Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Flashing an At&t phone to metroPCS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6
    Feedback Score
    0

    Flashing an At&t phone to metroPCS

    Hi everyone, I wanted to know if any of you guys know if it is possible to flash a AT&T phone to metro. The phone I want to flash to metroPCS is called Samsung Captivate Glide http://www.samsung.com/us/mobile/cel...KAATT-features. Also I want to know as well if other carriers such as t-mobile and sprint can be flashed to metro?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    18
    Carrier
    My Wife
    Feedback Score
    0
    only CDMA phones can be flashed to metro....ie; sprint, verizon, virgin, or boost....att and t-mobile are GSM networks compatible (sort of) only with each other or prepay carriers that resell their airtime for less....ie; simple mobile, red pocket, net 10, or straight talk
    Life is like a ***** sandwich....the more bread you have, the less ***** you gotta eat.

Similar Threads

  1. Is Anyone Getting EV-DO (3G) On Their Flashed Phones Over MetroPCS?
    By D3ja-Vu in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 09:37 PM
  2. HELP!!!flash unactivated sprint phone to metropcs?????
    By Danielle11 in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 03:59 AM
  3. New Android Phones on Metropcs what's this mean for flashed phones?
    By mrwireless01 in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 03:32 PM
  4. Flashing a phone for Metropcs
    By gspn in forum MetroPCS Flashing and Modding
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 03:58 PM
  5. List of compatible flashed phones on MetroPCS
    By MattApple in forum MetroPCS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 07:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks