Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Can you use a walmart family mobile phone on T-Mobile?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can you use a walmart family mobile phone on T-Mobile?

    Just like the subject says, if I buy a walmart family mobile phone, can I put my T-Mobile SIM in and use it, or does it need to be unlocked?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    295
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can insert your T-Mobile Sim Card and it will work fine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    103
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.2.2; en-us; LG-P509 Build/FRG83G) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    No, since the packaging change they are locked (white packaging was locked to tmo or mvno, blue packaging is locked to family mobile only).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    103
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.2.2; en-us; LG-P509 Build/FRG83G) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    Family mobile sim cards still work with T-Mobile locked phones for now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mar11974 View Post
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.2.2; en-us; LG-P509 Build/FRG83G) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    No, since the packaging change they are locked (white packaging was locked to tmo or mvno, blue packaging is locked to family mobile only).
    Hi there. I know this is an old thread, but I have the exact same question.

    I was looking for a cheapo phone to use with T-Mobile prepaid and I saw a WFM (Walmart Family Mobile) Nokia 1661 on clearance for $9.99 at Walmart. It's in the old white packaging.

    So can you confirm that I can use it with T-Mobile prepaid? I'd really like to be sure before I open the package. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    103
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.6; en-us; LG-C800 Build/GRK39F) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    Should be good to go, but why buy such an outdated, limited device when the current basic T-Mobile Prepaid device is so close in price?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mar11974 View Post
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.6; en-us; LG-C800 Build/GRK39F) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    Should be good to go, but why buy such an outdated, limited device when the current basic T-Mobile Prepaid device is so close in price?
    Which current device are you talking about? They used to have $30 phones at tmobile.com, now they all start at 50 bucks. I didn't want to spend more than 20-30. It's for very infrequent use. Any recommendations?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    103
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.3.6; en-us; LG-C800 Build/GRK39F) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    Look on walmart.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    295
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mar11974 View Post
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.2.2; en-us; LG-P509 Build/FRG83G) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1 MMS/LG-Android-MMS-V1.0/1.2)

    No, since the packaging change they are locked (white packaging was locked to tmo or mvno, blue packaging is locked to family mobile only).
    How is it possible to lock it to family mobile only when both types of sim cards connect to the same provider?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    20
    Feedback Score
    0
    Same question i have t-mobile my mom needs a new phone so i put a family mobile zte max in layway since it uses tmobile network i did't think it would be an issue but i dunno so i wanted to ask (sorry for caps)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    733
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes. You will have zero problems. I've purchased two WFM phones and used them on TMobile with no issues. Just pop the sim in and you're ready to go.


    via the HoFo App
    Self-professed gadget geek.

    Have used iOS, WP, Android, BB10 on Black Wireless, T-Mobile, Lycamobile, Red Pocket, Brightspot, GoPhone, Consumer Cellular, Tracfone, and PTel over the last year and a half.
    Currently back to the TMO $30 plan with an iphone5.


    How many active SIMs does one person need?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    20
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thank-you much appreciated your reply

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    24
    Carrier
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I picked up the ZTE Zmax at Walmart a week ago. I went right over to T-Mobile and got a micro-sim chip. It save me $60. The phone works 100% on the T-Mobile network.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    79
    Phones
    Alcatel fierce 2
    Iphone 5c
    Alcatel fierce 2
    Carriers
    T mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am using the fierce 2 to write this and it works great. I work for Walmart and have to actually program the family mobile apn in them. They come preloaded with tmobile apn out of the box.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    16
    Feedback Score
    0
    just wanted to say thanks for all the updated info. I was going to ask this same question and I see that it has been answered. Since metro phones have to be unlocked to work with T-Mobile, I thought family mobile may be the same.
    Posted by No Contract Wireless

    http://www.NoContractWirelessAndPhones.com

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can you use themechanger on a locked phone?
    By Shaocaholica in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2005, 04:41 PM
  2. Can you use one IMEI on multiple phones?
    By moto195cl in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2004, 07:45 PM
  3. GPRS and CSD: Can you use both on the same phone?
    By DisposableHero in forum AT&T
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-11-2003, 01:43 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 07:06 PM
  5. Can you use a dash in the phone numbers
    By MowSow in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2002, 11:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks