Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: htc vivid apn settings on ics

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0

    htc vivid apn settings on ics

    i have a htc vivid and wanted to put ics on my phone but was unsure of how to change apn settings to work with straight talk. i am rooted as well. can someone please tell me how to do this? thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    39
    Feedback Score
    0
    In the "Settings" app click "More..." under Wireless & Networks. The click on "Mobile networks" then on "Access Point Names". To create a new APN select menu then click "New APN" . After inputting the settings select menu then "Save". You will be able to select which APN you want to use by clicking on the radio button. To delete the old APN click on it. When then settings menu opens open click menu then select "Delete APN".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    814
    Phones
    Droid Does
    Samsung Charge
    other androids
    Carrier
    Verizon of course
    Feedback Score
    0
    The Vivid is like the Inspire...it needs to be tricked using two APN files.
    Use these directions
    http://bigwireless.us/wap/st-inspire.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Firebrain25...thank you so much! I have been working on the same problem with my Vivid phone and straight talk service and your directions worked absolutely perfect. I went to several "pros" who didn't have a clue and it was that easy. Thanks again!
    TANMAN1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vzwagent007 View Post
    The Vivid is like the Inspire...it needs to be tricked using two APN files.
    Use these directions
    I have been trying to get my vivid with ICS 4.0.3 on it to work both data and MMS. I have obviously started with the standard settings from Straight talk but also tried my google searching including the one referenced here.

    my problem is when I create the second one and save it, there is no circle box to select like the directions say.

    Is there any updates to this or any other ways to get this working?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 11:50 AM
  2. HSPA: APN settings on HTC Dream NOT working with Telus
    By Macmee in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 12:29 AM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 12:44 PM
  4. HTC Magic Rogers - No APN settings
    By meChris in forum Fido
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 11:04 PM
  5. Gophone APN settings for HTC
    By Nick DC in forum AT&T GoPhone
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 11:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks