Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: HTC Hero Sprint flash to new carrier roaming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Feedback Score
    0

    HTC Hero Sprint flash to new carrier roaming

    I flashed the HTC Hero to a new cdma network using CDMA workshop. The phone registers and can make calls and broswe the web but it thinks its roaming.

    I flashed a new prl for the network and I updated the MCC/MNC/SID/NID.

    Any suggestions welcome

    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    85
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    How did you get the web to work? I've tried everything and can't even get a 1x.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Feedback Score
    0
    I used CDMA workshop to set the EVDO login/password.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    85
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm guessing you used the newest CDMA workshop which requires a purchase to use the EvDo Settings tab?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Nepal
    Posts
    1
    Carrier(s)
    Nepal Tele communication
    Feedback Score
    0
    Htc Mogul Unlocking code.can u provide me?

Similar Threads

  1. HTC Hero (Sprint) Flashed to MPCS
    By oompahlumpa in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 12:51 PM
  2. looking to flash a HTC HERO (sprint Style) to cricket
    By danielkoch in forum Cricket/AIO
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 12:01 AM
  3. looking to flash a HTC HERO (sprint Style) to cricket
    By danielkoch in forum Cricket/AIO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 11:46 PM
  4. HTC Hero Cricket Flash Talk & Txt
    By younggunna23 in forum Cricket/AIO
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 11:00 AM
  5. HTC touch sprint flashed to cricket..
    By lilette01HELP in forum HTC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 11:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks