Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with Flashing Kyocera Rise to page plus

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0

    Problem with Flashing Kyocera Rise to page plus

    Hi, Has anyone had done flashing kyocera rise to Page plus before. I have trouble flashing, as I understand here is the process
    1. Root the phone , follwed this (http://forums.androidcentral.com/kyo...cera-rise.html)
    2. Get MSL code from one of the MSL reader( please let me know if you have any working app for this phone)? MSL reader does not work.
    3. Program with CDMA WS, to do this I need to put the phone in Diag mode and have it reconsigned by CDMA WS, and when ##DIAG# it asks for MSL code so I'm stuck on step 2.

    I really appericiate all your help in getting this working, help please.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    SE USA
    Posts
    1,698
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone taken this further - flash (Sprint/VM )Kyocera Rise to Page Plus ?


    edit - looks like it can be done but how to diy ?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyfp-zDoq5A
    Last edited by bamx2; 12-26-2012 at 05:19 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bamx2 View Post
    Anyone taken this further - flash (Sprint/VM )Kyocera Rise to Page Plus ?


    edit - looks like it can be done but how to diy ?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyfp-zDoq5A
    nope, all I could do is root using ICS generic root yourself, but couldn't take it further.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did any one have any success flashing kyocera rise to another carrier? I can root the phone but it does not shows up as a modem or a com port on my pc. I would like to use DFS or Cdmatool to scan for the spc code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    769
    Carrier
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0

    Problem with Flashing Kyocera Rise to page plus

    If you have it rooted boot into recovery and see if it shows as modem. My LG Optimus is like that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    13
    Feedback Score
    0
    can you advise how to boot it into recovery? Did any one have any luck flashing this phone?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    173
    Phones
    8360
    motorola e815
    dpc550
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sprint version you can, the virgin mobile you can not.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with flashing S300
    By WepX in forum Samsung
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2003, 01:43 PM
  2. problem with flashing a v205 to a v200
    By kkyriako in forum Samsung
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2003, 06:02 AM
  3. problems with flashing antenna
    By jaimej in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 10:21 PM
  4. problem with flashing v205 to v200
    By xtn32 in forum Samsung
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-25-2003, 06:01 PM
  5. Anyone else have this problem with the Kyocera 2255?
    By Gadget Guy in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2002, 09:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks