Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: TRACFONE SIM Reject? How Make Work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0

    TRACFONE SIM Reject? How Make Work?

    A friend has a LG320G with Safelink but does not like the phone. The LG320G has a Mini-SIM card.

    I am not using a Tracfone Motorola W376G that also has a Mini-SIM card.

    We put the working Safelink Mini-SIM card in the Motorola W376G turned it on and got SIM reject message.

    Took out the Safelink Mini-SIM card and returned it to the LG320G turned it on and worked OK so SIM card was not damaged.

    Thought the idea of SIM card is to let you use it with another SIM cell phone(especially one that is using the same network)?

    We are interested in any suggestions how to make the Safelink Mini-SIM card work with another Mini-SIM card cell phone.

    Thanks

    Kenith

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback Score
    0
    Safelink and Tracfone both use Tracfone handsets and sims. Once a handset is activated, the sim and the handset lock to each other. They know when there is a mismatch. You found that out.

    If you want to transfer Safelink or Tracfone service to a different handset, you have to get a brand new sim and start over. The existing sims cannot be relocked to a different handset.

    The new sim is free. Safelink has its own specialists. Have your friend call them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Forgot to mention before posting this question read "The Noob guide to Tracfone/Net10/Straight Talk/America Movil" and searched this forum using Keyword(s): SIM, reject. While there were a number of SIM reject postings, they were with phones from other networks. I did not find a posting of SIM reject using a Tracfone, Net10, Straight Talk or Safelink phone.

    Then decided to Google also using "SIM Reject" and found "usually suggests that the network is locked on that particular cellphone" at ...answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090203124615AAYKCid

    Since both of these phones use the Tracfone network I would think this should not be a problem.

    Am especially interested if others have successfully transferred Mini-SIM cards to other cell phones on the same network.

    Thanks

    Kenith

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback Score
    0
    There is no Tracfone network. They buy minutes wholesale from the big guys and then resell them. You use the tower appropriate to your handset. GSM handset = AT&T or T-Mobile. CDMA handset = Verizon. This is the general idea. Tracfone is allowed a certain pool of phone numbers and traffic load. Roaming is excellent and better than if you get the big guys prepaid.

    In general, the big guys allow sim swapping because the sim is what identifies you more than the handset. But with Tracfone, the handset identifies you more than the sim. So the sim is just an ingredient of a particular phone.

    That's just how they do it. They prefer to lock. You just can't swap the sims. Even a brand new phone has a locked sim. If you don't like sims, you can always get a CDMA handset.

    Safelink has their own extra details, but the underlying bit is the same.

    You don't have to do extensive research before asking a question here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    65
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have switched phones with Safelink but it is not a pretty thing to do. When you call the Safelink customer service it might happen over the phone but if they make a mistake (happened to me a couple of times) they disable the current phone/sim while they send you a new sim to insert into the new phone. Before you call them write down the number of minutes you have and the expiration date/days. Usually they will move the minutes to the new phone but I have had problems with that as well. I moved from a very cheap LG phone provided by Safelink to a Tracfone LG500 which is a decent phone. Had to this a couple of times when the LG500 screen got broke. Safelink said they would replace the LG500 but when I got the phone it was the same very cheap LG model phone I swapped from before.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback Score
    0
    Keep these numbers handy: 800-876-5753 800-626-4883

    They are the higher CS and will do things right, especially the second number.

    Forget about the regular CS.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Lisme,

    "Safelink and Tracfone both use Tracfone handsets and sims. Once a handset is activated, the sim and the handset lock to each other. They know when there is a mismatch. You found that out."

    Thanks for your detailed explaination!!! Had been reading articles like "Using Mobile Phones in Europe" ...ricksteves.com/plan/tips/cell-phone-europe and thought everyone did things that way.

    Also thanks for the CS links!!! Hope my friend does not need to use but best to have.

    Kenith

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    texbiker,

    "I have switched phones with Safelink but it is not a pretty thing to do. When you call the Safelink customer service it might happen over the phone but if they make a mistake (happened to me a couple of times) they disable the current phone/sim while they send you a new sim to insert into the new phone."

    Thanks for the tip! Am wondering if going to the higher CS Tel #s Lisme provided would help. My friend mentioned that when he called the standard CS # someone overseas handled the call so wonder if the higher CS #s are in USA?

    My friend still wonders what cell phones can be used with Safelink but will start new post.

    Thanks again for your help!

    Kenith

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback Score
    0
    In Europe, they buy a sim with a certain value already in it. Then they put the sim in an unlocked phone. I think you can put in a pin number to secure the sim. Anyway, you can move the sim around because it operates independently.

    There is also a peculiarity about who pays for the call. It's either the caller or the called, I forget which.

    They use different GSM frequencies than we do, so you have to have the right phone.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback Score
    0
    Safelink can be registered onto any Tracfone handset. If you want more minutes, you can apply a Tracfone card. You will automatically get the Safelink ratio of minutes, because you get more Safelink minutes for a given cost. It's basically a discounted Tracfone. If you want a better handset than the free one, that's your business.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    The new thread is "Phones That Can Be Used With Safelink?" ...howardforums.com/showthread.php/1786616-Phones-That-Can-Be-Used-With-Safelink?p=15020049#post15020049

    Kenith

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Lisme,

    "If you don't like sims, you can always get a CDMA handset."

    Can my friend even use a CDMA phone with Safelink?

    Also since you have much more experience, if you can not exchange SIM cards does CDMA have any advantages over GSM?

    Thanks again for all your help!!!

    Kenith

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,797
    Feedback Score
    0
    CDMA is just another way of handling traffic. So Verizon specializes in CDMA, and AT&T/T-Mo specialize in GSM. CDMA was originally going to use sims, but they went ahead without them. Now, they're using them in some smartphones.

    Anyway, the carriers are on different frequencies like different radio stations. Some frequencies carry better through walls, obstructions, distance, etc. Verizon tends to have better indoor reception and also carries a signal for a longer distance. That's why in rural areas you see CDMA, because the towers can be farther apart instead of having to put some in between where nobody lives. If your friend travels to rural areas or has reception problems indoors, he can try a CDMA Tracfone. It will run on Verizon. The tradeoff is that the voice quality is a little rough because of the way Verizon squeezes the traffic together.

    There is a little bit of programming you have to do with a CDMA phone to compensate for the info that a sim would have provided automatically. But CS will walk you through it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    1,559
    Phone
    S390G LG500G T404G T301G V170
    Carrier
    TracFone (AT&T SIM)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KenithO View Post
    Can my friend even use a CDMA phone with Safelink?
    Yes provided it is a TracFone branded phone.

    But again, only TracFone branded phones will work.

Similar Threads

  1. How will SIM unlocking the iPhone work?
    By deparson in forum Apple
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 09:14 AM
  2. V220 SIM Disabled message--make it go away--how?
    By bullfrogg in forum Motorola Phone Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 01:52 AM
  3. How does SIM and unlocked phone work?
    By jameskim in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 12:06 PM
  4. SIM cards and how roaming works...
    By jyalexop2003 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-06-2004, 07:25 PM
  5. 12 in 1 Sim card - how does it work?
    By gb@Sin in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2004, 09:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks