network, NOT UMTS).

    - You have observed the hotspot can "see" the Videotron but just would not connect. The logical suspect would be the improper APN configured. If you are absolutely sure about the configuration is correct, then is the very set up working in other devices with the same Videotron SIM card? What about another Videotron SIM card in your hotspot? I hope Videotron does not implement IMEI filtering or device profile matching.
    --

    HC - NO "i"
    I am NOT "the" HC, we are TWO different individuals!


    "If we amplify everything, we hear nothing!" - Jon Stewart, Comedian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,803
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Videotron have different apn ... one for 21 mbits one for 42 mbits .... ( yes you must pay if you want 42 mbits their tgv connection ... ) use the correct apn with your plan ...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,499
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Someone posted a configuration screenshot on the Wind community forums. The forums are now gone but the image link works:
    http://i.imgur.com/S9mXr.png

    Is there a configuration screen like that available? That's where you would enter whatever is the correct Videotron APN. And if the APN you did enter isn't working, what is the APN set to on other devices that do with with this same SIM card? That's what you should use.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using HowardForums

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    HC - NO "i",

    Thanks for your reply.

    - The "roaming" access toggle just isn't there in the Web UI when the device doesn't think it's roaming. When it does, a special message appears on the OLED screen and a "Connect" button appears in the Web UI. I was able to experience this behavior with a US SIM.
    - You may be right about carrier customization. This customization would be implemented in the firmware, right?
    - Unfortunately, I was only able to do limited testing with a Videotron SIM, thanks to a very patient Videotron Superclub employee willing to let me fool around with his "demo SIM" under his amused supervision. I set the APN according to instructions given to me by the Videotron tech support helpline, so I guess I had the right settings (ihvm.videotron). Then again, there is not much you can configure in the Web UI as far as APN settings are concerned, no port number, no proxy. (See attached jpg, taken from the user guide, so don't pay attention to the values).
    Name:  e587_wui_apn.jpg
Views: 1896
Size:  104.0 KB
    So my working hypothesis are the following:
    - No support for AWS in the Telus variant due to hardware customization (seems unlikely, but who knows)
    - No support for AWS in the Telus variant due to firmware customization (plausible)
    - APN settings problem (my guts tell me it's that one)
    - Some filtering or other security mechanism put in place by Videotron (very unlikely)

    And my guts tell me this: hardware is the same in all variants (T-Mobile, Tree, Telus, you name it). It just doesn't make sense to complicate the production process with hardware variations, other than printing carrier logos.
    Firmware has to be customized for each carrier, if only for the right name to appear on the OLED screen upon booting. I would be surprised though if the customization goes further than cosmetic variations and default values, buy hey, I'm not a specialist.

    Next step I will as you suggest try to get my hands on that SIM again and try it in a different device.

    Thanks again for your help, I'll keep you posted.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,499
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    Was the demo SIM activated on a phone plan, data stick plan or tablet plan? The APN may vary depending on that.

    Worst case scenario... sell it on Craigslist and buy something else. Hotspots are not particularly expensive nowadays are they?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    The SIM was taken from a smartphone.

    Worst case scenario is not as bad as you may think. The device works perfectly well on Telus. My goal was to save money by using it on Videotron. Since I'm already using Videotron for regular wired Internet at home, I can have mobile Internet for 15$ more per month with 1 Gb of data. 1Gb on Telus will set me back at least 35$. Plus, I'm really stubborned when it comes to these things, my guts tell me it should work, and I probably won't let it go untill there is strong evidence that it won't work, or I succeed. Thanks for helping me, I'll keep banging my head on the wall and I'll post the results here.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,499
    Carriers
    WIND Mobile (09/2010-present)
    Bell 05/2005-08/2006, Virgin Mobile Canada 08/2006-11/2009, Fido 11/2009-09/2010
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think if it was a smartphone SIM you have to use: media.videotron
    The ihvm.videotron is for a data stick SIM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried media.videotron as well.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Carriers
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Got it! It works!
    I got a E372 dongle with a data package from Videotron. Checked the APN settings, took the SIM out, put it in the E587 hotspot, set the APN same as dongle, restarted the E587, et voilà! I get an Internet connection though Videotron's network, with pretty decent speed too! 22.92 Mbps download, 3.81 Mbps upload on my iPad according to speedtest.net.
    Here are the correct APN settings (see jpg attached)
    Name:  parametres_4g_videotron.jpg
Views: 1548
Size:  77.2 KB

    Special thanks to cmstlist and HC - NO "i" for their help.

    Now only thing left is to get rid of the E372. I still get the TELUS logo when the device boots and shuts down, but who cares... I'm not going to try to flash the firmware just for that (couldn't find a generic firmware anyway).
    Life is good

    P.S.: I'm pretty sure I had tested these APN settings with the "demo SIM". So it could be that the phone SIM just isn't the same as a dongle SIM in some way. Other theory: This time I used the Web UI to restart the hotspot after I modified the APN settings instead of the power button... Maybe that made a difference...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-03-2012, 10:12 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 09:43 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 12:42 PM
  4. Sold: FS: Huawei E6853 Mobile Hotspot TELUS
    By taiyeungjai in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 11:30 AM
  5. Femto Cell: AWS 3G version of HotSpot @Home?
    By Scottish Skyedance in forum HotSpot / HotSpot Calling / @ Home
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-04-2007, 11:20 AM

Bookmarks